Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 감정일기 쓰기가 초등학생의 감정 표현 능력 및 쓰기 능력 향상에 미치는 효과를 검증하는 것이다. 이를 위해 연구자가 구체적으로 규명하고자 하는 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 연구문제 1. 감정일기 쓰기가 초등학생의 감정 표현 능력 향상에 효과가 있는가? 연구문제 2. 감정일기 쓰기가 초등학생의 쓰기 능력 향상에 효과가 있는가? 위와 같은 연구 문제를 해결하기 위하여 비동등 통제집단 설계(nonequivalent control group design)가 채택되었다. 본 연구의 대상자는 제주시내 J초등학교에 다니는 초등학생 57명(남 18, 여 19)이다. 실험집단은 3학년 1개 반 28명이고 통제집단은 같은 학교 3학년 다른 반 29명이다. 실험집단의 피험자는 6주간 매일, 총 40일간 감정일기 쓰기 프로그램에 참여하였고 통제집단은 참여하지 않았다. 실험집단과 통제집단의 참여자는 프로그램을 실시하기 전과 후에 감정 표현 능력 및 쓰기 능력에 대한 사전․사후 검사를 실시하였다. 본 연구에서 사용한 검사도구는 감정표현불능증 검사(TAS-20K), 감정표현 쓰기 능력 검사, 쓰기 기초학력 진단평가, 주제글 쓰기 능력 검사이다. 감정표현 불능증 검사는 Bagby 외가 제작한 감정표현불능증 척도(TAS-20)를 이양현 외(2003)가 우리나라의 실정에 맞게 번안한 것을 사용하였고, 감정표현 쓰기 능력 검사는 닉부이치치(Nick Vujicic)에 대한 영상을 시청한 후 느낀 점을 적게 한 뒤 학생이 쓴 글에서 감정 단어의 수와 종류를 측정하였다. 쓰기 기초학력 진단평가는 한국교육과정평가원에서 출제한 3학년 기초학력 진단평가 중 쓰기 평가를 사용하였으며, 주제글 쓰기 능력 검사는 학생들에게 '생일'이라는 주제에 대해 글을 쓰게 한 뒤 쓴 글에서 음절수, 어절수, 문장수를 계량화하여 쓰기 능력을 정량적으로 평가하였다. 연구자는 수집된 자료를 분석하기 위하여 각 변수의 평균과 표준편차를 산출하였다. 연구 가설을 검증하기 위해 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 사용하여 혼합변량 분석(Mixed ANOVA)을 실시하였고, 유의도 수준은 .05로 설정하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 감정일기 쓰기는 초등학생의 감정 표현 능력 향상에 유의미한 효과가 있었다. 감정표현불능증 검사에서 감정표현 능력의 하위 요인인 감정인식, 감정표현, 외부지향적 사고 모두에서 유의미한 효과가 있었으며, 감정표현 쓰기 능력 검사에서도 실험집단이 사용한 감정 단어의 수 및 종류가 통제집단보다 유의미하게 증가하였다. 둘째, 감정일기 쓰기는 초등학생의 쓰기 능력 향상에 유의미한 효과가 있었다. 쓰기 기초학력 진단평가에서 실험집단의 평균점수가 통제집단보다 유의미하게 향상하였으며, 주제글 쓰기 능력 검사에서도 실험집단의 글 속의 음절수, 어절수, 문장수가 통제집단보다 유의미하게 증가하였다. 이 결과는 감정일기 쓰기가 초등학생의 감정 표현 능력과 쓰기 능력 향상에 효과가 있다는 것을 시사한다. 본 연구의 결과에 기초할 때, 연구자는 초등학교 현장에서 현행의 일상 일기 쓰기를 감정일기 쓰기로 발전시킬 필요가 있다고 결론지을 수 있다. 이를 통해 학생들이 자신의 감정을 인식하고 표현하며 적절하게 조절할 수 있는 능력을 기를 수 있게 함과 더불어 쓰기 능력을 증진시키 는 데 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of writing emotion diary on elementary school students' ability to express emotions and writing ability. For this purpose, researcher addressed these questions: Question 1. Does writing emotion diary have an effect on the improvement of elementary school students' ability to express emotions? Question 2. Does writing emotion diary have an effect on the improvement of elementary school students' writing ability? In order to answer the above research questions, nonequivalent control group design was used. Participants consisted of 57 children (male 18, female 19) enrolled in J elementary school in Jeju. The experimental group was 28 students in one third-grade class and the control group was 29 students in another third-grade class of the same school. Subjects assigned to the experimental group participated in the writing emotion diary program was carried out every day for six weeks for 40 days. Pre-test and post-test of abilities to express emotions and writing were conducted with the participants in the experimental group and the control group before and after the implementation of the program. The test tools used in this study included: alexithymia scale test (TAS-20K), a test of the ability to write emotional expressions, diagnostic assessment of basic academic writing and a test of the ability to write topic sentences. For the alexithymia scale test, the alexithymia scale (TAS-20) developed by Bagby et al. (1992) and adopted for Korean situations by Lee, Yang-hyeon et al. (2003) was used, and in the test of ability to write emotional expressions, the students were asked to watch a video clip on Nick Vujicic and write what they felt, and the number and type of emotional words in the writing they wrote. For the diagnostic assessment of basic academic writing, of the diagnostic assessment of basic academic writing set by the Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation, the writing evaluation was used and for the test of the ability to write topic sentences, the students were asked to write the topic of 'birthday' and the numbers of syllables, phrases, and sentences were measured to evaluate their writing ability, quantitatively. To analysis data collected from their responses, reseacher produced means and standard deviations of each variables. Data obtained from this study were processed, using SPSS 18.0 program. As a statistical method to verify research hypotheses, mixed ANOVA was used, and the significance level was set to .05. The findings of this study were as follows: First, writing emotion diary had a significant effect on the improvement of elementary school students' ability to express emotions. In the alexithymia scale test, in all sub-factors of the ability to express emotions, including emotion recognition, emotional expressions and outward thinking, and the test of the ability to write emotional expressions, too, the number and type of the emotional words the experimental group used significantly increased from those that the control group did. Second, writing emotion diary had a significant effect on the improvement of elementary school students' writing ability. In the diagnostic assessment of basic academic writing, the experimental group's average grade significantly improved than that of the control group, and in the test of the ability to write topic sentences, the numbers of syllables, phrases, and sentences in the writing of the experimental group increased significantly from those of the control group. These findings indicated that writing emotion diary has effects on the improvement of the elementary school students' abilities to express emotions and writing. Based the findings of this study, researcher suggested that Developing the writing of a daily diary in the current elementary school setting to writing emotion diary. It can contribute to developing the students' abilities to recognize, express and control their emotions, appropriately and promoting their writing ability.