문학텍스트를 활용한 과정중심 쓰기지도의 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 문학텍스트를 활용한 과정중심 쓰기지도가 초등학교 5학년 학생의 쓰기 기능 발달에 미치는 영향을 관찰하기 위해 실시됐다. 연구문제는 다음의 두 가지다. 첫째로는 문학텍스트를 활용한 과정중심 쓰기지도가 학생들의 영어 쓰기 의사소통 능력에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 살펴보려는 것이다. 둘째로는 문학텍스트를 활용한 과정중심 쓰기지도를 통해 초등학교 교육과정에서 제시하는 쓰기 영역 학습 내용을 성취할 수 있는지 확인하기 위한 것이다. 이를 위해 연구 방법으로 질적 및 양정 분석 방법을 함께 사용했다. 제주도에 소재하는 D초등학교 5학년 58명의 학생을 대상으로 해당학교에서 사용하는 영어검정교과서 교육과정에 맞게 문학텍스트를 활용한 과정중심 쓰기지도 절차를 마련해 4개월 간 연구를 실시했다.

연구 수업 전에는 실험반과 비교반을 대상으로 '자기소개' 짧은 글쓰기 및 영어 쓰기 평가를 실시했다. 연구 수업 중에는 실험반을 대상으로 단원별 쓰기 결과물, 수업일지, 면담자료를 수집했고, 자기반성 및 소감문을 작성하게 했다. 연구 수업 직후에는 실험반과 비교반을 대상으로 '자기소개' 짧은 글쓰기 및 영어 쓰기 평가를 한 번 더 실시했다. 이는 두 집단 간의 영어 쓰기 의사소통 능력을 비교하고 초등학교 교육과정에서 제시하는 쓰기 영역 학습 내용을 성취하는지 확인하기 위한 것이다.

질적 자료를 분석한 결과 실험반 학생들의 영어 쓰기 의사소통 능력 향상에 있어 다양한 특징들이 나타났다. 양적 잘료 분석에 있어서도 실험반 학생들이 초등학교 교육과정에서 제시하는 5학년 수준의 쓰기 영역 학습 내용을 성공적으로 성취해냈음이 밝혀졌다. 이를 종합해 봤을 때, 본 연구를 위해 구안된 과정중심 쓰기지도 접근법이 초등학교 5학년 학생들의 쓰기 능력 향상에 있어 현 영어 교육과정의 제한적이고 기계적인 쓰기 방식보다는 유용했을 것이라고 볼 수 있다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of process writing using literature text on 5th grade students' writing skill development. The research questions of the study were the following two things. First, it is to see how process writing using literature text affects students' English communicative competence in writing. Second, it is to check that students can achieve the writing objectives of the English curriculum through the experiment lessons. The study approached the research questions using both qualitative and quantitative methods. 58 5th grade students who were attending in D elementary school in Jeju took part in this study for 4 months. The researcher designed a procedure of process writing using literature text to fit for the school curriculum.

Before starting the study, a pre-test and self introduction writing were conducted for both the experimental class and the comparison class. During the study, the following data were gathered ; writings from four chapters, teacher's lesson journals, interview materials and self-assessment and review. Right after the study, post-test and self introduction writing were conducted again for both of the classes. This is to see the difference of English communicative competence in writing between the experiment group and the comparison group and to see the achievement of the writing objectives in the English curriculum.

Analyses of the qualitative data attested various characteristics showing improvement in the experiment class students' English communicative competence in writing. The results of the statistical analyses showed that the students in the experimental class successfully achieved the writing objectives in the 5th grade English curriculum. In conclusion, it is suggested that the process writing approach designed for this study may benefit 5th grade students in their writing competence development beyond the limited and mechanical writing of the present English curriculum.