'배움의 공동체' 수학 수업에 대한 학생과 교사의 인식 조사

Abstract

본 연구는 혁신학교 지정 학교 중 '배움의 공동체' 수업방식을 도입하여 수학 수업을 하고 있는 A 중학교의 100명의 1학년 학생들과 1학년 수학을 담당하고 있는 3명의 수학교사, B중학교에서 배움의 공동체 수업을 하고 있는 1명의 수학교사를 대상으로 '배움의 공동체' 수학 수업에 대한 학습자의 학습동기, 만족도 등과 교사의 인식을 살펴보는데 목적을 두고 있다. 즉 배움의 공동체 수학 수업이 얼마나 교육적 효과를 거두고 있는지 알아보기 위한 연구로서 수학 교사와 중학생들을 대상으로 배움의 공동체 수학 수업에 대한 인식 조사를 통해 배움의 공동체 수학 수업의 긍정적 효과 및 시행상의 문제점을 알고 이에 대한 적용가능성과 대안을 탐색하는데 있다. 또한 교실 수업 개선 방법의 하나로 새롭게 등장한 배움의 공동체 수업이 지속적으로 유지, 활용되는데 도움이 되고자 한다. 이를 위하여 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 수학 수업을 배움의 공동체 수업으로 운영하는 것에 대한 학습자의 인식(성취동기, 자신감, 불안, 흥미)은 어떠한가? 둘째, 수학 수업을 배움의 공동체 수업으로 운영하는 것에 대한 수학교사들의 인식은 어떠한가? 본 연구는 배움의 공동체 수업에 대한 연수를 이수하고 전문적공동체 학습연구 교사동아리를 지속적으로 운영하고 있는 A중학교의 수학 교사 3명과 B중학교에서 배움의 공동체 수업을 하고 있는 1명의 수학교사를 대상으로 하였다. 1차적으로 1학년 학생들을 대상으로 '수와 연산' 단원을 18차시 배움의 공동체 수학 수업으로 운영하였고 서로 다른 수학교사의 수업을 받은 100명 학생을 대상으로 배움의 공동체 수학수업에 관한 설문조사를 제작하여 측정하였고, 4명의 수학교사들은 인터뷰를 통해 각각 학습자와 교사의 인식을 조사하여 이를 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 배움의 공동체 수업은 학생들의 수업 부담을 줄이고 서로 소통하는 관계에서 자신감과 성취감과 수업참여도, 흥미를 느낄 수 있는 수업이라는 결과를 나타내었다. 둘째, 교사들은 '배움의 공동체 수학 수업'이 수학적 지적 능력을 아주 높이기보다는 많은 학생들의 참여도를 높이고 흥미를 이끌어가는 수업이라고 생각하며 학습자들이 서로 배우는 관계 속에서 스스로 지식을 구성해 나가는 수업이라는 결과를 나타내었다. 위와 같은 교사들의 긍정적인 인식으로 교사로서의 전문성과 자긍심을 가지고 꾸준히 수업을 연구한다면 이런 교사들의 긍정적인 인식이 학생들에게도 자연스럽게 전달되어 '지식 전달' 위주의 수업이 아닌 '배움이 일어나는' 수업으로 공교육의 수업 목표와 분위기가 반전될 것이라 기대한다.

This study targeted 100 first year middle school students and three Math teachers in charge of first year students' Math at A Middle School carrying out Math classes by adopting learning community classes among innovation-designated schools and one Math teacher taking charge of learning community classes at B Middle School. The purpose of this study is to examine students' learning motives and satisfaction and teachers' awareness on learning community Math classes. Namely, this study involves identifying how much educational effect the learning community Math classes has targeting Math teachers and middle school students. In other words, this study aims to grasp learning community Math classes' positive effects and problems in implementing the classes and explore the applicability and an alternative through awareness investigation on learning community Match classes. Ultimately, this study aims to help continuously maintaining and utilizing learning community Math classes emerging anew as a new classroom class improvement method. To this end, the research problems were established as follows: First, What is students' awareness (achievement motive, confidence, anxiety, and interest) level on operating Math classes as learning community classes? Second, What is Math teachers' awareness level on operating Math classes as learning community classes? This study targeted three Math teachers who completed training on learning community classes and consistently operated teachers' club for professional learning study at A Middle School and one Math teacher carrying out learning community classes at B Middle School. Primarily, this study made questionnaire survey on and measured the learning community Math classes targeting 100 first year students after operating "Numbers and Arithmetic Operation" for the learning community Math classes with 18 hours targeting the first year students. Also, four Math teachers were interviewed to investigate teachers' awareness.The following conclusions were drawn as a result of this study: First, the students felt confidence, a sense of accomplishment, class participation, and interest in the mutually communicative relationship through the learning community classes, and they showed that the learning community classes reduced class burdens and tensions. Second, the teachers thought that the learning community Math classes enhanced many students' participation and led their interest. They also showed that the students acquired knowledge themselves through mutually learning relationship in the classes. If teachers constantly research classes with professionalism and pride as a teacher through positive awareness, such teachers' positive awareness can be naturally delivered to students. Therefore, public education's class goals and atmosphere are expected to be reversed from knowledge delivery-focused classes to learning-generated classes.