수학교사의 수리논술 교육에 대한 인식 분석

Abstract

최근 대학입학 수시 전형에서 학생부종합전형이 대세라는 말이 나올 만큼 많은 대학들이 학교생활기록부를 중심으로 학생들을 선발하고 있다. 하지만 일부 주요 대학에서는 아직도 많은 인원을 논술 전형으로 뽑고 있는 현실이다. 이에 제주특별자치도교육청 소속 수학교사들의 수리논술교육에 대한 인식을 조사하여 공교육에서 수리논술교육의 발전 방향에 대해 시사점을 얻고자 함에 이 연구의 목적이 있다. 이러한 목적을 위하여 제주특별자치도교육청 소속 수학교사들의 수리논술 교육에 대한 인식이 어떠한지 알아보고자 첫째, 제주특별자치도교육청 소속 수학교사들의 수리논술 교육의 현황 및 수리논술 교육에 관한 일반적인 견해를 분석하였다. 둘째, 제주특별자치도교육청 소속 수학교사들의 수학교과서(수리논술적 구성요소)의 활용도에 대한 인식을 분석하였다. 셋째, 제주특별자치도교육청 소속 수학교사들의 대학수리논술 기출문제와 수학교과서(수리 논술적 구성요소)와의 상관성에 대한 인식을 분석하였다. 제주특별자치도 교육청 소속 고등학교 수학교사들은 학교에서 수리논술 수업이 필요하며 특별활동시간을 이용하여 수리논술 수업을 해야 한다고 생각하고 있었다. 하지만 수리논술교육관련 교재의 부족, 수리논술 관련 전문성 부족, 학교 업무 부담으로 인한 연구 시간 부족 등의 이유로 수리논술 지도 방향을 잡는데 어려움이 있는 것으로 조사되었다. 이 연구결과 통해 현장에 있는 수학교사들이 수리논술 교육을 수정 보완하여 좀 더 나은 수리논술 교육을 할 수 있길 바란다.

In recent university entrance examinations, students are selected mainly through the school record book. However, some major universities are still drawing a lot of people into essay writing. The purpose of this study is to investigate the awareness of mathematics teacher's education about mathematics essay education and to learn the development direction of mathematics essay education. For this purpose, we surveyed the following three subjects to see how the mathematics teachers at the Jeju Special Self - Governing Province School of Education perceive mathematics essay education. First, we analyzed the present state of mathematics essay education and the general view about mathematics essay education at the Jeju Special Self - Governing Province School of Education. Second, we analyzed the perception of the use of mathematical textbooks (mathematical essay components) of mathematics teachers belonging to Jeju Special Self - governing Province. Third, we analyzed the perceptions of mathematics teachers belonging to Jeju Special Self - governing Province about the correlation between mathematics essay test and math textbook (mathematical essay component) The following conclusions were obtained from this study. First, most mathematics teachers who participated in the questionnaire conducted mathematical essay education during the after - school hours and vacation. Although there are many teachers who want the training related to mathematical essay, the number of teachers who have completed the relevant training is significantly lower than that of other teachers. Most mathematics teachers said that mathematical essay education is necessary and that the reason for the improvement of integrated thinking ability as well as mathematical knowledge and the content of mathematics subject in university essay exams are important. For the effects of mathematical essay education, improvement of mathematical problem solving ability, improvement of application ability of mathematical knowledge, improvement of critical thinking ability, development of logical thinking ability, improvement of ability to express mathematical thinking, and improvement of creative thinking ability were cited. An important element of mathematical essay education is ability to understand and analyze repair essay items, mathematical background knowledge required for mathematical writing, and communication skills through discussion with fellow students. As for the method of operation of mathematical essay education, it is appropriate for students to run autonomous essay clubs or conduct after-school classes themselves. The reason why mathematics essay education is difficult is the lack of proper textbooks, the shortage of teachers' research time, and the lack of expertise in essay writing. As for the improvement direction of mathematical essay education, it is said that it is necessary to relieve the school work and support research, and it is surveyed that the training of mathematical essay teacher is urgent. Second, 44% of the respondents answered positively about mathematical essay education in mathematics class, but 29% of respondents were negative. This is because the burden of preparing mathematics essay class in mathematics teachers was felt. It was found that the most preferred method of class teaching mathematical essays was discussion class. For the textbooks suitable for the mathematics essay class, it was found that the university entrance mathematics essay which was previously presented is most appropriate Third, in the question about how the mathematical essay component of mathematics textbooks contributes to the improvement of mathematical writing ability, 52% of the respondents answered positively, while 37% of the respondents showed a somewhat reserved answer. Also, it was found that the correlation between university mathematics essay problem and mathematical textbook 's correlation with mathematical essay component was not significant. This suggests that mathematics teachers have doubts as to whether mathematics textbooks can actually help improve mathematical essay skills. Fourth, most teachers perceive the need for extra classes such as special activities or after school classes for effective school mathematics essay education.