2009개정교육과정에 따른 초등학교 5,6학년 미술 감상교육의 실태 연구

Abstract

초등학교 미술과 교육과정의 목표는 미적 감수성과 직관으로 대상을 이해하고 삶을 창의적으로 향유하며 미술 문화를 계승하고 발전시킬 수 있는 전인적 인간을 육성하는데 있다. 이를 위해서 미술 교육은 표현, 체험, 감상 세 영역이 균형있게 이루어 져야 하는데 교육 현장에선 표현과 체험에 비해 감상 교육이 소홀하게 이루어지고 있는 실정이다. 본 논문은 5,6학년 담임교사와 6학년 학생을 대상으로 미술 감상교육의 실태와 문제점, 앞으로 개선해야 할 점을 연구한 것이다. 연구에 앞서 미술감상의 개념, 미술 감상교육의 의의, 감상지도의 관점 및 방법, 2009개정 미술과 교육과정에서 감상영역 내용 체계의 변화를 정리하였다. 감상교육의 실태를 조사하여 분석한 내용은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교사들이 미술 수업에서 감상과 비평을 지도하는데 어려움을 겪고 있으며 그 이유로 지도 방법과 이해의 부족을 들고 있다. 구체적인 지도계획을 수립하는 비율도 매우 낮다. 둘째, 각종 미디어를 수업에 활용할 수 있는 교육 환경, 교내외적으로 개최되는 다양한 문화 행사, 현장체험학습과 교외체험학습을 통해 미술 감상의 기회가 많아졌다. 셋째, 미술 감상교육을 위한 교육환경이 개선되었으나 감상지도를 어려워하는 것을 볼 때, 감상교육에 요구되어지는 것은 미술 감상교육에 대한 교사들의 관심과 노력이다. 현장체험학습의 실시, 교실 환경의 변화, 사회시설의 확충, 다양한 문화행사등 감상교육을 내실화 있게 운영할 수 있는 환경이 조성되었으나 교사들은 감상교육을 어려워하고 있으며 학생들의 감상교육에 대한 관심과 흥미가 다른 영역에 비해 낮다. 교사가 활용할 수 있는 감상 자료와 연수가 많이 개발되어 있음에도 교사들은 지도방법을 모르고 있다. 학생은 교사가 어떻게 이끄느냐에 따라 해당 학습에 대한 관심도가 달라진다. 감상교육이 바람직하게 이루어지기 위해서는 교사가 재미있고 즐거운 감상활동을 경험해야 한다. 그리고 연수를 통해 배우고 연구하여 감상교육을 이해하고 지도방법을 배워 수업을 내실있게 준비해야 함을 보여준다.

The purpose of elementary school art curriculum is to rear a whole-person who can understand the subject with aesthetic sensibility and intuition, creatively enjoy life, and inherit and develop art culture. To do so, art education needs to conduct three areas of expression, experience, and appreciation in a balanced way but appreciation education is being conducted carelessly in school compare to expression and experience. This study investigated problems of appreciation education, improvements and actual condition on 5th and 6th teachers and 6th grade students. Prior to the investigation, this study arranged the concept of art appreciation, meaning of art appreciation education, perspective and method of art appreciation guidance, and changes in system of appreciation content in 2009 revised art curriculum. The analysis content by understanding actual condition of art appreciation education of studies is as follows. First, teachers are having difficulty in instructing appreciation and criticism in art classes, and are citing teaching method and lack of understanding as the reason. The ratio of establishing specific guidance plan was also very low. Secondly, Opportunities for art appreciation increased through an educational environment of using various media in class, various cultural events being held both in and out of school, field trip, and extracurricular experience learning. Thirdly, educational environment for art appreciation education which was pointed out has been improved, but what is being required today is interest of teachers in art appreciation education. An environment where appreciation education can be conducted with substantiality as conducting field study, changes of classroom environment, expansion of social facilities, and various cultural events but teachers are having difficulty with appreciation education and interest of students in appreciation education is lower compare to other areas. Despite many development of appreciation materials and training for teachers, they do not know the teaching method. Interest of students in learning varies depending on how a teacher instructs the class. Teachers need to experience interesting and entertaining appreciation activities for appreciation education to be conducted advisably. Also, this study identified that teachers need to substantially prepare classes by understanding art appreciation education and learning teaching methods through training.