대학부설평생교육원 프로그램 참여자의 확장학습 사례

Abstract

평생학습은 구체적인 삶의 맥락 속에서 일어난다. 학습자는 자신의 일상생활에서 자신을 둘러싼 사회적 환경과의 상호작용을 통해 성장한다. 따라서 평생학습은 주체적이고 능동적인 학습자 중심의 패러다임을 강조한다. 확장학습이론에 따르면 인간 활동은 활동체계 요소들 간 혹은 활동체계들 간의 다양한 상호작용을 통해 변화·발전한다. 본 연구는 확장학습의 관점에서 대학부설평생교육원 프로그램 참여자의 학습과정을 탐색하고자 했다. 이를 위해서 제주대학교부설평생교육원 수필창작교실의 교수자와 5년 이상 지속적으로 활동에 참여 하고 있는 학습자들 중 4명을 선정하여 각각 심층 면담을 실시하였다. 프로그램의 참여자들은 수필창작을 목적으로 수필집, 동영상, 인문학도서 등의 매개물을 이용한다. 이때, 함께 활동하는 사람들과 공동체를 이루고, 교수자, 학습자, 관리자로 과업을 분담한다. 그들은 규칙을 바탕으로 활동과 그들 간의 관계를 규정하면서 '수필창작교실'이라는 하나의 활동체계를 형성하였다. 참여자들은 새로운 활동체계의 주체로 자리매김하였고, 지속적으로 활동하면서 각 구성요소 사이에서 다양한 모순을 겪었다. 이를 해결하기 위한 방안을 모색하는 과정에서 활동체계의 요소들이 영향을 받아 변화했다. 프로그램의 학습자들은 깊은 자아성찰을 통해 삶의 방향이 달라졌다. 작가로 등단하여 활동을 하거나, 자아실현을 통해 또 다른 분야를 개척하는 등 다양한 결과를 이끌어 냈다. 학습자들은 교육활동의 참여를 선택하였을 때 계획했던 자신의 목적을 새로운 활동체계를 통해 달성하였다. 이러한 활동체계는 학습자들의 삶과 자연스럽게 연결되어 유지됨으로써 그들이 살아가는 방식과 관계를 맺었다. 이 관계는 활동 초기의 목표가 자신의 삶의 변화, 새로운 사회적․문화적 도구에 대한 학습과 같은 목적적이고 개인적인 것에서 벗어났다. 즉, 자신의 발전 또는 자율적으로 형성된 공동체와의 공존 등과 같은 보다 확장된 관계로의 발전을 가져왔다. 교수자의 측면에서 보면, 대학 강단에 오랫동안 서있던 교수자는 성인학습자를 대할 때, 교수자로서 갖추어야 할 노하우와 가치관을 새롭게 형성해갔다. 학습이 진행됨에 따라서 초기 학습자들이 전문성을 쌓아가며 전문수필가로 나아갔다. 이에 따라 교수자는 성인학습자를 단순히 제자로, 가르쳐야할 대상으로 인지하지 않고 함께 공부하고 학문을 나누는 도반(道伴)으로 인지하게 된다. 뿐만 아니라 교수자는 사범대학 교수로, 평생교육원 수필창작교실 교수자로 자신의 활동을 충실히 수행해 오는 가운데 '시수필'이란 새로운 수필영역을 개척하게 되었다. 본 연구의 참여자들은 뚜렷한 교육적 목적을 지닌 평생교육프로그램을 통해 만났지만 그들에게 주어진 학습공간과 틀에 한정하지 않았다. 자신들만의 방법으로 학습활동을 일상세계로 확장해 나아갔다. 또한, 일상 안에서의 학습을 외적 힘에 의존하지 않고 참여자들 스스로 만들어 가며 모순을 해결하고 성장해 나갔다. 지금까지의 대표적인 성인학습이론이었던 자기주도학습, 경험학습, 관점전환 학습 등은 일상적인 삶 속에서 발생하는 학습에 대한 통합적인 관점과 학습이 지닌 집단적, 공동체적 속성에 대한 이해를 제공해 주는 데에 한계를 보였다. 반면에 이 연구는 평생교육프로그램 참여자의 학습을 확장학습이론의 관점으로 살펴봄으로써, 우리의 일상에 나타나는 다양한 학습양상을 통합적으로 이해할 수 있었고, 학습자들의 공동체적 학습 과정을 발견할 수 있었다. 또한, '교육을 제공받는 학습자', '교육을 제공하는 교수자'의 전통적 모습에서 탈피하여, '능동적이고 주체적인 학습자'와 '학습자로부터 배우는 교수자' 모습을 밝힘으로써, 평생학습 현장에서 교수자와 학습자 간 상호작용 관계를 경험적으로 드러낼 수 있었다.

Lifelong learning takes place in specific contexts in life. It provides learners with environment and conditions that allow them to change their daily life and autonomous and self-directed learning paradigm based on which they can grow and dynamically interact with the social environment. This study examined how former participants in a program offered by a university lifelong education center who had different personal contexts and motivations continued the learning process and discussed the meaning of learning and development into expansive learning, by conducting one-to-one in-depth interview with four subjects who have been continuously attending the essay writing class organized by the Lifelong Education Center of Jeju National University. This study investigated the expansive learning process of participants in a program offered by a university lifelong education center. Here, expansive learning refers to change and development of the activity elements and systems based on contradiction and tension of activity systems that interact with one another. Adult learning theories including self-directed learning, experiential learning, and transformative learning showed limitations in helping with understanding of the comprehensive perspective toward learning that takes place in daily life and collective attributes related to learning. Therefore, in this study, learning of adult learners and their teacher were examined comprehensively based on the expansive learning theory and various learning patterns found in daily life. The program participants, for the purpose of writing essays, used such media as published essays, videos, and books related to humanities to form a community, i.e.'essay writing class,' with other people sharing the goal, which was divided into teacher, learners, and administrator according to a set of rules. While continuously participating in the program, the participants experience various types of contradictions and tensions related to elements of a new activity system, and became the principal agents of the activity system as they searched for solutions to the relevant issues. In addition, the participants brought out different results such as changing the direction of their lives through profound introspection, becoming a professional writer, or entering a new field through self-actualization. Through a new activity system, the participants achieved their goals they had when they chose to participate in educational activities. By opting to participate in educational activities, the participants. This activity system became integrated into the lives of the participants, forming a relationship with their lifestyles that helped develop the initial goals of the participants from a personal and result-oriented goal such as changing their lives or learning new social and cultural tools to a more expanded one such as self-development or coexistence with the community. In other words, even though the participants in this study met in a lifelong education program that has a clear set of educational goals, they did not limit themselves to the specified learning space and framework and, instead, expanded their learning activities in their daily lives. Furthermore, rather than relying on external forces for their learning activities, they resolved contradictions and changed the activity system on their own. This study was meaningful as it investigated significant changes within the interaction between and activities of adult learners and their teacher, instead of limiting the meaning of activities performed by participants in a lifelong education program to the participants only. their own ways.