연대(煙臺) 탐구를 통한 발현적 교육 경험

Abstract

사회과 학습에서 탐구 능력은 중요시되어 왔지만, 학교 현장에서는 주제와 자료의 제한으로 인해 실질적인 탐구가 이루어지고 있지 못하다. 이를 극복할 수 있는 방안으로 체험학습이 실시되지만 일회적이고 교과서 이해에 초점이 맞추어져 학생과 교사가 스스로 질문을 생성할 기회를 갖지 못하고 있다. 학생과 교사는 스스로 질문을 생성하고 실질적 탐구를 통해 답을 찾아가며 자신의 탐구 과정을 성찰해야 한다. 이에 본 연구는 제주의 '연대(煙臺)'와 관련하여 학생과 교사로부터 발생된 질문을 바탕으로 실행된 체험학습 과정에서 발현된 교육 경험을 기술하고 해석하였다.

체험학습은 '질문-탐구-반성-지식·정서의 형성' 과정이 순환되면서 연속적으로 실행되었으며 이 과정에서 각각 새로운 주제와 장소가 정해졌다. 체험학습은 배령연대, 애월연대, 남두연대, 제주목관아, 특별전에서 이루어졌다. 또한, 교실 활동으로 제주의 고지도 읽기, 제주시청 누리집에 감사와 건의의 글 올리기, 연대-올레 디자인하기가 이루어졌다.

각 체험학습의 실행과 반성 과정에서 주목된 내용은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 배령연대 체험학습을 통해 기관 주도적인 체험학습 프로그램은 학생들에게 관찰하고 질문하는 '탐구'의 기회를 제공하지 않고 프로그램의 의도를 무비판적으로 수용하도록 만든다는 것을 알았다. 교사는 실질적인 탐구에 비추어 체험학습과 프로그램을 성찰해야 한다. 둘째, 애월연대와 남두연대 체험학습을 통해 '관찰'은 발생적 질문을 이끌어내는 기본적인 탐구 요소이며, 관찰을 통한 객관적 사실의 이해는 옛날의 인물과 상황에 대한 정서 반응을 일으킨다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 '발생적 질문'을 만들어내는 것 못지않게 질문이 구체적으로 해결되어야 한다. 셋째, 제주목관아 체험학습을 통해 학생과 교사로부터 생성된 주제와 질문은 장소에 대한 기존의 이야기와는 다른 이야기를 만들게 한다는 점을 확인하였다. 넷째, 특별전 체험을 통해 학생들이 '연대'를 지속적으로 공부한 결과 연대에 대한 지식, 지역에 대한 애착심, 역사적 상상력, 자긍심을 형성하였다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

'연대'를 탐구하며 얻은 발현적 교육 경험의 의미를 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학생과 교사에게서 발현된 '주제'의 가치를 세 가지 측면에서 찾을 수 있다. 체험학습을 통한 학생과 교사의 경험이 곧 탐구 주제로 발현되어 문제 해결의 동기가 된다. 또한 발현된 주제는 학생들이 자연스럽게 탐구의 속성을 띤 활동을 하도록 한다. 마지막으로 주제는 탐구자가 특정 장소와 특별한 관계를 맺을 수 있게 하여 자신의 장소 이야기를 구성할 수 있게 한다.

둘째, 발현적 교육 경험은 학생들의 장소정체성과 자아정체성에 영향을 준다. 학생들은 제주도에 장소감이 없거나 생태의 장소로만 바라보았는데, 역사가 있는 장소로 인식하게 되었다. 이 결과, 학생들은 연대(煙臺)뿐만 아니라 제주도에 애착을 가지고 지역사회 활동에 적극적으로 참여하게 되었다. 이와 아울러 연대(煙臺) 탐구 경험으로 형성된 연대(煙臺), 친구, 선생님과의 연대(連帶) 경험은 긍정적인 자아정체성을 형성하였다. 셋째, 지속적인 표현 활동은 학생과 교사 모두에게 의미가 있다. 학생들은 탐구 문제를 직접 정리하면서 다양하고 심화된 성찰을 할 수 있고, 자기 감정을 인식할 수 있다. 교사는 학생들의 표현 결과물을 탐구하여 학생들에게 형성된 지식과 정서를 확인할 수 있다.

넷째, 학생들의 교육 활동 과정과 결과를 바라볼 때에는 다원적이고 총체적 인 접근이 필요하다. 제주의 연대(煙臺) 학습에서 학생의 지역 출신 요소보다 가정 소득 수준과 학업성취도가 더 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 이때, 학생들의 탐구 경험을 내러티브 방식으로 읽어 획일적 목표로 재단을 하는 관행을 벗어나 학생 개인의 변화와 성장을 해석해야 한다.

본 연구자의 실행 연구가 연대(煙臺) 학습과 발현적 교육과정을 성찰할 수 있는 기회를 제공하고, 이와 관련한 교육과정 운영에 도움이 될 수 있기를 기대한다.

Although inquiry ability has been said to be important in social studies, there is rarely authentic inquiry at school site due to the limitation of its topics and data. Experiential learning is implemented as a way to overcome it, but students and teachers do not have the opportunity to generate their own questions. They must create their own questions, find the answers to them, and reflect their inquiry process. For this purpose, this study aims to describe and analyze the emergent educational experiences regarding Jeju smoke-signal station(Yeondae).

The experiential learning was implemented in three smoke-signal stations(Baeryeong Yeondae, Aewol Yeondae and Namdoo Yeondae) Jeju Mokwanga, and special exhibition . And classroom activities such as reading Jeju's old map , posting gratitude and suggestions to the Jejusi homepage, and Yeondae-Olle design were done.

Various findings were noticed in the process of execution and reflection of each experiential learning. First, students should have an opportunity to pose questions. Second, 'observation' takes important role in generating 'emerging questions' without accepting institution-led experiential learning. Third, their own questions can lead the students and teachers to make different narrative from the existing own. Forth, by their continuing the study of Jeju smoke-signal station, students formed its knowledge, attachment to the region, historical imagination, and self-esteem.

The implications of the emergent educational experience generated from 'Jeju smoke-signal station' inquiry can be summarized as follows. First, the value of emergent 'topic' can be appreciated three aspects. Topics of inquiry were emerged in experiential learning, and they motivate problem solving. Also, they allow students to perform activities of inquiry naturally. Finally with them the students are able to make relationship with a place personally and make up own stories.

Second, emergent educational experiences affected students' place identity and self-identity. Students came to see Jeju island as a historical place. This led them to get attachment to Jeju island as well as to Jeju smoke-signal station and participate activities in community. The various Jeju smoke-signal station inquiry experiences formed an experience of solitary with the Jeju smoke-signal station, friends, and teacher, and subsequently it constructed a positive self-identity too.

Third, continuous expressional activities were meaningful to both students and teachers. They gave students opportunities of deep reflection and examining their own feelings. By them, teacher could check students' knowledge and emotion, and plan the next experiential learning.

Forth, when a teacher accesses students' educational experiences a multidimensional approach needs. Students' domestic income level and academic achievement level were more influential in learning Jeju smoke-signal station than their place of origin. By narrative approach to reading students' inquiry experiences, we can go beyond a practice of evaluating it with an uniform standard, and understand individual development and growth.

It is expected that the action-research will give an opportunity of reflecting the Jeju smoke-signal station learning and the emergent curriculum and contribute to implementation of relevant curriculum..