루돌프 슈타이너(Rudolf Steiner)의 교육철학을 적용한 중학교 음악교과 지도방안 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 현대 물질문명 속에서 성장하는 우리나라 학생들이 전인적 능력을 길러, 스스로 사고하고 감정을 표현할 줄 아는 인간으로 성장 수 있도록 하는 데에 목적이 있다. 따라서 루돌프 슈타이너(Rudolf Steiner, 1861∼1925)의 인지학적 교육철학을 적용한 중학교 음악교과 지도방안을 연구하였다. 먼저 슈타이너의 생애 및 인지학적 교육이론을 조사하여, 그의 교육철학을 토대로 행해지는 '자유 발도르프 학교(Free Waldorf School)'의 교육 방법 및 특징을 고찰하였다. 또한 「2015 개정 음악과 교육과정」에 제시된 '내용체계 및 성취기준'을 분석하였다. '표현'영역의 지도방안에서는 그에 따른 성취기준에 슈타이너의 교육철학을 적용하여, 중학교 1학년(7학년)을 대상으로 2차시에 걸친 교수‧학습 지도안을 제시하였다. 여기에서는 슈베르트(Franz Peter Schubert, 1797∼1828)의 예술가곡 '보리수(Die Lindenbaum)'를 제재 곡으로 선정하였다. 다음으로 '감상'영역에 따른 성취기준에 슈타이너의 교육철학을 적용하여 중학교 2학년(8학년)을 대상으로 2차시에 걸친 교수‧학습 지도안을 제시하였다. 제재 곡은 베토벤(Ludwig van Beethoven, 1770∼1827) 교향곡 3번 '영웅(Symphony No. 3 in E- flat Major, Op. 55 'Eroica')'의 1, 2악장을 선정하였다.

마지막 영역인 '생활화' 역시 성취기준에 슈타이너의 교육철학을 적용하였다. 중학교 3학년(9학년) 학생들이 교내 합창제에 참여하여 공연 내용 및 기획에 대하여 비평하는 시간을 갖게 된다. 여기서는 1차시에 한 하여 교과 지도방안을 구성하였다.

이와 같은 음악 교과 지도방안을 뒷받침 하는 슈타이너의 교육 핵심은, 학생들의 사고와 감정이 적절한 때에 발달하도록 하여 그들이 주체적으로 자신의 삶을 자유롭게 꾸려나갈 수 있도록 돕는 데에 있다. 슈타이너는 물질 만능주의가 만연한 현 시대를 비판하여 '정신성'의 회복을 강조함으로써, 입시위주의 교육이 아닌 학생들의 흥미와 자질을 고려한 교육이 이루어져야함을 주장한다. 또한 음악교과와 타 교과와의 통합된 교육을 통해 학생들이 지적 발달과 예술적 감각 발달이 동시에 이루어짐으로써 학생들의 '전인적 인간'으로의 성장이 가능하다고 설명한다.

이러한 슈타이너의 교육철학을 우리나라 교육에 적용하기 위해서는, 슈타이너가 주장한 교육의 '본질'이 무엇인지를 제대로 파악하는 것이 우선시 되어야한다. 본래 '자유 발도르프 학교'는 대안학교로서의 취지로 설립이 되었기 때문에 우리나라의 공교육으로 받아들이기 위해서는 앞으로도 적절한 시간과 노력의 투자가 필요할 것이며, 교사 양성 교육 기반이 충분히 마련되는 것이 중요하다.

This study has a purpose of contribution to make Korean students surrounded by material civilization be whole-person with independent thinking ability. For students' growth, it explores teaching method for music class at middle school applying Rudolf Steiner(1861∼1925)'s recognitive educational philosophy. First of all, this study investigates life of Steiner, his recognitive education theory, teaching method, and features of Free Waldolf School based on his educational philosophy. Also, it analyzes 'content organization and standard of accomplishment' suggested from 「2015 Revised Curriculum of Music Education」. As for 'expression' section, this study suggests teaching guidance plan for two classes for first grade middle school students (7th grades) with accomplishment standard applied Steiner's educational philosophy. This study selects Franz Peter Schubert's(1797∼1828) art song, Die Lindenbaum for singing repertoire. Next, for 'appreciation' section, this study suggests teaching guidance plan for two classes for second grades at middle school (8th grades) with accomplishment standard applied Steiner's educational philosophy. It has Lugwig van Beethoven's (1770~1827) the first and second movement from Symphony no.3 in E flat Major, Op.55 'Eroica' as singing repertoire. Finally, for 'familiarization' section, with accomplishment standard applied Steiner's educational philosophy, third grade students from middle school (9th grade) will participate in the chorus performance in their schools and criticize others' performance as well as their own. For this section, teaching guidance plan for one class is organized.

The core of Steiner's education that supports this study's teaching guidance plan is in helping students in managing their lives freely and independently by developing their thinking and emotions in an appropriate period. Steiner insisted that education consider students' interest and aptitude not focusing only on college entrance exams by putting emphasis on recovery of 'spirituality' criticizing modern time with prevalent materialism. He also explained whole-person education is possible by having simultaneous development of intellectual and artistic senses throughout integrated education of music and other subjects. To adapt Steiner's education philosophy, understanding the essence of education that Steiner stressed should come first. In addition, since 'Free Waldolf School' was originally built for the purpose of alternative school , it will take time and efforts to make it public education in Korea. Last but not least, it is vital fact that enough education base for training teachers should be prepared.