베이스라인 창작 활동을 통한 초등학교 음악수업 방안 연구

Abstract

2009 개정 음악과 교육과정의 특징을 살펴보면, 음악 기초 이론 위주의 수업 활동이 원천적으로 배제되고, 표현 활동이나 감상 활동 또는 생활화 활동 안에서 다양한 음악적 요소 및 개념을 활용하거나 학습하는 수업 형태로 나타나고 있다. 즉 다양한 활동을 통해 음악을 경험하고 즐기는 과정 안에서 자연스럽게 그 음악을 이해하고 다양한 요소를 익힐 수 있도록 하는 것이다. 이에 따라 음악과 교육과정에서는 다양한 창작활동을 제시하고 있다. 하지만 이와 같은 창작활동을 통하여 음악의 다양한 요소를 복합적으로 이해하고 음악적 능력을 향상시키기에는 한계가 있다. 또한 초등학교 음악수업에서 창작활동은 교사의 관심이나 역량에 따라 가창, 기악, 감상 등의 다른 활동에 비하여 실제 운영 시간을 짧게 단축하거나, 때로는 생략해버리는 경우도 있다. 이에 본 연구는 그러한 현실 속에서 하나의 대안이 될 수 있는 베이스라인 창작활동의 지도 방안을 단계적으로 제시하여 수업에 적용함으로써 여러 가지 리듬꼴에 대한 이해, 화성에 대한 이해 등 다양한 음악 요소의 복합적 학습이 가능하도록 하는 데에 목적을 두었다.

본 연구에서는 우선 초등학교 음악 수업에서 창작 활동이 갖는 의의를 알아보고, 적용 가능한 교수법에 대하여 살펴본 후, 실제 베이스라인 창작 활동을 초등학교 음악 수업에 적용하기 위한 방안을 모색하였다. 그리고 베이스라인 창작 활동의 구체적인 수업 지도 내용을 다음과 같이 다섯 단계로 제시하였다. 첫째, 베이스 악기 이해하기 활동, 둘째, 근음 연주하기 활동, 셋째, 리듬 변화 주기 활동, 넷째, 가락 변화 주기 활동, 다섯째, 베이스라인 만들어 연주 발표하기 활동 순이다.

베이스라인 창작활동을 통한 음악수업을 적용하면 학생들의 음악에 대한 이해가 높아지고 리듬감과 화음감의 향상이 이루어질 것이다. 또한 본 연구는 다양한 예시를 통해 어느 곡이든 적용할 수 있는 방안을 제시하였으므로 학교의 여건에 따라 다양한 방법으로 운영이 가능할 것이다. 본 연구의 적용으로 학생들이 음악에 대한 이해를 높이고 음악적 소양을 기르며, 진정으로 음악을 즐기고 생활화하는 태도를 가질 수 있기를 기대한다.

Considering music education in the 2009 revised national curriculum, theory-based classes are being eliminated and instructional form of practicing or studying various musical elements and concepts in expressive, listening, or practicing activities is becoming more prevalent. In other words, the educational system enables students to naturally understand and learn various factors of music in the process of experiencing and enjoying music through a variety of activities. Accordingly, the music department curricula suggest a variety of creative activities. However, there are limits in understanding various elements of music multilaterally and improving the musical competencies solely by such creative activities. Further, there are cases where the operating hours of creative activities in elementary school music classes are shortened or completely dropped compared to other activities such as singing, instrument playing, or listening depending on the interests or competencies of the teachers. Hence, this study suggests a complex learning of various musical elements such as the understanding of rhythm patterns and harmony by proposing the teaching methods of creating bassline in stages, which may be an alternative in the current scenario.

This study first identified the significance of creative activities in elementary school music classes, studied applicable teaching methods, and devised methods to apply the creating bassline to elementary school music classes. The detailed contents of curriculum for the creating bassline were then proposed in the following five stages: First, an overview of bass instruments; second, playing fundamental notes; third, applying changes in rhythm; fourth, applying changes in melody; and fifth, creating bassline and performance.

If creating bassline are applied to music classes, students' level of understanding of music and rhythmical and harmonic senses will improve. Moreover, this study proposes a method that can be applied to all songs through various examples and will be operated in different ways according to the schools' circumstances. Through this study's application, a better understanding and knowledge of music and the sincerity in enjoying the music from the students are expected.