제주어 창작동요와 스토리텔링을 활용한 초등학교 음악수업 지도방안

Abstract

제주는 사면이 바다로 둘러싸인 섬의 지형을 가지고 있어, 언어나 문화부분이 타 지역에 비해 옛 모습이 많이 남아 있다. 특히, 제주어는 옛 중세국어의 특징이 남아있어 역사적·국문학적인 가치가 매우 높지만, 2010년 유네스코가 지정한 소멸위기의 언어로 선정될 만큼, 보존·전승이 매우 어려운 상황이다. 이에 따라 제주의 여러 교육기관에서는 제주어 보존 및 전승에 대해 관심을 가지고 제주어 말하기 대회, 제주어 창작 동요대회, 제주어 연극대회 등의 다양한 프로그램을 진행하고 있지만, 이런 행사는 단기의 화제성에 그쳐 제주를 이끌어갈 미래세대들이 제주어를 이해하고 사용하는 데 한계점을 지니고 있다. 그리하여 본 연구에서는 제주어 교육을 효과적으로 진행하도록 제주의 문화 내용을 담고, 제주어 창작동요 작곡자들과의 인터뷰와 기존 문헌을 속에서 제주어 창작동요의 효시와 활용된 활동, 제주어 동요에 나타난 스토리텔링에 관한 자료를 수집하고 정리하였으며, 스토리텔링의 여러 교수방법을 바탕으로 가창수업에서의 스토리텔링 창작기법 모형을 통한 수업지도안의 틀을 제시하였다. 또한 제주지역에 거주하는 A초등학교 4-6학년 40명을 대상으로 가창수업에서의 스토리텔링 창작기법 모형을 통한 수업을 진행하였고, 진행한 수업결과물 자료를 정리하였다. 본 연구는 제주어 창작동요와 스토리텔링을 활용한 수업지도안을 제시하는 연구이므로 연구의 결과를 따로 제시하지 않고, 제주지역에 거주하는 A초등학교 4-6학년 40명을 대상으로 한 수업의 결과물만 제시하였다. 또한 본 연구에 제시된 제주어 창작동요의 이해와 활용은 제주어 창작동요에 관한 문헌이나 연구 자료가 많지 않아, 제주어 창작동요 창작 활동을 하는 '제주초등음악연구회' 회원들의 인터뷰와 기사들을 활용하여 작성되었다. 제주어 창작동요는 교육자료로서의 가치가 있음에도 활용이 원활하게 이루어지고 있지 않다. 제주어 창작동요에 대한 홍보와 보급이 제한적이지 않도록 다양한 활용 활동들이 필요하며, 제주어 창작동요의 창작이 더욱더 전문화되어, 잘 알려져 있지 않는 많은 제주의 문화들과 현재 자주 사용되지 않는 제주어를 일깨워 활용해야 할 것이다. 그리고 제주어 창작동요를 교육하는 다양한 방안들을 연구되어야 한다.

Jeju Island has a lot of linguistic and cultural remains compared to other regions because it is surrounded by the sea. In particular, Jeju dialect retains features of Middle Korean, preserving historical and Korean literary values. Since it was very difficult to preserve and pass down the dialect, it was designated as UNESCO Endangered Language in 2010. Accordingly, various educational institutions in Jeju concern to preserve and pass down Jeju dialect, by conducting Jeju Dialect Speaking Contest, Jeju Dialect Children's Songs Contest, and Jeju Dialect Drama Competition. However, These kind of things are only temporary, making it hard for future generation of Jeju to understand and use Jeju dialect. In this study, Jeju cultural contents are contained. for an effective Jeju dialect instruction, Then the beginning and the use of children's song written in Jeju dialect and materials about storytelling in those are organized from interviewing of composers and reference books. Furthermore, an instructional plan frame through the storytelling creating method in singing classes are suggested, based on various teaching methods. Also, I progressed a singing class for 40 A elementary school students from the fourth grade to the sixth grade, living in Jeju, using storytelling creating method and organized the output materials. This study aims to present an instructional plan using Jeju dialect children's songs and storytelling, so not the result of itself, but the output of the class of 40 'A' elementary school students is suggested. In addition, the understanding and the using Jeju dialect children's songs are drawn up, utilizing interviews and articles of Jeju Elementary School Music Research Association members. Jeju dialect children's songs are not used well though it has a value as an educational resource. Various activities of Jeju dialect children's songs are required to promote and popularize them. Moreover, creation of Jeju dialect children's songs should be more specialized, and unknown Jeju culture and Jeju dialects that are not used nowadays should be utilized. Also, varied methods to teach Jeju dialect children's songs must be studied.