스토리텔링을 활용한 초등 미술수업 연구

Abstract

현대사회가 지식과 정보화시대로 새로운 테크놀로지에 의해 주도되었다면 다가오는 미래사회는 꿈과 감성이 이끄는 '제4의 물결'이 방향을 제시할 것으로 예측되고 있다. 미래학자 롤프 옌센(Rolf Jensen)은 인간의 감성을 감동으로 만드는 원동력은 창조와 상상력에 있으며, 감성과 감동 사이에는 이야기가 있다고 하였다. 이에 많은 사람들이 이야기가 지니는 중요성에 대해 인식하게 되었다. 특히 현대사회는 각종 매체의 발달로 인해 언제 어디서나 이야기를 접하는 구조가 이미 형성되어 있다. 이러한 경향에 따라 학교에서도 이야기를 활용한 스토리텔링이 새로운 수업 방식의 사례들로 등장하고 있으며, 그 결과 스토리텔링 수업이 교육적, 사회문화적, 언어적으로 효과가 있음이 확인되고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 이러한 배경을 바탕으로 제주 지역 아동센터의 아동을 대상으로 한 미술수업에 스토리텔링을 활용하였다. 스토리텔링의 소재는 제주신화를 선택하여 아동에게 제주문화를 이해시키고 제주인으로서의 정체성 확립에 도움이 되고자 하였으며, 이를 미술수업과 연계하여 다양한 미술 표현활동을 계획하고 실제 수업에 적용하였다. 이러한 스토리텔링을 활용한 미술수업은 아동의 미적 감성과 표현력을 향상시키는데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구자는 제주신화 중에서 여신이 중심이 되는 이야기인 '자청비', '가믄장아기', '백주또', '강림의큰부인', '노일저대구일의딸' 5편을 선정하여 그 내용을 아동에게 들려주었고, 이를 소재로 다양한 미술 표현활동을 5차시의 수업으로 전개하였으며, 그 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 제주신화를 통해 제주인만의 독특한 정서와 문화를 배울 수 있었다. 제주신화에 대해 제대로 접해보지 않았던 아동은 연구자가 들려주는 이야기를 통해 제주문화에 대한 새로운 인식을 지니게 되었다. 과거 제주인의 전통과 문화를 이해하여 우리가 살고 있는 제주에 대한 향토애를 지니게 할 수 있었다. 둘째, 미술수업에 흥미와 만족을 느꼈으며, 또한 문제해결능력과 자신감을 가지게 되었다. 아동은 미술 표현을 하기 전에 이야기를 들으며 소재에 대해 상상해 보는 시간과 마음의 여유를 가질 수 있었다. 이를 통해 미술 표현을 어려워하거나 두려워하는 아동도 부담감 없이 흥미를 갖고 참여할 수 있도록 동기부여가 되었다. 셋째, 연구자와 아동 간에 서로 유대감을 느끼고, 의사소통능력이 향상되었다. 이야기를 들려주는 과정에서 연구자와 아동은 서로의 표정, 말투, 몸짓 등을 살펴보며 보다 가까워질 수 있었고, 미술 표현활동 중에도 대화와 소통의 과정을 통해 표현의 어려움을 해결하여 수업을 원활하게 진행할 수 있었다. 이처럼 스토리텔링을 활용한 미술수업은 스토리텔링의 소재의 선택에 따라 다양한 이야기를 나눌 수 있고, 수업에 대한 흥미뿐만 아니라 아동의 정체성 확립, 연구자와 아동의 유대감을 돈독하게 하는 등 아동의 감성이 계발되었음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 기존의 교사 위주의 전달 수업이 아닌, 아동 중심의 스토리텔링을 활용한 수업이, 아동으로 하여금 풍부한 미적 감성을 경험하고 자신의 내적인 표현력을 향상시키는 수업 방식이 될 것으로 기대한다.

Where the modern society is dominated by new technology in the era of knowledge and information, the forthcoming future society is expected to present the direction of 'the fourth wave' led by dream and emotion. Futurist Rolf Jensen said that the driving force behind creating human sensitivity into touching is in creation and imagination, and there is a story between the sensitivity and touching. As a result, many people became aware of the importance of stories. In particular, modern society has already formed a structure that is able to talk to anytime and anywhere due to the development of various media. According to this tendency, storytelling using story is emerging as a new teaching method in school. As a result, it is confirmed that storytelling class is educationally, socio-culturally and linguistically effective. Based on this background, the study used storytelling in art classes for children of Jeju district children center. Jeju mythology was used for the contents of storytelling to help children understand the culture of Jeju and establish the identity as a citizen of Jeju, and applied on real class after connecting the storytelling with art class and planning artistic expression activity. The art class utilizing storytelling has the purpose of enhancing aesthetic sensitivity and expression of children. Therefore, the researcher of the study chose and told children 5 stories centered on the goddess out of many Jeju myths such as 'Jacheongbi', 'Kamoonjang-ahgi', 'Baekjutto', 'Big madam of Ganglim', 'Daughter of noiljoe-daegueil'. Based on these, 5 lessons of various artistic expression activities were conducted and the results are summarized as follow.First, unique sentiments and culture of citizens of Jeju can be learned through Jeju mythology. The children who did not get to know about Jeju myth have got a new awareness of Jeju culture through the story told by the researcher. By understanding the tradition and culture of Jeju people in the past, children were able to have a nationality of Jeju that they live in. Second, students felt interest and satisfaction in art class, and got problem solving ability and confidence. The children were able to have time and mind to imagine the contents by listening to the story before expressing it to the art. This has motivated children who are difficult or afraid of art expressions to participate in art activities with interest. Third, the researcher and the children felt a sense of fellowship and improved communication ability. In the process of telling the story, the researcher and the children were able to get closer to each other by looking at each other's expressions, voices, and gestures. Also, during the artistic expression activities, classes were able to smoothly progress through the process of communication which helped to solve the difficulties in expression. In this way, the art lesson using storytelling can share various stories according to the choice of the contents of storytelling. In addition to the interest in the class, the emotional development of children such as establishing the identity and sense of tight fellowship was found. In addition, the study expects that classroom teaching using children-centered storytelling will be a way of teaching children to experience abundant aesthetic sensibility and improve their inner expressive power, rather than the traditional teacher-oriented delivery class.