제주지역 자유학기제 시행에 따른 중학생의 학교생활 변화에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 제주지역 중학교에서 자유학기제를 시행함에 따라 중학생들의 학교생활의 변화를 살펴보고자 하였다. 또한 자유학기제가 청소년시기에 필요한 정책이라는 점을 사회구성원들이 판단할 수 있기 위한 정보와 연구결과를 제공하는데 연구 목적이 있다.

이를 위해 자유학기제를 경험한 중학교 2학년과 중학교 3학년을 대상으로 총 347부의 설문지를 연구결과 분석에 활용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS for Windows 20.0 프로그램을 활용하여 분석하였으며, 연구에 사용된 분석방법은 빈도분석, 신뢰도분석, 기술통계분석, T-test, 일원변량분석(One way Anova) 등을 실시하였다.

본 연구를 통해 도출된 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 자유학기제 시행학기 수업참여에 대한 인식의 차이는 성별에서 남학생이 여학생보다 상대적으로 높고, 통계적으로 집단 간 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 학년별로는 중학교 2학년이 중학교 3학년보다 높고, 통계적으로 집단 간 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 지역별로는 동지역보다 읍면지역이 높았으며, 통계적으로 집단 간 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 자유학기제 시행 결과, 행복감과 전반적인 만족도 인식은 성별로 남학생이 여학생보다 상대적으로 높고, 통계적으로 집단 간 유미의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 학년별로는 중학교 2학년이 중학교 3학년보다 상대적으로 높고, 통계적으로 집단 간 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 지역별로는 동지역보다 읍면지역이 상대적으로 높으며, 통계적으로 집단 간 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 자유학기제 운영이 2015 개정 교육과정에 성별, 학년, 학교급, 지역별 모두 보통(3.0) 이상으로 긍정적으로 목적이 반영된 것으로 나타났으며, 지역별은 통계적으로 집단 간 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 자유학기제 운영이 공동체 의식 변화는 성별, 학년, 학교급, 지역별에서 모두 보통(3.0) 이상으로 긍정적 변화가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 여자중학교가 더 큰 변화가 있는 것으로 나타났고, 학교급과 지역별은 통계적으로 집단 간 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 자유학기제로 인한 학력 변화는 성별로는 여학생보다 남학생이 높고, 통계적으로 집단 간 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 학년으로는 중학교 3학년보다 중학교 2학년이 높았으며, 통계적으로 집단 간 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 지역별로는 동지역보다 읍면지역이 상대적으로 높고, 통계적으로 집단 간 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

여섯째, 자유학기제 수업을 개선한다면 가장 바람직한 방향의 수업은 배우고 싶은 프로그램에 대한 선택 기회를 제공하는 수업, 자신의 적성과 특성에 맞는 진로탐색의 기회를 제공하는 수업으로 개선되기를 우선적으로 인식하고 있었다.

마지막으로 자유학기제 활동 중 가장 흥미로웠던 활동은 1순위 예술·체육활동, 2순위 진로탐색활동, 3순위 동아리활동, 마지막으로 주제선택활동 순으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과는 제주지역 중학생의 자유학기제에 시행에 따른 효과가 긍정적으로 나타났고, 자유학기제를 통해 청소년들이 미래핵심역량을 키워 나갈 수 있는 교육을 할 수 있는 근거 자료로 활용되기를 기대한다.

This study was designed to examine how middle school students' life style changes with the application of 'Free Semester Program' and aim to provide information for judging if the implementation is a required policy at the time of youth.

To this end, second and third grades of middle school students who experienced the implementation of the program were surveyed and a total of 689 questionnaires were used for the analysis of data. The collected data were analyzed by utilizing SPSS for Windows 20.0 program. Frequency analysis, reliability analysis, descriptive statistics, T-test, and One Way ANOVA were carried out for the analysis in the study.

The results of this study are summarized as follows.

Firstly, in terms of the gender difference of class participation awareness in the implementation of the free semester program, boys were rated higher than girls and students in rural areas had higher than students in cities by regional analysis. Both comparisons showed significant differences in statistics.

Secondly, in terms of the difference of euphoria and general satisfaction awareness, boys had statistically higher rate than girls did. Second grade students of middle school had higher than third grade students and there was a statistically difference in between the grades. Also, rural areas had higher than cities between both areas.

Thirdly, the results of operating the program in the 2015 revision curriculum showed its positive reflection based on the purpose such as above average(3.0) of gender, grade, school level, areas and there was significant difference statistically between the two different areas.

Fourthly, with the operation of the free semester program, the change of community awareness seemed to show above average(3.0) positively in gender, grade, school level, and areas. Specifically, there was a bigger change in female middle schools. and there was a statistically significant difference between the groups by school levels and regions.

Fifthly, in terms of changes in educational achievements under the free semester program, boys scored higher rates than girls did and there was a statistically significant difference between the groups. Also, the third grade in middle school students showed higher rates than the second grade students. when it comes to regions, students from 'Eup' area scored higher than those from 'Myun' and 'Dong' did. This results also present statistically significant difference.

Sixthly, it is strongly suggested that students' self-determination regarding course selection should be guaranteed and opportunities should be provided for them to challenge their possibilities fitting their own characteristics and aptitudes during the class from appropriate application of the free semester program.

Finally, the most interesting activities among the free semester program are as follows; the first place was art ․PE activity, the second place was exploring career activity, the third place was club activity and the final place was the topic selection activities.

The result of this study showed that the effect of the implementation of the free semester program of middle school students in Jeju area was positive, and it is expected that it can be used as a basis for educating the youth to develop their future core competence through the free semester program.