제주특별자치도 제주시 동지역 초등학교 음악 동아리 운영 실태 조사 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 제주특별자치도 제주시 동지역 초등학교 음악 동아리의 운영 실태를 분석하기 위한 목적으로 하였으며, 이를 위하여 제주특별자치도 제주시 동지역에 소속되어 있는 초등학교 중 음악 동아리 운영교를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 담당 교사 40명의 설문 응답을 받았다. 설문지는 일반적인 사항, 음악 동아리 조직 및 운영, 음악 동아리 운영을 위한 여건, 음악 동아리 담당 교사 측면, 음악 동아리 활성화 방안에 대해 물어보는 문항으로 구성하였으며, 엑셀 및 SPSS 통계 프로그램을 활용하여 통계 처리하였다. 설문지의 응답을 바탕으로 제주특별자치도 제주시 동지역 초등학교 음악 동아리 운영 실태를 분석한 유의미한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 음악 동아리 담당 자원 여부에 따른 음악 동아리 담당 총 경력을 살펴보았을 때, 음악 동아리 담당을 자원하지 않은 교사 중에서는 음악 동아리 담당 총 경력이 낮은 교사가 음악 동아리를 담당하는 경우가 많은 것을 알 수 있었다. 둘째, 음악 동아리 담당 자원 여부에 따른 음악 관련 동호회나 음악 교과연구회 참여 여부를 살펴보았을 때, 음악 동아리 담당을 자원하지 않은 교사보다 자원한 교사 중에서 음악 관련 동호회나 음악 교과연구회에 참여하는 경우가 더 많음을 알 수 있었다. 셋째, 음악 동아리 담당 자원 여부에 따른 향후 음악 동아리 담당 의향 여부를 살펴보았을 때, 음악 동아리 담당을 자원하지 않은 교사에 비해 자원한 교사 중에서 향후에도 음악 동아리를 담당할 의향이 있는 경우가 훨씬 많음을 알 수 있었다. 넷째, 음악 관련 동호회, 음악 교과연구회 참여 여부에 따른 향후 음악 동아리 담당 의향 여부를 살펴보았을 때, 음악 관련 동호회나 음악 교과연구회에 참여하고 있는 교사 중 많은 수가 음악 동아리를 계속해서 담당할 의향이 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 제주특별자치도 제주시 동지역 초등학교 음악 동아리 운영 실태를 분석한 결과 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 음악 동아리 조직 및 운영과 관련하여 양악 동아리에 비해 국악 동아리의 수가 현저히 적다는 것을 알 수 있다. 따라서 학생들의 폭넓은 음악 활동을 위하여 국악 동아리를 더 많이 개설하고 국악 동아리를 활성화할 수 있는 방안을 마련하여야 한다. 둘째, 음악 동아리 운영을 위한 여건과 관련하여 타 기관(교육부, 교육청 등)과 학교에서 음악 동아리 운영을 위하여 필요한 예산을 지속적으로 지원해 주어야 한다. 음악 동아리 운영에 필요한 교실 환경을 개선하기 위해서 예산이 필수적이며, 강사비 부담이 크므로 지속적으로 예산을 지원해주는 것이 꼭 필요하다. 셋째, 음악 동아리 활성화를 위해 음악 동아리 자체 공연 기회를 확대하여야 한다. 이를 통해 학생들이 스스로 음악 동아리에 참여할 수 있도록 동기를 부여할 수 있을 것이다. 넷째, 음악 동아리 조직 및 운영과 음악 동아리 담당 교사의 측면에서 학교, 교육부 및 교육청에서 많은 지원을 해 주어야 한다. 더 많은 교사들이 음악 동아리 담당을 자원할 수 있도록 교사 측면의 지원이 이루어진다면 음악 동아리 활성화에 큰 도움이 될 것이다.

This study was conducted to analyze the operation of music clubs at elementary schools in Dong areas of Jeju-si, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. To that end, a questionnaire was conducted at schools that operated music clubs that were associated with the Education Office of Dong areas of Jeju-si, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. A total of 40 teachers in charge of such clubs responded to the questionnaire. The questionnaire consisted of parts asking about the general items, organization and operation of the music clubs, conditions of running music clubs, teachers guiding music clubs and measures to promote music clubs. Data were statistically analyzed using Excel and SPSS. Meaningful results that analyze the Operation of Music Clubs at Elementary Schools in Dong Areas of Jeju-si, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province based on the responses were as follows. First, looking at a total of the careers of teachers guiding music clubs, depending on volunteering to guide music clubs or not, there were many teachers who had less experience among the teachers who didn't volunteer to guide music clubs. Second, looking at the participation of music clubs or schoolbased Learning communities of music, depending on volunteering to guide music clubs or not, there were more teachers who participated in music clubs or schoolbased Learning communities of music among the teachers who volunteered to guide music clubs rather than the teachers who didn't volunteer to guide music clubs. Third, looking at the intention of guiding music clubs for the future depending on volunteering to guide music clubs or not, there were more teachers who had the intention of guiding music clubs in the future among the teachers who volunteered to guide music clubs rather than the teachers who didn't volunteer to guide music clubs. Forth, looking at the intention of guiding music clubs for the future depending on the participation of music clubs or schoolbased learning communities of music, many teachers among the teachers who participated in music clubs or schoolbased Learning communities of music had the intention of guiding music clubs in the future. The conclusion, based on the analysis results of the Operation of Music Clubs at Elementary Schools in Dong Areas of Jeju-si, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, was as follows. First, there were fewer Korean classical music clubs than Western music clubs. Therefore, it is necessary to open many Korean classical music clubs and provide an activation plan for musical activity with wide latitude. Second, other agencies and schools have to support a budget for running music clubs consistently. The budget is essential to improve the environment of the classroom. It is necessary to support a budget because of demanding instructor fees. Third, it is necessary to expand an opportunity for self-performance in music clubs for invigoration of music clubs. With this, students can have motivation to participate in music clubs by oneself. Forth, other agencies and schools have to support the aspect of teachers guiding music clubs. If there is support, then more teachers can volunteer for guiding music clubs and music clubs will be revitalized.