데이터 활용성 강화를 위한 사물인터넷 서비스 플랫폼 확장

Abstract

본 논문에서는 사물인터넷 서비스 플랫폼 설계 시 데이터 활용성을 강화하기 위해 고려해야 하는 기능 세 가지를 제안하였는데, 첫째, '육하원칙 기반의 IoT 데이터 검색 기능', 둘째, '에이전트 기반 IoT 연합 DB 구성 기능', 셋째, 'IoT 데이터의 통계적 처리 기능'이 그것이다.

제안된 기능들에 대해서는 각각 필요성 및 설계 아이디어를 제시하였고, 이를 사물인터넷 플랫폼 상에서 동작할 수 있는 상태로 구현 후 실험을 수행하였다. 또한, 의도한대로 기능들이 수행되어 종래의 방식 대비 작업 절차 단축이 가능함을 확인하였다.

이렇게 제안된 기능들을 활용하여 종래의 커넥티비티 중심 플랫폼이나 디바이스 중심 플랫폼을 확장하면 데이터 활용성을 한층 강화할 수 있게 된다. 이는 수평적 플랫폼으로서의 비전을 보다 충실히 구현할 수 있음을 의미하며, 이로써 이종 도메인 간 데이터 공유 및 융합 서비스 개발의 가속화에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

In this paper, we proposed three features that should be considered in order to enhance data usability in designing IoT service platform. First, 'IoT data retrieval feature based on 5W1H', second, 'Federated IoT database building feature based on agent', third, 'Statistical processing feature of IoT data'.

For each of the proposed features, the necessity and the design idea were presented, and the experiment was performed after implementing it in a state that it can operate on the IoT platform. In addition, it was confirmed that the features are performed as intended and the working procedure can be shortened compared with the conventional method.

Utilizing these proposed features, we can further enhance data usability by expanding the traditional connectivity-centric platform or device-centric platform. This means that the vision as a horizontal platform can be implemented more faithfully, which is expected to accelerate the data sharing and convergence service development between heterogeneous domains.