초등미술교육에 대한 6학년 학생들의 인식조사

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 미술교육의 필요성, 미술교육의 만족도와 효과, 미술수업의 내용과 방법 및 시간, 미술교육의 향후 발전 방향에 대해서 초등학교 6학년 학생들의 인식을 알아보고 학생들의 시각을 통하여 학교에서 이루어지고 있는 미술교육에 대한 의견을 밝혀 의미 있는 초등학교 미술교육의 개선방향을 제시하는데 있다. 이를 바탕으로 궁극적으로 미술교육의 질적 향상에 도움이 되는 기초 자료를 제공하고자 한다. 본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 연구 문제를 다음과 같이 설정하였다. 초등학교 6학년 학생들은 첫째, 초등학교에서의 미술교육의 필요성에 대해 어떻게 생각하는가? 둘째, 초등학교에서의 미술교육의 만족도와 효과에 대해 어떻게 생각하는가? 셋째, 초등학교에서의 미술수업의 내용과 방법, 시간에 대해 어떻게 생각하는가? 넷째, 초등학교에서의 미술교육의 향후 발전 방향 대해 어떻게 생각하는가? 이를 알아보기 위해 제주지역 4개의 학교에서 6학년 학생 235명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였으며 이를 연구 자료로 분석하였다. 연구 도구는 개발자가 개발한 설문지를 활용하였으며 미술교육의 필요성에 대한 인식, 미술수업의 만족도와 효과에 대한 인식, 미술수업의 내용과 방법 및 시간에 대한 인식, 미술교육의 향후 발전 방향에 대한 인식으로 총 16문항으로 구성되어 있다. 초등학교 미술교육에 대한 초등학생의 인식을 분석한 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학생들은 학교교육에서 미술교육이 필요하다고 대부분 인식하고 있으며 필요하다고 응답한 학생들 중 많은 수의 학생들이 개성․창의성을 자유롭게 나타낼 수 있는 표현 능력을 기르기 위해서 미술교육이 필요하다고 생각하고 있다. 학생들은 미술교육을 통해 생활 속에서 자신의 생각을 표현하는 데 필요한 미술 기능을 배우기 원한다는 것을 알 수 있다. 학생들의 요구를 반영하여 미술기능을 보다 효과적으로 익힐 수 있는 교육이 필요할 것이다. 둘째, 학교에서 이루어지고 있는 미술교육에 대한 만족도에서 다수의 학생이 만족함을 느끼고 있으며 미술 교육을 통해 배운 점이 있으며 자기를 표현할 수 있는 능력을 키웠다고 인식하고 있다. 미술수업이 학생들의 흥미에 맞게 긍정적으로 이루어지고 있었지만 학생들의 인식이 미술교육의 목적 중 표현력 신장에만 국한되어 있음을 알 수 있었다. 셋째, 미술 수업 내용에 있어서 표현활동에 대한 선호도가 매우 높았다. 반면에 감상활동에 대한 관심과 인식이 매우 낮았다. 이와 같은 결과로 볼 때 감상활동에 대한 관심과 인식을 높일 수 있는 방안을 모색해야할 것이며 감상교육에 대한 교사의 전문성 확보를 위해 다각도의 노력이 필요해 보인다. 학생들은 미술 수업의 방법으로 여러 가지 자료를 사용하기를 선호하였다. 다양한 매체를 통해 미술을 접하게 하여 학생의 관심과 흥미를 높이는 일이 효과적인 미술 수업을 위해 필요할 것이다. 주당 미술 수업 시간에 대해서 학생들은 미술교육이 이루어지기에 적당한 시간으로 인식하고 있었다. 넷째, 학생들은 효과적인 미술수업을 위해서 활동적이고 역동적인 분위기 마련되어야하며 앞으로 미술교육을 통해 개성․창의성․독창성 등을 신장시킬 수 있는 표현 능력을 얻고 싶어 한다. 또한, 미술교육을 통해 배운 점을 토대로 자신 및 주거환경(자기방, 집)등을 아름답게 꾸미는 일을 하고 싶다고 답하였다. 다양한 매체를 활용해 학생들의 흥미를 높일 수 있는 미술교육과정을 구성하는 노력이 필요할 것이다. 자신의 느낌과 생각을 시각적으로 잘 나타낼 수 있는 표현력 신장과 이를 실생활 속에서 구체적으로 활용할 수 있는 능력신장에 미술교육이 제 역할을 해야 할 것이다. 위와 같은 연구결과를 바탕으로 미술교육의 개선을 위한 제언을 몇 가지 하고자 한다. 첫째, 우리 주변에 대한 미적 감수성 높이기, 미술의 가치를 이해하고 판단할 수 있는 안목 갖기, 미술을 생활화 하여 미술 문화를 사랑하고 존중하는 태도 기르기에 학생과 교사 모두 지속적으로 관심을 가져야 하겠다. 둘째, 수업방법에 있어 다양한 매체를 선호하는 학생들의 요구에 따라 다양한 매체를 확보하기 위한 예산 마련, 다인수 학급에서 효과적으로 활용할 수 있는 방안 모색, 교사의 교육과정 분석과 필요한 자료 선정 및 수집의 노력이 필요하다고 생각된다. 셋째, 미술을 표현영역에만 국한하지 않도록 다양한 내용과 활동으로 미술교육이 이루어지기 위해 체험, 감상 영역에 대한 교사의 지속적인 관심과 연구, 전문성 개발의 노력이 필요하다. 또한 작가, 미술관 관람, 큐레이터 등 우리 주변의 인적, 물적 자원을 미술 수업에 적극 활용할 수 있어야 한다. 이를 위해 지역의 인적, 물적 자원에 대한 구체적인 파악과 정보 제공의 시스템이 교육청 차원에서 마련되어야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate awareness of six graders in elementary school of the need for art education, satisfaction and effect of art education, contents, method, and time of art classes, and development direction of art education, and to suggest significant improvement directions of art education in elementary school by clarifying opinion about art education in school through students perspective. The ultimate intention is to provide basic data for qualitative improvement of art education. The following research problems were established to achieve the purpose of this study. First, how do 6th grade students perceive the necessity of art education in elementary school? Secondly, how do 6th grade students think about satisfaction level and effect of art education in elementary school? Thirdly, how do 6th grade students think about the contents, method, and time of art education in elementary school? Fourthly, how do 6th grade students think about the development direction of art education in elementary school? To this end, this study conducted questionnaire on 235 6th grade students from 4 school located in Jeju and analyzed their response as research material. For research tool, this study used a questionnaire which was developed by the researcher that consists of total 16 questions on awareness about the necessity of art education, satisfaction level and awareness about the effect of art classes, awareness about the contents, method, and time of art class, and awareness about development direction of art education. To sum up, the results of analyzing awareness of elementary school students on art education in elementary school are as follows. First, most students recognize that art education is needed in school education, and among them, a large number of students considered that art education is needed in cultivating the expressive power of expressing their individuality and creativity freely. It was identified that students want to learn the function of art which is needed in expressing their ideas in life. Education which helps students to master the function of art more effectively by reflecting the demands of students would be necessary. Secondly, a number of students were satisfied with art education in school, and recognized that they have learned something through art education and have cultivated ability to express themselves. Art education was being conducted positively according to the interest of students, but it was identified that awareness of students is only limited to the extension of expressive power among the purposes of art education. Thirdly, preference for expression activity was very high among the contents of art classes. On the other hand, interest and awareness for appreciation activity was very low. In this aspect, it would be necessary to seek ways to raise interest and awareness on appreciation activity, and effort for securing professionalism of teachers in appreciation education would be necessary from various angles. Students preferred to use various materials as a method of art class. Raising interest of students by teaching art through various media would be needed for effective art classes. Students perceived weekly art class to be the proper time for art education. Fourthly, students perceived that active and dynamic atmosphere needs to be prepared for effective art classes, and wished to obtain expressive power that can develop individuality, creativity, and originality through art education in the future. Also, they responded that they want to beautify themselves and residential environment(room, house) based on what they have learned through art education. Efforts for organizing art curriculum that can raise students interest through various media would be necessary. Art education will have to play its role in extending the expressive power of visually expressing one's feeling and ideas, and expanding ability of using them specifically in real life. This study intends to make the following suggestions for the improvement of art education based on the research results. First, both students and teachers need to keep focus on raising aesthetic sensibility for our surroundings, developing a discerning eye that can understand and judge the value of art, and developing attitude of loving and respecting the art culture by making art a way of life. Secondly, raising budget for securing various media according to the demands of students who prefer to use various media in classes, devising ways to use effectively in large classes, education course analysis of teachers, selection of necessary materials, and data collection effort would be necessary. Thirdly, continuous interest and research on experience and appreciation and professional development of teachers would be necessary for art education to be not only limited to the expression area but organized with various contents and activities. Also, art education should be able to take full advantage of personnel and material sources around us as artist, viewing art museum, and curator. To this end, specific understanding on regional human and material resources and information system need to be arranged at the Education Office level.