파노라마 영상 생성을 위한 효과적인 스티칭 방법

Abstract

최근 컴퓨터 비전 기술이 발전함과 동시에 가상현실 및 360VR 콘텐츠에 대한 고해상도 이미지 및 영상물에 대하여 사용자들의 관심이 높아지고 있다. 또한 VR 시장이 활성화되면서 많은 콘텐츠들이 4K, 8K 등 고해상도의 영상을 원하지만 카메라에서 생성된 영상을 스티칭하는 작업에 상당한 시간과 비용이 소요된다. 본 논문에서는 파노라마영상 생성을 위하여 가변 적응형 필터를 적용한 V-SURF알고리즘과 기존 알고리즘(SIFT와 SURF알고리즘)과의 연산 수행속도, 특징점 추출시간 및 총 스티칭시간을 비교 분석하였다. 실험결과에서 볼 수 있듯이 전체적인 스티칭시간이 SIFT와 SURF보다 향상되어 기존의 방법보다 향상되어 제안한 방법이 결과 이미지의 개선과 연산수행 속도에서도 향상된 것을 알 수 있었다. 360도 파노라마 영상을 생성하기 위하여 촬영시스템의 다중 카메라 동기화 시스템을 제안하였다. 여러 대의 카메라가 동일한 프로젝션 센터를 가질 수가 없고 이러한 문제 때문에 카메라간 시차가 발생할 수 있다. 시차는 영상합성을 통해서 해결할 수 없으므로 영상 획득시 최소화 할 있도록 리그를 설계하고 카메라를 리그에 장착하여 카메라를 동기화시켜 촬영되는 카메라의 동기화를 확인하였다. 또한 다중 카메라로 촬영된 360파노라마 영상 Data를 가지고 기존 소프트웨어와 제안한 방법과의 스티칭 오차(Stitching distance)와 특징점 개수(Feature point)를 비교·분석을 하였다. 실험결과를 보면 기존의 방법보다 제안한 방법이 RMSE가 낮음을 알 수 있었다. RMSE가 낮다고 하는 것은 특징점과 대응점간의 오차(거리)가 적기 때문에 효과적인 스티칭을 할 수 있고, 빠른 연산수행 속도와 고해상도의 이미지를 얻을 수 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구를 통해 고품질의 카메라를 여러 대 사용하여 영상의 고품질을 유지 하면서도, 넓은 화각을 촬영할 수 있어, 전시장 및 대형 광고 시장 등에서 여러 사용자에게 동시에 고해상도의 파노라마 영상을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

The consumers are becoming more interested in the recent development of Vision technology and, at the same time, virtual reality and VR 360 content, like high-resolution images and videos. Moreover, as the virtual reality market is becoming more active, a lot of contents require high-resolution images, such as 4k or 8k, however, stitching videos filmed on a camera requires a lot of time and money. The main goal of this thesis is a comparative analysis of operating speed, feature point extraction time and a total time of stitching of V-SURF algorithm, that uses variable adaptive filters in order to make panoramic videos, and already existing SIFT and SURF algorithms. As it is shown in the results of experiments, the general time of image stitching is improved compared to the SIFT and SURF algorithms, and since it is better than the already existing methods, this recommended method results also in image enhancement and faster operating speed. In order to make 360-degree panoramic images, a system of synchronizing multiple cameras was suggested. Multiple cameras, however, cannot have the same center of projection, and because of that there can appear some time differences between the cameras. This problem cannot be solved by video stitching, thus in order to lessen this difference when obtaining the video rigs have to be prepared, cameras have to be installed on those rigs and synchronized. The synchronization of the cameras has to be checked. Moreover, basing on the data obtained while filming 360-degree panoramic videos on multiple cameras, stitching distance and feature points of existing software and suggested method have been compared and analysed. Looking at the results of the experiments, it can be said that the RMSE of the recommended method is lower than the RMSE of the existing methods. This means that the distance between the feature point and the reference point is short, and because it is an effective method of stitching, it can improve the operating speed and ensure that the images will be in high-resolution. Through this study, it is expected that it will be possible to provide panoramic images of high resolution at the same time to various users at the exhibition hall and the large advertisement market because it can shoot a wide angle of view while maintaining the high quality of the image by using a plurality of high quality cameras.