스캠퍼 기법을 활용한 창의적 사고·표현 수업 지도방안

Abstract

현재 초등학교 교육은 21세기를 주도할 자주적이고 도덕적인 건강한 한국인 육성을 목표로 두고 있으며 세계화를 주도하는 창의적인 인재 육성을 지표로 삼고 있다. 따라서 초등교육은 암기위주의 획일적인 교육에서 자신의 생각을 자유롭게 표현하는 학습자 중심의 소비자 선택의 교육으로 전환하고 있다. 특히 초등학교 저학년 학생은 미술 발달 단계에 있어 개방적으로 사고하고 이러한 사고의 발견을 통해 자유롭게 표현하는 시기를 경험한다. 또, 그리고자 하는 것에 의미를 부여하여 표현하려고 한다. 하지만 학교에서는 일반적인 지식에 기초한 수업으로 인해 객관적인 통찰을 통해 사고하고 표현하게 하여 자유로운 창작 표현을 방해하고 있다. 이와 같이 저학년 학생이 개방적으로 사고하고 표현할 수 있는 시기를 신장시키기 위해 창의적인 교육의 기회를 제공해 주는 것이 필요하다. 이러한 기회를 제공함으로써 스스로 사고하고 표현하는 과정에서 적극적인 태도로 실천하고 나아가 학년이 올라갈수록 창의력 신장에 도움을 주기 위해 창의적 사고·표현 지도 방안을 개발하였다. 본 연구는 창의적 발상기법 중 하나인, 스캠퍼 기법의 7가지 질문영역과 저학년 학생이 실제 배우고 있는 통합교과서의 영역별 단원 주제를 엮어 수업을 재구성하고, 학생에게 제시하여 학습주제에 대해 자유롭고 다각적으로 접근하게 하였다. 수업의 과정에서 교수-학습 지도안을 제시하여 적용하였고, 그 결과물을 통해 본 연구의 결론을 정리하였다. 수업의 과정에서 얻은 결과는 통합교과와의 적용 가능성, 사고과정의 수월성, 탐구과정의 효과성, 주제에 대한 접근 범위, 결과물을 통한 학습목표 성취 등의 측면에서 효과가 나타났으며 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 스캠퍼 기법과 통합교과서에서 특정 주제에 대해 다각적인 사고를 경험 할 수 있다는 공통적인 특성을 발견하였다. 이러한 둘의 공통점은 스캠퍼 기법을 활용한 수업을 통합교과서에 쉽게 적용하는데 도움을 주었다. 둘째, 사고하는 과정을 무에서 유로 생각해 내는 것이 아니라 스캠퍼 기법의 질문영역을 활용하여 사고의 과정을 진행하기 때문에 학생은 새로운 생각을 해야 한다는 두려움을 없애고, 부담감을 덜며 그 과정을 수월하게 경험할 수 있었다. 셋째, 스캠퍼 기법은 질문 영역에 따라 주어진 주제에 대해 자신의 경험, 지식, 정보 등을 탐색하며 주제와 연관된 여러 생각을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 그것을 스스로 표현방법과 재료선정을 자유롭게 선택하여 표현하였다. 이러한 탐색의 과정을 통해 주제에 대한 문제 해결력을 기를 수 있었고, 선택할 수 있는 주체적인 힘을 기를 수 있어서 그 효과를 발견할 수 있었다. 넷째, 일반적인 지식에 중점을 맞춘 수업이 아닌, 수업주제에 대한 자신의 생각에 집중하고 표현하게 함으로써 주제에 대해 다양하게 접근할 수 있었다. 주제에 대한 접근 범위가 확장됨으로써 학생은 학습내용에 흥미를 느끼고 나아가 내적 동기를 부여하였다. 다섯째, 학생이 스스로 학습 주제에 대해 사고하고 표현한 작품의 결과물이 학습주제 목표로 작용하였다. 이러한 결과물을 통한 학습 목표 성취로 인해 학생은 지식 습득에 대한 부담감 없이 작품을 계획하고 체계적으로 완성하면서 성취감을 지녔고 학습주제에 대한 만족감이 강화되었다. 결과를 종합하면 스캠퍼 기법을 활용한 창의적 사고·표현 수업은 학생의 창의성 신장에 도움을 주었음을 알 수 있었다.

Currently, elementary school education is aimed at fostering voluntary and moral healthy Koreans who will lead the 21st century, and is aiming at cultivating creative talents that lead globalization. Therefore, elementary education is converted from a monolithic education focused on memorization into a learner-centered consumer choice education that freely expresses its thoughts. Especially, the students who are in the lower grades of elementary school experience a period of open thoughts and freely expressing these thoughts in the stage of art development. They try to express things by giving meaning to what they try to draw. However, because lessons that are based on general knowledge make students to think and express through objective insight, it hinders students from free creative expression. It is necessary to provide creative education opportunities for these younger students in order to expand the time for open thinking and expression. By providing these opportunities, the study developed a way of thinking and expressing creative ideas in order for students to act in a positive attitude in the process of thinking and expressing themselves and to help the creativity to grow as the grade goes up. The study reconstructs the lessons by combining the seven questions of the SCAMPER technique, which is one of the creative ideas, and the lesson topics of the integrated textbooks that the lower graders are actually learning and presents them to the students in a free and diverse dimensions. In the course of teaching, the teaching - learning plan was presented and the results were summarized. Conclusions are summarized as the applicability to the integrated subject, the excellence of the thinking process, the effectiveness of the inquiry process, the scope of access to the subject, and the achievement of the learning objectives through the results. First, a common characteristic of experiencing multidimensional thoughts on a particular subject from the SCAMPER technique and integrated textbook was found. The commonness between the two helped to easily apply classes utilizing the SCAMPER technique on the integrated textbook. Second, students can tear out the fear and lessen the burden of new thinking and easily go through thinking process because students are not processing a thought of making something out of nothing with the help of question area from SCAMPER technique. Third, the SCAMPER technique explored experiences, knowledge, and information about a given subject according to the question area and understood various ideas related to the subject. And express it by freely selecting the expression method and material choice. Through the process of searching, students were able to develop problem solving ability on the subject and find out the effectiveness by being able to raise the independency to select. Fourth, students were able to approach the subject in various ways by concentrating and expressing their thoughts on the subject of the class rather than focusing on general knowledge. By expanding the scope of access to the topic, the students became interested in the contents of the learning and furthermore, gave themselves an intrinsic motivation. Fifth, the result of the work that the students think and express on the subject of study by themselves has been the target of the learning topic. Through the accomplishment of the learning objectives through these results, the students had a feeling of accomplishment by planning and systematically completing the work without the burden of knowledge acquisition, and the satisfaction with the learning topic was strengthened. Based on the results, creative thinking and expression lesson using the SCAMPER technique helped students to develop expanded thinking and free expression. In addition, students were able to feel happiness in the process of thinking and raise problem-solving ability with independent thinking process, furthermore enhanced the creativity development.