통합 상담모형에 기반한 대학생 도박중독 예방 집단상담 프로그램 개발 및 효과

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 통합 상담모형에 기반한 대학생 도박중독 예방 집단상담 프로그램을 개발하고 도박중독 잠재적 위험군 대학생에게 적용하여 그 효과를 검증하는 것이다. 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 연구문제 1. 통합 상담모형에 기반한 대학생 도박중독 예방 집단상담 프로그램을 어떻게 구성할 것인가? 연구문제 2. 통합 상담모형에 기반한 대학생 도박중독 예방 집단상담 프로그램의 효과는 어떠한가? 연구문제 1과 관련해서 프로그램 개발 과정은 김창대 등(2011)의 4단계 개발 모형, 도박중독 상담 개입 전략은 통합 상담모형을 바탕으로 대학생 도박중독 예방 집단상담 프로그램을 개발하였다. 김창대 등(2011)의 4단계 개발 모형에 따라 1단계 목표 수립 단계에서는 관련 선행연구 분석과 요구 설문조사 및 이론적 모형, 즉 도박중독 상담 개입 전략을 선정하여 프로그램의 목적 및 목표를 설정하였다. 2단계 프로그램 구성단계에서는 도박중독 상담 개입 전략인 통합 상담모형의 주요 전략을 토대로 활동 내용을 수집ㆍ선정ㆍ조직하였다. 3단계 예비연구 단계에서는 예비 프로그램을 도박중독 잠재적 위험군에 속하는 대학생들에게 적용한 후 프로그램 진행 과정에서 나타난 문제점을 수정ㆍ보완하였다. 4단계 프로그램 실시와 평가 단계에서는 본 프로그램을 실시하고 그 결과를 바탕으로 양적, 질적 평가를 통해 효과를 분석하고 최종 프로그램을 확정하였다. 본 연구에서 개발된 프로그램은 통합 상담모형의 주요 전략을 바탕으로 내용이 구성되었으며, 회기별 90분씩 총 9회기 프로그램이다. 연구문제 2를 탐색하기 위하여 J시 J대학교에 재학 중인 대학생을 대상으로 프로그램 참가자 모집 홍보를 하였고 참가 희망 의사를 표현한 대학생을 사전 면담하여, 도박중독 잠재적 위험군(K-CPGI 검사 결과 3-7점)에 해당하는 최종 12명의 대학생을 선발하였다. 12명의 대학생을 실험집단과 통제집단으로 각각 6명씩 무선 배치하였다. 통합 상담모형에 기반한 대학생 도박중독 예방 집단상담 프로그램의 효과를 검증하기 위해 실험집단에는 총 5주에 걸쳐 주당 2회기씩, 회기당 90분씩 총 9회기의 프로그램을 적용하였고, 실험집단을 대상으로 프로그램이 진행되는 동안 통제집단에는 아무런 처지를 가하지 않았다. 프로그램 효과 검증은 도박문제 인식 척도, 도박욕구 척도, 도박통제 자기효능감 척도, 변화단계 척도를 사용하여 독립표본 t-test, x^(2) 검증을 실시하였다. 분석 결과에 의하면, 본 연구에서 개발된 프로그램에 의해 실험집단 대학생들의 도박문제 인식과 도박통제 자기효능감은 향상되었고 도박욕구는 감소했으며, 변화단계는 상승한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 매 회기 및 프로그램 전체 내용에 대한 소감 및 평가를 통한 질적 분석 결과에서도 실험집단 대학생들은 자신의 문제행동을 받아들이고, 변화의 필요성을 인식하면서 변화를 실천해 나가기 위해 필요한 준비와 다짐을 확고히 하는 변화과정을 보고하였다. 본 연구에서 개발한 통합 상담모형에 기반한 대학생 도박중독 예방 집단상담 프로그램은 프로그램 개발 과정이 논리적으로 타당하였으며, 도박중독 잠재적 위험군 대학생 들의 도박중독 예방에 도움을 주는 프로그램임이 경험적으로 입증되었다. 본 연구는 대상별, 도박중독 수준별 도박중독 예방 프로그램이 제한적인 상황에서, 도박중독 수준을 고려하고 변화단계에 맞는 개입의 필요성을 밝히고, 통합 상담모형을 적용하여 그 방법을 모색했다는 데 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to develop gambling addiction prevention group counseling program for college students based on the combined counseling model and validate the effect of the program by applying it to potential high-risk group for gambling addiction. To achieve the objectives of this study, the following research questions were set: Research Question 1. How can the gambling addiction prevention group counseling program be structured for college students based on the combined counseling model? Research Question 2. What is the effect of gambling addiction prevention group counseling program for college students based on the combined counseling model? For the research question 1, gambling addiction prevention group counseling program for college students was developed on the basis of the program development process applying the 4-stage development model of Kim Chang-Dae et al.(2011) and gambling addiction counseling intervention strategy applying the combined counseling model. In accordance with the 4-stage development model of Kim Chang-Dae et al.(2011), the objectives and goals of the program were defined based on analyses of related preceding studies, required surveys, and theoretical models, i.e., through selection of gambling addiction counseling intervention strategy in the goal-setting phase of the first stage. In the second stage of the program configuration, we collected, selected, and organized details of activities based on major strategies of the combined counseling model which was the gambling addiction counseling intervention strategy. In the preliminary study phase of the third stage, preliminary program was applied to college students belonging to potential risk group for gambling addiction and then corrected and refined problems manifested in the process of program implementation. In the fourth stage involving the program implementation and evaluation, the main program was implemented, and based on the results, we analyzed the effect of the program through quantitative and qualitative analyses and then finally selected final program. The program developed in this study consisted of major strategies of the combined counseling model and was comprised of a total of 9 sessions, each lasting 90 minutes. In order to explore the research question 2, we recruited college students currently attending J College located at J City for participation in the program. We interviewed college students in advance who expressed intention to participate and finally selected 12 college students corresponding to potential risk group for gambling addiction(who earned 3-7 points on K-CPGI test). A total of 12 college students were randomly assigned to experiment group and control group, each comprised of 6 persons. To verify effectiveness of gambling addiction prevention group counseling program for college students based on the combined counseling model, the program was applied to the experiment group with 2 sessions per week over the period of 5 weeks which totalled 9 sessions, each lasting 90 minutes. While the program was applied to experiment group, no treatment was made to the control group. The effectiveness of the program was validated through independent sample t-test based on gambling problem awareness scale, K-GUS(Korean version of the Gambling Urge Scale), gambling control self-efficiency scale, and K-URICA-G. Based on results of the analyses, the program developed in this study was found to improve awareness towards gambling problem and self-efficacy to control gambling among college students assigned to experiment group. Moreover, gambling desire decreased, and stages of change increased. In addition, we conducted qualitative analysis based on testimonials and evaluation of each session and overall program contents. The results showed that college students assigned to experiment group reported changes in their process of accepting their problem behaviors, recognizing the need for change, and firming up their preparation and determination necessary for putting the changes into practice. The gambling addiction prevention group counseling program for college students based on the combined counseling model, developed in this study, was found to be logically reasonable in terms of program development process. It was empirically validated that this program was useful for gambling addiction prevention among college students with potential risk for gambling addiction. This study is meaningful in that it explored the methods for gambling addiction prevention by examining the level of gambling addiction, looking into the need for intervention suited for stages of change, and applying the combined counseling model despite the limited availability of gambling addiction prevention programs designed for each target and gambling addition level.