유소년 승마프로그램의 질적향상을 위한 빅데이터 적용 연구

Abstract

우리나라의 승마산업은 지금으로부터 불과 6년 전이던 2011년 말산업육성법 제정과 함께 본격적인 대중화의 길로 접어들기 시작한다.

하지만 다른 스포츠와는 달리 단순 체험만을 목적으로 유입되는 일회성 인구비율이 매우 높은 비중을 차지하기 때문에 정확한 가입인구 파악이나 트렌드 분석 등에도 많은 어려움이 따른다. 귀족 스포츠로서의 이미지가 매우 강했던 승마가 일반 서민들도 쉽게 접할 수 있는 계기가 마련되면서 직장인 등 승마인구가 증가하였다. 모든 스포츠 분야에서 유소년이 가지는 의미는 곧 향후 세대교체라는 매우 중요한 의미가 내포되어 있으며 세대교체의 성공여부는 해당 스포츠와 관련된 모든 분야의 성장과 성패를 좌우한다. 우리나라 승마관련 분야의 성장 둔화 혹은 감소 추세는 아이러니하게도 급성장 시기인 2014년 전후부터 나타나고 있다. 최근 유소년 승마를 희망하는 잠재 고객의 수요가 증가하고 있는 시점에서 이러한 성장 둔화의 원인을 명확하게 파악하는 연구는 매우 중요하다.

본 논문은 승마분야의 다양한 트렌드를 객관적이면서도 과학적으로 분석하기 위하여 빅데이터 개념을 도입하고, 이러한 빅데이터의 융합분석을 통하여 먼저 우리나라 전체 및 제주도의 승마산업과 관련된 다양한 트렌드 변화를 지난 10년에 대하여 분석하였다. 현재까지의 승마는 그 행정과 예산이 대부분 경마에 치중된 경향이 강하고 현장에서도 당연히 구분될 필요가 있는 엘리트 승마와 레저승마가 혼재되어 사실상 지향하는 목표와 방향성이 매우 이질적인 2가지 승마문화가 혼동되어 운영되고 있는 실정이다. 제주도는 몽골과 유사하게 야외에서 일정 거리 이상 지속적으로 홀스 라이딩이 가능한 지형적 특성을 갖추고 있음에도 불구하고 현재의 우리나라 승마는 레저승마인구라는 고객의 니즈를 사실상 전혀 반영하지 못하고 있다.

Since the Horse Industry Promotion Act was enacted at the end of 2011, which was only six years ago, the Korean horse riding industry has become popular.

However, horse riding has a very high percentage of one-time experience unlike other sports, which is only for a simple experience, so it is very difficult to find out accurate beginner population and analyze trends.

The number of horse riders including workers has been increasing with the opportunity to be easily accessible to ordinary people, horseback riding of which the image as an aristocratic sport was very strong. In addition, the youth in all sports has a very important meaning as future generations replacement; so the success of generational change determines the growth and success of all sports.

The growth of horse riding in Korea has slowed down or been on the decrease ironically since around 2014 having shown rapid growth. It is very important to clearly understand the cause of this slowdown while young people as potential customers that want to ride a horse are increasing.

The study introduced big data concept to analyze various trends of horse riding objectively and scientifically; and various trend changes related to horse riding industry in the entire Korea and Jeju Island are analyzed for the past 10 years through fusion analysis of big data. To date, most of its administration and budget have a strong tendency to be focused on horse racing. As elite horseback riding and leisure horseback riding which need to be clearly distinguished in the field are also mixed, two such ridings, which are highly heterogeneous in term of their goal and direction, are being operated disorderedly.

Jeju Island, where is capable of continuous horses riding over a certain distance outdoors like Mongolia, the current Korean horse riding does not really reflect the needs of customers for leisure horse riding despite these geographical characteristics.

The study suggests that a program that utilizes the unique environment potential of Jeju Island needs to be developed by identifying the aforementioned problems and taking into consideration the characteristics of youth and leisure horse riding; and the quality of the program should be improved so that it can be renewed as a leisure sport for anyone to enjoy riding that had been recognized as an aristocratic sport.