2009 개정 교육과정 7학년 과학 교과서 삽화에 나타난 성역할 고정관념 분석

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 2009 개정 교육과정에 따른 7학년 과학 교과서 삽화에 나타난 성역할 고정관념을 분석하는 것이다. 따라서 이 연구는 2009 개정 교육과정 7학년 과학 교과서 삽화를 대상으로 분석하였다. 분석 대상 과학 교과서로는 J시 중학교에서 사용하는 교과서 중 가장 많이 사용되고 있는 5종을 선정하였다. 분석틀은 삽화의 유형, 삽화에 등장하는 인물의 성별 빈도수, 탐구활동에 나타난 삽화의 인물의 빈도수, 삽화로 등장하는 직업 유형별 남녀 수, 교과서에 삽화로 등장하는 과학자의 성별로 구성되었다. 분석 결과를 보면 과학 교과서 삽화 중 사진의 비중이 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 과학 교과 특성상 다른 유형의 삽화보다 사실적이고 정확한 관찰이 가능한 자료이기 때문인 것으로 판단된다. 2009 개정 교육과정 과학 교과서 삽화에는 남성이 여성보다 더 많이 나타났으며 남성의 직업 유형과 여성의 직업 유형에서 차이가 나타났다. 그리고 탐구활동에서는 대부분의 교과서에서 남성과 여성의 빈도가 균형을 이루고 있으며 전체적으로 보면 여성이 다소 많은 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과에 기초해 볼 때 탐구 부분에서는 성별불균형이 다소 해소되어 이전 교육과정 교과서보다 개선된 것으로 분석된다. 하지만 과학 교과서에 등장하는 과학자는 대부분 남성이 소개되어 있으며 여성 과학자는 거의 나타나지 않았다. 이 연구결과는 2009 개정 교육과정 7학년 과학 교과서 삽화에 성역할 고정관념이 나타나고 있음을 보여주고 있다. 따라서 앞으로 과학 교과서 삽화를 개발하는 과정에서 성역할 고정관념이 나타나지 않도록 하기 위한 연구가 지속적으로 이루어져야 할 것이다. 또한 이 연구의 결과는 성역할에 대해 학생들이 올바르게 인식할 수 있도록 하기 위해 적극적인 노력을 기울여야 함을 시사하고 있다.

The purpose of this study was to analyze gender-role stereotyping in illustrations in 7th grade science textbooks based on the 2009 revised curriculum. The five science textbooks selected for analysis were used the majority of J-city middle schools. The analysis framework for this study was composed of types, gender ratios, the ratios of characters in inquiry activities, gender ratios by career type, and the genders of the scientists in the illustrations. The photographs were given a lot of weight because photographs are an aspect of the data that can be observed more realistically and accurately than other types of illustrations in science textbooks. In the illustrations, there were more males than females and more career diversity for males. In terms of inquiry activities, most textbooks showed balanced gender ratios, and overall there were a lot of women. According to these results, the analysis shows improvement over the previous curriculum with less gender disparity in inquiry activities. However, the majority of the scientists appeared to be male, and female scientists were rarely shown. This result indicates that science textbook illustrations, after the 2009 revised curriculum, still contain examples of gender-role stereotyping. Further research should be conducted so that gender-role stereotypes can be systematically identified and removed in the development of science textbook illustrations. Furthermore, the results of this study suggest that more effort is required for students to have a correct and balanced understanding of gender roles.