대학생의 중국인 이주민과 관광객에 대한 인식에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 대학생을 대상으로 최근 증가하는 중국 이주민과 관광객에 대한 인식을 다각도로 측정하고 다민족, 다문화 사회에서 중국 이주민과 관광객이 지역 주민들과의 공존 또는 갈등을 어떤 시각으로 바라봐야 하는지 선행연구를 검토한 후 실질적으로 조사를 통해 지역 대학생들이 인식과 태도를 분석하고, 중국인 이주민과 관광객의 인식에 미치는 형성요인의 영향을 알아보았다.

이를 위해 제주시 및 광주광역시에 소재하고 있는 대학교에 재학 중인 대학생을 대상으로 2016년 11월 1일부터 11월 10일까지 설문조사를 실시하여 총 268부를 분석에 이용하였으며, 데이터 코딩(data coding)과 데이터 크리닝(data cleaning)과정을 거쳐 SPSS for window 21.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구에서 분석한 주요 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 대학생들의 중국 이주민 및 관광객에 대한 사회인구학적 특성으로 '여성' , 학년은 '1학년'이, 학년이 높을수록 응답 비율이 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 거주 지역은 '제주지역', 종교는 '있는 집단', 생활수준은 보통으로 '중' 집단'이 가장 높은 비율을 보였다.

둘째, 중국인 이주민과 관광객에 대한 국내 대학생들의 인식은 남성보다는 여성, 학년은 1학년이, 제주시에 거주하는 대학생이, 중국인 이주민과 접촉빈도가 많은 짐단이, 종교가 없는 집단이 부정적으로 인식하고 있었으며 생활수준은 '상' 집단이 긍정적 인식인 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 중국인 이주민과 관광객의 태도에 대학생들은 부정적인 태도가 더 강하게 나타났으며, 특히 범죄율을 높이며, 일자리와 복지에 대한 부담을 주고, 세금부담이 늘어갈 것이며, 자녀와의 갈등을 유발하는 것에 따른 중국인 이주민과 관광객에 대한 태도 인식은 모두 부정적인 것으로 나타났다

넷째, 중국인 이주민의 인식에 영향을 미치는 요인을 구체적으로 살펴보면, 사회인구학적 요인 중 거주지역이 제주지역인 경우에 인식에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 이주민 태도 수준이 낮고, 한국인 자긍심 수준이 낮으며, 단일 민족에 대한 선호도가 낮은 중국인 이주민에 대한 부정적인 인식 수준이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 중국인 관광객의 인식에 영향을 미치는 요인을 구체적으로 살펴보면, 사회인구학적 요인 중 성별이 여성인 경우, 거주지역이 제주시인 경우에 인식에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 관광객 태도 수준이 낮은 집단이 중국인 관광객 에 대한 부정적인 인식 수준이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 결과로 국내 대학생들은 중국인 이주민과 관광객에 대한 부정적 인식이 상당히 높았고 최근 보이고 있는 차오포비아 현상은 이러한 결과를 재차 확인할 수 있었고, 중국인 이주민와 관광객 증가는 앞으로 더 많은 지역으로 확대될 예정인 점을 감안해서 제주지역과 광주지역은 외국계 이주민에 대한 다문화 복지정책을 더 이상 빼놓을 수 없게 되었으며, 나아가 외국인 이주민들에 대한 다문화 시민성과 다문화 복지정책의 변화가 필요하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 대학생을 대상으로 다양한 문화를 체계적이며 올바르게 받아들일 수 있는 문화적 상호공존 프로그램들이 개발되어 교육적 차원에서 접근 되어야 할 것이며, 외국인의 인식 변화에 지속적인 영향을 주고, 인종적 문화적 갈등의 문제를 사전에 예방할 수 있는 국민적 외국인 기본교육이 이루어져야 할 것으로 본다.

After measuring the perceptions of Chinese immigrants and tourists, whose number has been rising in recent years, among college students at various angles and reviewing previous studies on how to look at coexistence and conflict between local residents and Chinese immigrants and tourists in a multiracial and multicultural society, this study set out to conduct a practical survey, analyze local college students' perceptions and attitudes, and identify factors to affect the perceptions of Chinese immigrants and tourists.

For those purposes, the investigator conducted a survey with college students attending a university in Jeju City and Gwangju Metropolitan City on November 1~11, 2016. Total 268 questionnaires were used in analysis and went through the data coding and cleaning process for analysis with the SPSS for Window 21.0 program.

The main analysis results were summarized as follows:

First, the study examined the perceptions of Chinese immigrants and tourists among college students according to their sociodemographic characteristics and found that "female" college students recorded a higher response rate than their male counterparts and that the "freshmen" showed a higher response rate than other graders. As the grade went up, the response rate went down. The highest response rate was found among those who lived in the "Jeju area," among those who "had religion," and among those who belonged to the "middle group" of living standard.

Second, as for the perceptions of Chinese immigrants and tourists among college students in the nation, they were negatively perceived by those who were female, were in the freshman year, lived in the Jeju City, made frequent contacts with Chinese immigrants, and had no religion. They were positively perceived by those who belonged to the "upper" group of living standard.

Third, the college students exhibited very strong negative attitudes toward Chinese immigrants and tourists and had negative perceptions of both Chinese immigrants and tourists for higher crime rates, burdens on jobs and welfare, greater tax burdens, and conflicts with their children.

Fourth, the study specifically looked into the causes to influence their perceptions of Chinese immigrants and found that the area of residence, especially the Jeju area, had impacts on their perceptions of Chinese immigrants among their sociodemographic factors. The negative perceptions of Chinese immigrants were high among those who had a low attitude level toward immigrants, low pride as Korean people, and low preference for a single-race nation.

Finally, of their sociodemographic factors, gender(female) and area of residence(Jeju City) had impacts on their perceptions of Chinese tourists. The negative perceptions of Chinese tourists were high among those who had a low attitude level toward tourists.

Those findings indicate that college students in the nation had very high negative perceptions of Chinese immigrants and tourists, which is reconfirmed by the recent emergence of chaophobia. Since it is predicted that the growth of Chinese immigrants and tourists will expand to many more areas, both Jeju and Gwangju can no longer afford to leave out multicultural welfare policies for foreign immigrants and need to change their multicultural citizenship and welfare policies for them. It is needed to develop programs for cultural mutual coexistence and take an educational approach toward them so that college students can accept a variety of culture in a desirable and systematic way. It is also required to provide basic national education for foreigners to have ongoing impacts on the changing perceptions of foreigners and prevent the issues of racial and cultural conflicts in advance.