총체적 언어사용능력 신장을 위한 교실토론 수업 설계 방안 연구

Abstract

21세기에 들어선 후 사회는 급변하고 교육의 패러다임도 변하고 있다. 최근 개정된 2015 개정 교육과정에서는 기존의 학문 중심, 지식 중심, 기능 중심 교육에서 벗어나 역량 중심의 교육이 이루어지도록 교육 내용을 구성하고, 교수·학습 및 평가의 방향을 제시하고 있다. 이에 따라 교사는 학생들이 교과 학습을 통해 미래 사회에 필요한 핵심 역량을 실질적으로 함양할 수 있도록 수업을 설계하고 실행해야 한다. 기존의 교육 패러다임에서는 언어 기능을 구분해 각 영역의 지식 습득과 기능훈련에 중점을 두었다. 그러나 언어 기능은 서로 독립적으로 학습되거나 사용하는 것이 아니다. 언어활동의 총체성을 고려해 수업을 설계하고 실행해야 미래 사회에 필요한 핵심 역량과 관련된 실제적인 언어사용능력이 신장된다. 본 연구에서는 듣기·말하기, 읽기, 쓰기 능력을 총체적으로 신장시키기 위한 교실토론 수업설계 방안을 모색하였다. 교실토론은 토론 전 이루어지는 '토론 준비 수업'에서부터 실제 토론을 수행하는 '토론 실행 수업', 토론 후에 이루어지는 '토론 정리 수업'까지를 포괄하는 교육방법이다. 교실토론이 교과 수업에서 효과적으로 실시되기 위해서는 교사가 수업의 목적과 학습 목표에 따라 토론의 형식을 변형하며 수업을 설계할 수 있어야 한다. 본 연구의 목적은 중등학교의 국어 교육 현장에서 교사가 언어활동의 총체성을 고려해 교실토론을 설계하는 방안을 마련하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 국어과 교육과정에서 제시하는 핵심 역량과 토론 능력의 상관관계 를 살펴보고, 교실토론으로 듣기·말하기, 읽기, 쓰기 영역의 성취기준을 통합하여 달성할 수 있는지를 살펴보았다. 그 결과 6개의 핵심 역량 중 4개의 핵심 역량이 토론 능력과 매우 밀접한 연관이 있고, 2015 개정 교육과정에서 언어 기능과 관련된 16개 성취기준 중 8개의 성취기준이 교실토론을 통해 통합적으로 달성할 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 즉, 교실토론을 지속적으로 실시하면 8개 이상의 성취 기준을 연계하여 지속적으로 학습하면서 4개의 핵심 역량을 함양할 수 있다. 그리고 교사가 수업의 의도와 학습 목표에 맞게 토론 형식을 변형하여 설계할 수 있도록 토론 형식의 설계 원리와 구성 요소, 각 과정별 특징을 분석하였다. 토론의 개념에 내포된 목적성, 대립성, 규칙성, 상호작용성을 교실토론의 토론 형식 원리로 제안하였다. 토론의 구성요소는 의사소통의 구성요소인 '화자, 청자, 메시지, 맥락'의 요소에 대응해 '토론 참여자, 청중, 논제와 논증, 교실 환경과 토론 방법' 등으로 나누어 분석하였다. 토론의 과정별 특징은 대표적인 토론 형식을 검토해 각 과정별 내용과 실행 방법, 언어사용의 양상 등을 규명하였다. 다음으로 토론 수업 설계 일반 모형을 변형해 교실토론 수업 설계 모형을 구안하였다. 구안한 교실토론 수업 설계 모형의 적용가능성을 검토하기 위하여 일반 고등학교 1학년 학생을 대상으로 한 단계별 수업 설계 적용 방안을 모색하였다. 앞에서 검토한 교육과정 성취기준 통합 방향과 토론 형식 설계 방안을 고려해 수업 설계 모형에 따라 계획, 전략 개발, 평가 등의 단계별로 수업을 설계하는 과정을 제시하고, 이에 따라 설계된 수업을 토론 준비 수업, 토론 실행 수업, 토론 정리 수업 등 3차시로 이루어진 교수·학습 과정안으로 구현하였다. 본 연구는 단편적인 지식 습득의 국어 교과 수업에서 벗어나 실제 언어사용능력을 신장시키는 방안을 모색하기 위해 이루어졌다. 이상의 논의는 교육 현장에서 교사들이 교과 수업에서 교실토론을 설계하는 데 실질적인 지침을 안내하는 것으로, 교실토론을 통해 국어 교과의 영역별 학습요소를 통합하여 학생들의 학습 부담 경감과 학습 경험의 질 개선에 기여할 것이다.

Entering the 21st century, society is changing rapidly and the education paradigm is experiencing transition too. According to the 2015 revised national curriculum, it is said that the curriculum should be centered on competency-based education by moving away from the established discipline-centered, knowledge-based and skill-based curriculum. Also it suggests the strategies of teaching-learning and the directions of evaluation. Therefore, teachers should be able to design and implement lesson plan in order to make students develop their core competence practically, which is needed for their future society, through subject learning. The department of Korean language education should improve student's practical language expression ability to develop their core competence which is required for the future society. In the established education paradigm, language functions were divided independently, and acquisition of knowledge and skill-training of each function were the main objectives of instruction. However, language functions are not achieved or used independently. Thus, to improve practical linguistic ability, whole language activity should be considered when teachers design and implement lesson plan. The purpose of this study is to explore solutions for a debate lesson plan to improve students' whole linguistic ability through an educational method by employing active listening, peaking, reading and writing activity in an in-class debate. The classroom debate is one of the educational methods, which covers from ' preparatory hours for debate' which starts before debate class, 'actual in-class debate' to 'wrap up hours for debate' which completes the lesson after debate. To conduct classroom debate in an effective way, teachers should be able to design their lesson plan by manipulating debate formats properly according to the purpose of the instruction and learning objectives. This study aims to arrange solutions for designing in-class debates for secondary school Korean language teachers by considering whole language activities. For the purpose, firstly, the correlation between the core competence that the department of Korean language education suggests and the debating ability is investigated through curriculum examination. Then, the possibility of achievement is investigated that achievement standards of listening, speaking, reading and writing can be accomplished in an integrated way by classroom debate. As a result, it is observed that among six core competences, four core competences are very closely related to debating ability. Also, the result indicates that eight achievement standards among 16, which are related to linguistic functions in 2015 revised national curriculum, are achieved through classroom debate in an integrated way. That is, it is observed that when students keep participating in classroom debates regularly, students promote their four core competences by learning and relating eight achievement standards constantly. Additionally, this study analyzes the designing principles and components of debate formats and the characteristics of each course to guide teachers to appropriately manipulate debate formats according to their instructional design and learning objectives. This study suggests the principles of purpose, confrontation, regularity and interactivity which are required for designing debate formats in classroom debate, based on the concept of debate. The components of debate are analyzed into debaters, audience, topics and reasoning, and classroom environment and debate methods, which is corresponding to the components of communication; sender, receiver, message and context. Also, regarding the characteristics of the debate course, the content of each debate course, method of implementation, aspects of language use, etc. are investigated by examining debate formats in debate competition. In particular, the process of judgement is included in the process of debate so as to have educational effects. Next, this study elaborates the model for classroom debate lesson by manipulating general model. To examine the applicability of designed classroom debate lesson plan, each stage's application is explored with the class of the first grade high school students. This study suggests the lesson designing process of planning, strategy developing and evaluation by considering the integrated direction of curriculum achievement standards which are examined earlier and instructional design for debate formats. Accordingly, three teaching-learning lessons are demonstrated for a debate lesson; a preparatory hours for debate, actual in-class debate, and a wrap-up lesson. This study aims to seek solutions to improve students' real language expression ability, not the ability of acquisition of fragmentary knowledge in the past Korean language class. The earlier discussion on designing in-class debate lesson would guide Korean language teachers in school to design their classroom debate instruction effectively and it also will lessen the burden of learning for students. Finally it will contribute the quality improvement of students' learning experience.