ESA 기반 수업이 초등학생의 말하기 능력 및 정의적 영역에 미치는 효과

Abstract

초등영어교육의 목표의 하나인 의사소통능력의 신장을 위해 영어 교육과정에서는 학교에서 음성언어 중심의 영어 노출 및 활용 기회 확대를 강조하고 있다. 그러나 많은 초등학교 영어 수업에서 교과서의 기본 표현을 중심으로 한 듣고 따라 말하기 활동에 치중하다보니 학생들의 영어 학습에 대한 흥미도가 떨어지고 적극적으로 영어를 의사소통 수단으로 활용하려는 의욕이 사라지는 실정이다. 또한 현재 교사용 지도서 내용들이 대부분 PPP 수업 모형의 절차에 따라 구성 되어 있고 교사들은 지도서 내용에 따라 수업을 하고 있어 교사 중심의 수동적인 영어 학습이 이루어지고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 학생들의 의사소통 중심의 과제해결을 위한 영어 말하기 능력을 신장 시키고 영어에 대한 학습동기, 흥미, 자신감, 참여도를 향상시키기 위해 ESA 수업 모형을 기반으로 현재 학교 실정에서 적용 가능한 모형을 개발·적용하고자 했다. 이를 위해 초등학교 6학년 학생 40명을 대상으로 실험반과 비교반으로 나누어 16주간 수업을 진행하였다. 실험 후 학생들의 말하기 능력의 향상도를 알아보기 위해 사전·사후 평가를 실시하였고 정의적 영역은 검사지를 활용하여 사전·사후 검사를 실시하였다. 또한 학생들의 사전·사후 영어학습에 대한 실태를 설문 조사릍 통해 영어 학습이 어떻게 변화되었는지 알아보았다. 이와 같은 실험을 통하여 다음과 같은 연구 결과를 얻었다. 첫째, ESA 기반 수업을 적용한 실험반의 말하기 능력이 PPP 수업을 진행한 비교반 학생들보다 과제수행 영역에서 향상되었다. 또한 실험반 내에서 상위집단과 하위집단의 말하기 능력 향상도를 비교한 결과 하위집단에서 더 유의한 효과를 보였다. 둘째, ESA 기반 수업을 받은 학생들은 정의적 영역에서도 비교반 학생보다 유의한 차이를 보이며 크게 향상되었다. 특히 사전 동질성 검사에서 실험반이 비교반에 비해 학습동기와 자신감이 낮았지만 사후 검사 결과 이 두 영역에서 오히려 비교반보다 유의한 차이를 보였다. 이는 ESA 기반 수업이 학습동기와 자신감 향상에 더 큰 영향을 줄 수 있음을 시사한다. 또한 실험반 내의 상위집단과 하위집단 모두 정의적 영역이 향상되었는데 특히 하위집단은 상위집단보다 자신감 영역이 더 크게 향상되어 영어 학습 효과가 매우 컸음을 알 수 있었다. 셋째, ESA 기반 수업은 학생들의 영어학습 태도 변화에도 긍정적인 영향을 주었다. 사후 설문 결과 학생들은 영어 말하기의 필요성에 대해 인식하게 되었고 영어 학습에 대한 학습동기, 흥미도, 자신감이 향상되었다고 하였다. 또한 교우관계에 있어서도 예전보다 좋아졌다고 응답하였다. 이와 같은 연구 결과가 주는 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 연구자의 ESA 기반 수업은 학습자들의 말하기 능력 신장에 도움이 되며 특히 하위수준 학습자들에는 더욱 효과적인 방법이 될 수 있다. 둘째, ESA 기반 수업은 학습자들의 정의적 영역의 향상을 가져오는 효과가 있으며 하위수준 학습자들에게는 영어에 대한 흥미, 자신감과 학습동기 등을 향상시키는 데 도움을 줄 수 있다. 셋째, ESA 기반 수업 적용으로 학습자들의 영어 학습 방법 개선 및 학습자 상호간에 협력하는 태도를 기르는 데 도움을 줄 수 있다. 앞으로 ESA 수업 모형에 대한 후속 연구가 이루어진다면 좀 더 많은 실험대상과 학년을 달리하여 적용한 결과는 어떠한지 또 듣기, 읽기, 쓰기 능력 향상에는 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아볼 것을 제안한다. 또한 ESA 수업 모형 연구와 교사연수를 통해 의사소통능력을 향상시키기 위한 다양한 활동과 자료들이 개발되길 바란다.

To improve English communication skills, the English education curriculum for elementary school emphasizes on increasing exposure to spoken English and children's opportunities of speaking English to communicate in class. However, most elementary school English classes focus on listening and repeating, and the teachers just follow the procedure designed by the teacher's guide book, which was based on a PPP instruction model. It may cause the students to lose their interests in English and demotivate them not to have any willingness to communicate in English in class. Therefore, this study aims to develop and investigate the effects of an ESA instruction model on elementary children's speaking ability and affective domain. For the study, 40 elementary school students, all 6th graders were sampled and divided into two groups, an ESA based instruction group and a PPP instruction group. This experimental instruction was conducted 16 times for about 4 months. All the participants were given pre- and post-test of speaking in their pronunciation, language grammar and task-performing abilities. To assess their affective domain, the participants were asked to answer a questionnaire about confidence, learning motivation, interest and task-performing abilities. The results of the study were as follows: First, the students in an ESA based instruction group showed significant improvement in their speaking ability, especially in task-performing abilities. According to their English level, the lower level groups showed significant improvement in their pronunciation, language grammar and task-performing abilities. Second, an ESA based instruction was found to be effective in improving such factors as learning motivation and confidence in their affective domain. The experiment detected significant differences in the lower groups' affective domain. Third, an ESA based instruction had a positive effect on students' attitude and the way of studying English. In this group, friendly relationships were created among the students, as well. The results have indicated that an ESA based instruction for elementary children is an effective way of improving English speaking ability and a meaningful way for boosting their positive attitudes toward English learning. I have made some suggestions that an ESA based instruction for elementary school should be further studied, by targeting different graders and other language skills. Also, better activities and materials to facilitate the use of communication skills should be developed by the future researches on various ESA instruction models and teacher training.