김홍도·신윤복·이중섭의 작가 탐구 프로젝트 교수·학습 지도 방안

Abstract

본 연구에서는 작가탐구라는 프로젝트를 통해 작가의 생애와 예술 활동, 그의 사상을 알아보고 이에 근거하여 작품을 바르게 감상하기, 미술의 가치를 이해하고 미술을 생활화하기, 미술 문화를 애호하고 존중하는 태도를 기르고자 한다.

미술작품은 작가의 생각과 인생관, 사상을 그리고 시대적 배경을 그대로 반영하고 있기 때문에 이를 알고 작품을 이해하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 그리고 한 작가를 안다는 것은 그 작가에 대해 친근감을 형성하게 되고 이는 자연스레 그 작가의 작품에 대한 관심으로 이어진다. 이러한 방법론을 작가 탐구라 하고 미술과 학습에서 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있다. 학생들은 이러한 작가 탐구를 통해 미술사적 지식뿐만 아니라 작품 감상의 깊이 있는 이해와 풍부한 예술적 교양을 쌓게 된다.(장윤정, 2012) 아울러 작가 탐구 프로젝트 학습에 통해 학생들은 문제해결능력, 협동학습을 통한 의사소통능력을 신장하는데 도움이 되는 학습지도 방법을 구안하는데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구자는 제주특별자치도 제주시 조천읍 H초등학교를 연구 장소로 정하고 6학년 24명을 연구 대상으로 선정하였다. 연구기간은 2016년 6월 20일~ 7월 22일이며 미술시간과 창의적 체험활동 시간을 활용하여 총 14차시 수업을 진행하였다. 수업은 작가에 대한 조사 탐구 중심의 프로젝트 과정, 작가의 작품 모사하기 및 미술관 꾸미기의 미술 표현 프로젝트 과정, 프로젝트 결과물 전시로 실제 수업에 적용하였다. 수업 과정과 결과에서 얻어진 결과물(주제망 생각그물, 작가 탐구 발표자료, 모사작품, 작가의 미술관), 사진자료, 설문지, 수업과정 중 관찰평가를 통하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻게 되었다.

첫째, 주제선정에서부터 프로젝트 결과물 전시하기 과정까지 학생들이 주체가 되는 프로젝트 학습을 통해 학생 주도의 수업을 진행해 나갈 수 있었다.

둘째, 학생들은 자신들이 선택한 작가는 물론 다른 모둠에서 선정한 작가들에도 친근하게 접할 수 있는 기회가 되었고 작품에 대한 관심으로까지 이어졌다

셋째, 학생들은 프로젝트 과정을 수행해 나가면서 문제해결력 및 의사소통 능력, 공동체 의식이 길러졌다.

넷째, 미술교과에 대한 흥미와 작품 표현에 대한 자신감이 높아 졌다. 학생들이 스스로 탐색하고 표현해 봄으로써 미술시간이 더 즐겁고 재미있게 느껴졌다고 했으며 이는 미술교과에 대한 긍정적인 인식의 변화로 나타났다.

본 연구를 통하여 학생들은 작가탐구 프로젝트 학습을 통하여 작가에 대한 이해뿐만 아니라 미술 작품에 대한 흥미와 관심을 갖게 되었으며 작품을 감상하는 안목을 갖게 되었다. 또한 프로젝트 과정이 학생 주도의 수업으로 진행되면서 자연스레 문제해결력 및 의사소통능력, 공동체의식이 향상되었으며 일상생활에서 미술작품 감상을 통해 삶의 여유와 즐거움, 작품의 가치를 발견하고 소중하게 여기는 태도를 길러 예술적 교양의 함양으로 이어질 수 있길 기대해 본다.

The purpose of this study is to find out life stories of artists and their art activities and philosophies by performing a project called 'artist research' and, based on this project, to appreciate works of art with a right background knowledge, understand the value of art, make art be a part of people's lives, and encourage people to be pond of art culture and have respectful attitudes.

Since art works reflect the author's thought, his or her view of life, and historical context, it is very important to acknowledge those before attempting to understand art works. Besides, knowing an artist leads to forming a feeling of intimacy with the author and this results in having an interest in art works by the author. This methodology is called 'artist research' and it holds a key position in fine arts and learning. Students are able to cultivate artistic culture but also accumulate knowledge in art history through this kind of artist research. In addition, the purpose of conducting the artist research project is to construct an instruction and teaching method which is helpful to improve students' communication skill by performing team work and their problem solving skills. For this purpose, this study selected the H elementary school located in Jocheon-eup, Jeju, for a study site and selected 24 of 6th grade elementary students as study subjects. The study period was from 20th, June to 22th, July, 2016 and total 14 classes were provided by using hours for art classes and creative experience activities.

The class was composed of project procedure focusing on performing research on authors, art expressing project with reproduction of works of the author and designing art gallery, and exhibition of works from the projects. Conclusions described below are made from photo materials, questionnaires, observational evaluation in the class process, and works (subject network, thought net, presentation material of author research, reproduced works, art gallery of the author) from the class.

Firstly, the classes could be led by students through the student-centered project throughout the entire process from selecting a main theme and exhibiting final work from the project.

Secondly, it was a great opportunity for the students to be introduced with various authors not only selected by their own groups but also by other groups and this encouraged the students to start to have an interest in the artists' works.

Thirdly, as the students performed the project materials, their communication skills, problem-solving skills, and sense of community became improved.

Fourthly, students' interest in art course and confidence on expression of their works were improved as well. The students answered that they felt more enjoyable during the art class, by performing a research and expressing art works by students themselves, and this demonstrates the positive change in the perception on art course.

This study not only made the students deeply understand the artists but also have an interest in art works and higher level of artwork appreciation. Furthermore, as the entire process of the project was led by students, the student's communication skills, problem-solving skills, and sense of community were improved. It is expected that artwork appreciation in a daily life will contribute to finding the value of art works and feeling pleasure in life and this may lead to a cultivation of art culture with more appreciating attitude toward art works.