한국과 미국 텍사스주의 수학교사 양성 과정 비교

Abstract

우리나라는 중·고등학생의 수학 학업 성취도가 높은 반면 수학에 대한 흥미는 낮은 편이다. 이를 해결하기 위해 융합교육인 STEAM 교육이 강조되고 있다. 융합교육의 성공에 있어 가장 중요한 항목 중 하나는 바로 우수한 교사를 양성하는 것이다. 이미 STEM 교육을 강조하고 있는 미국은 텍사스주를 중심으로 STEM 전문교사 양성 과정(이하 UTeach)이 운영되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 미국 텍사스주의 수학교사 양성 과정과 한국의 수학교사 양성 과정을 비교해보고, 우리나라의 STEAM 교육을 위한 교사 양성 과정에 있어 시사점을 얻고자 하였다. 이러한 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 설정하였다. 첫째, 한국과 미국의 수학교사 양성 과정의 차이점은 무엇인가? 둘째, 미국에서 기존에 이루어지던 일반적인 수학교사 양성과정과 STEM 전문 교사 양성과정(UTeach)의 차이점은 무엇인가? 셋째, 한국의 STEAM 교육 발전을 위해 STEM 전문 교사 양성과정에서 어떤 시사점을 얻을 수 있는가? 연구 결과, 한국과 미국의 수학교사 양성 과정의 차이점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교사 양성 과정에 진입하는 절차가 다르다. 둘째, 미국의 교사 양성 과정의 진입 장벽이 한국보다 낮다. 셋째, 미국은 한국에 비해 교육 실습의 비중이 높고 실습 운영이 체계적이다. 넷째, 한국은 교직 과정 중 원론적 내용의 비중이 많은 편이고 미국은 이론보다는 현실적이고 실제적인 내용의 비중이 많은 편이다. 다섯째, 한국과 달리 미국의 교사자격증은 일정 기간마다 갱신이 필요하다. 미국의 일반적인 수학교사 양성 과정에 비해 UTeach가 가지는 특징은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 일반적인 교사교육 프로그램은 해당 과목 전공자를 요구하는 반면UTeach는 주전공에 상관없이 프로그램에 참여할 수 있다. 둘째, 기존 교직과정보다 수학교육의 전문성이 높다. 셋째, 융합과목을 필수적으로 이수하게 한다. 넷째, 기존의 교사 양성 과정보다 엄격한 교육 실습 과정을 운영한다. 다섯째, 기존의 교사 양성 과정보다 학생 관리 시스템이 조금 더 철저하다. 한국의 STEAM 교육 발전을 위해 STEM 전문 교사 양성과정에서 다음과 같은 시사점을 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 이론보다 실습 및 실전 중심의 교사 양성 과정이 필요하다. 둘째, 우리나라 교사 양성 과정에 융합 교육의 내용이 반영될 필요가 있다. 셋째, 교사 양성 과정이 조금 더 유연하게 운영될 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서 얻은 결과를 바탕으로 한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 단순히 교사 양성 과정만을 비교하는 것을 뛰어넘어 한국과 미국의 사회적 배경의 차이점까지 고려한 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 우리나라의 정규 교사 양성 과정에 융합 교육 과정을 포함시킬 수 있도록 교과목에 대한 기본 토대 연구와 융합 교육의 실재를 전달할 수 있는 교육 전문가 양성 등의 실질적인 준비가 필요하다.

For the secondary students in Korea, while their academic achievements in Mathematics are high, their interests are low. Thus the Integrated education, that is STEAM(Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, and Mathematics) education, has been emphasized to solve this issue in Korea. One of the most important elements in STEAM education is to train the excellent teachers. Also The United States has already enhanced the STEM(Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) education especially running the STEM teacher preparation program called UTeach began in Texas State. Hence this study is comparing Mathematics teacher education programs in Korea and the United States to find the implication from STEM teacher preparation program to develop the STEAM education in Korea. To achieve the purpose of this study, the research problems of the study have been established. First, What is the difference of Mathematics Teacher Education Programs between Korea and the United States?

Second, What is the difference of the general Mathematics Teacher Education Program comparing to STEM teacher preparation program? Third, what is the implication from STEM teacher preparation program to develop the STEAM education in Korea? As a result of this study, the differences of Mathematics Teacher Education Programs between Korea and the United States are as follows. First, the process of the admission to the teacher education program in the United States is different from that of Korea. Second, the entry barriers are different in the degree of difficulty. Third, the portion of field experiences in the United States is larger than in Korea and its management is organized. Fourth, for the teaching profession curriculum, while it is theoretical in Korea, it is practical and including the current situations of education in the United States. Fifth, though the teacher certification of Korea does not have any limitation in periods, that of the United States needs a renewal for its term of validity. The features of UTeach compared to the general Mathematics Teacher Education Programs in the United States are the following. First, UTeach admits the entrance of students in any fields other than STEM. Second, it includes more expert Mathematics education courses. Third, integrated STEM courses are mandatory to pass UTeach. Fourth, it emphasizes the field experience course strictly. Fifth, it has the thorough student management system. To develop the STEAM education in Korea, the implications from STEM teacher preparation program are as follows. First, Mathematics teacher education program in Korea needs to be more focused on the field experiences not on the theories of education. Second, it requires including STEAM education. Third, it needs to be more flexible in operation. The suggestions that based on the results obtained in this study are the following. First, a complex study is required considering the different social backgrounds in Korea and the United States more than the simple comparison. Second, it needs the practical preparations such as STEAM education curriculum, STEAM education experts to make STEAM education a regular course of Mathematics teacher education program.