나눔정신 고취를 위한 김만덕 기념관 전시기획안 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 나눔정신 고취를 위한 김만덕 기념관 전시 기획안 구상이다. 종전의 김만덕 기념관은 사라봉에 위치해 있었으나, 사라봉 김만덕 기념관은 공간이 협소하고 전시물이 적어 기념관으로서의 역할을 기대하기 어려웠다. 이와 같은 이유로 건입동에 새로이 김만덕 기념관이 설립 운영되고 있다. 조선시대 평민 여성이었던 김만덕은 유물을 거의 남기지 못했기 때문에 전시 동선에는 단순한 전시물의 배열이 아닌 인물을 통해 전하고자 하는 메시지를 이야기로 풀어내는 스토리텔링이 필요하다. 건입동에 세워진 김만덕 기념관은 기존 사라봉 김만덕 기념관의 단점을 극복하기 위하여 다양한 시각·청각적 콘텐츠와 체험 프로그램, 당시의 시대상과 김만덕과 연관된 인물정보 등을 제시함으로써 관람객들의 흥미를 유도한다. 전시실 2층에서는 별도의 공간을 할애하여 김만덕이라는 인물을 통해 전달하고자 하는 나눔정신에 대해서 안내하고 있다. 이러한 시도를 통해 많은 취약한 부분들이 보완되었음에도 전시동선에서 다소 아쉬운 점들이 남아있다. 본 연구에서는 기존 김만덕 기념관의 장점은 취하고 부족한 점은 보완할 수 있는 기획안을 구상하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서 다루고 있는 인물 김만덕은 1739년(영조 15년)에 양인인 부모님 사이에서 태어났으나, 어려서 양친을 잃고 노기생의 양녀로 들어가게 된다. 그 때문에 양모를 따라 기녀의 길을 걷게 되지만, 기녀일이 아닌 장사를 하겠다는 굳은 의지로 여러 차례 관가에 호소하여 결국 양인으로 풀려난다. 객주를 운영하고 유통업에 종사하며 많은 돈을 벌어 거부가 된 그녀는 제주에 흉년이 닥치자, 자신의 전재산을 풀어 제주도민들을 구휼한다. 선행에 대한 대가로 소원을 빌라는 임금에게 금강산 구경을 청하고 결국 출륙금지령을 떨치고 한양과 금강산 나들이를 하며, 당대의 선비들의 칭송을 듣고 다시 제주로 돌아와 죽을 때까지 나눔을 멈추지 않았다. 김만덕은 신분과 성별의 한계를 극복한 인물이며, 성공한 기업인이고, 또한 훌륭한 나눔정신을 보여준 자선가이기도 하다. 본 연구에서는 김만덕의 이러한 다양한 덕목들 중에서 시대와 성별을 막론하고 모두에게 공감을 얻을 수 있는 나눔정신을 주요 테마로 정해 나눔정신 고취를 위한 전시 기획안을 구상하였다.

3장에서는 새롭게 들어선 건입동 김만덕 기념관과 부산 장기려 기념관 등을 살펴보고 각 기념관들의 장단점을 비교 분석하였다. 두 기념관은 모두 많은 장점들을 가지고 있지만 이야기를 통해 메시지를 전달하는 방법, 즉 스토리텔링의 요소가 부족하다고 판단하였다. 4장에서 김만덕의 일생을 자선활동과 후일담 위주로 살펴보았으며, 5장에서는 4장에서 살펴본 김만덕의 일생을 키워드별로 나누어 스토리텔링을 삽입한 전시동선으로 구상하였다. 덧붙여 전시동선의 내용과 연관된 체험 프로그램을 제시하여 관람객과 상호작용하는 전시를 꾀했다. 나눔정신을 알려주고 되새기는 다양한 전시동선과 체험관을 마련하여 김만덕의 나눔정신이 더욱 부각되도록 하였다. 앞으로의 과제는 문화자원이나 인물을 다룬 기념관을 기획하고자 할 때, 이처럼 기념관의 설립 목적과 맞는 이야기를 입혀서 핵심적인 메시지 전달을 유도해야 한다는 것이다. 이야기를 입힌 전시, 즉 전시 스토리텔링 기법은 관람객들에게 좀 더 친숙하게 다가서고 관람객들로 하여금 보다 적극적인 관람 태도를 유도할 수 있다. 따라서 관람객들의 긍정적인 평가와 재방문율을 높이고, 문화산업적인 면이나 관광적인 면에서도 긍정적인 효과를 기대할 수 있을 것이다. 향후 인물 기념관에 대한 다양한 논의를 다룬 논문이 늘어나기를 기대하고, 본 연구가 인물기념관의 긍정적 발전에 이바지할 수 있기를 기대한다.

The purpose of this study is to plan the exhibition of the Kim Man - deok Memorial Museum to promote the spirit of sharing. The former Kim Man-deok Memorial Hall was located in Sarabong, but Sarabong Kim Man-duk Memorial Hall was difficult to expect its role as a memorial hall due to its narrow space and small exhibition space. For this reason, the Kim Man-duk Memorial Hall is newly established and operated. Kim Man Duk, who was a commoner woman in the Joseon Dynasty, could not leave much artifacts, so storytelling is needed to solve the message that she wants to tell through characters, rather than simple arrangements of exhibits.

The Kim Man-duk Memorial Hall built on the dry slope induces the interest of the visitors by presenting various visual and auditory contents and experience programs to overcome the disadvantages of the existing Sarabong Kim Man-deok Memorial Hall, and the person information related to the era of the era and Kim Man-deok. On the second floor of the exhibition room, a separate space is allocated to guide the spirit of sharing to convey the figure through Kim Man Duk. Although many vulnerable areas have been supplemented by these attempts, some points are left in the exhibition circles.

The purpose of this study is to suggest a plan that can complement the merits of the existing. The man Kim Man-deok, who was dealt with in this study, was born in 1739 (15th year of King Yeongjo) to a mother who was a mother. Therefore, she walks along the path of the goddess along with the wool, but appeals to the goddess many times with a firm will to do business instead of goddess, and eventually she is released by the goddess. She became a refugee when she started to run a guest house, engaged in distribution business and earned a lot of money. When she got a bad year in Jeju, she helped Jeju residents to solve their own problems. In return for his good works, Villa wishes him to visit the Mt. Geumgang and eventually abandon the ban, to go out to Hanyang and the Mt. Kumgang, to listen to the praise of the precious people of the day, and to return to Jeju again, Kim Man-deok is a person who overcomes the limits of identity and gender, is a successful businessman, and is also a charity who showed a great sharing spirit. In this study, we designed an exhibition plan for sharing the spirit of sharing, which is the main theme of sharing, which can gain sympathy for all, regardless of age and gender among the various virtues of Kim Man – duk.

In Chapter 3, we looked at the Kim Man - deok Memorial Hall and the Busan Jungmu Memorial Hall. Both memorials have many advantages, but judged that there is a lack of a storytelling method of conveying a message through a story. In Chapter 4, we looked at the life of Kim Man - deok in charity activities and after - work. In Chapter 5, we conceptualized Kim Dong - In addition, we presented an experience program related to the contents of the exhibition circuit and made an exhibition to interact with the audience. We have provided a variety of exhibitions and experiences to inform and reflect on the spirit of sharing and to make Kim Man-deok share his spirit. In the future, when planning a memorial hall dealing with cultural resources or characters, it is necessary to induce key messages to be conveyed in such a way that the stories are in line with the purpose of establishing the memorial hall. The story-telling exhibition, that is, the exhibition storytelling technique, is more familiar to viewers and can induce viewers to more aggressive viewing attitudes. Therefore, it is expected that the positive evaluation of viewers and the re-visit rate will be improved, and positive effects will be expected in terms of cultural industry and tourism. I hope that this paper will contribute to the positive development of the people memorial hall.