자유학기제를 위한 중학교 도형 영역의 수학 자료 개발 및 적용

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 자유학기제의 추진목적과 기본방향에 부합하는 도형영역의 수학 자료를 개발하고, 이를 자유학기제 공통과정 수학 수업시간에 적용함으로써 학생들에게서 수학의 정의적 특성에 대한 변화를 분석하는 것이다. 자유학기제의 추진목적은 지식과 경쟁 중심 교육을 시험부담에서 벗어나 자기주도 창의학습 및 미래지향적 역량 함양이 가능한 교육으로 전환하고, 공교육 변화 및 신뢰회복을 통해 학생이 행복한 학교생활을 제공하는 것이다. 자유학기제의 기본 방향은 학교의 교육과정 자율성 대폭 확대를 기반으로 교과별로 특성에 맞게 학생 참여 및 활동 중심 교육을 강화하고, 자기 주도적 학습이 이루어질 수 있도록 다양한 수업방법을 마련하는 것이다. 또한 특정 기간에 집중되어 실시되는 중간·기말고사 시험은 실시하지 않고, 다양한 평가 방법을 통해 학생의 기초적인 성취 수준 등을 확인하는 것이다. 본 연구에서 개발한 수업 자료는 자유학기제가 시행되고 있는 중학교 1학년 2학기 기본도형과 작도, 평면도형, 입체도형 단원을 선정하여 제작된 것이다. 본 연구에서 개발한 자료의 설계 및 실행 과정을 구체적으로 진술 하였으며, 개발한 수업자료가 자유학기제의 공통과정 수학 수업에 적합한지와 수업에 따라 자유학기제의 수학 수업에 대한 학생들의 인식의 변화에 대해 중점을 두고 연구하였다. 프로그램의 개발은 관련 문헌과 선행 연구를 살펴보고, 자유학기제가 시행되고 있는 1학년 2학기 수학의 기본도형과 작도, 평면도형, 입체도형의 교육과정을 분석하였다. 연구대상은 1학년 2학기 자유 학기제를 채택한 제주 소재의 N중학교 1학년 남,녀 각각 1반씩 2개 학급을 선정하였다. 수업 자료는 '제주도의 아름다운 건축물'을 주제로 각 차시별 활동주제와 활동과제의 수업목표를 선정하여 총 6차시로 구성하였으며, 이를 구체적으로 교수·학습 과정안을 작성하였다. 개발한 수업 자료를 실제 수업에 적용하는 과정에서는 1차시에는 다양한 제주도내의 건축물을 살펴보고, 조별로 건축물을 선택하여 계획을 세우는 활동을 진행하였다. 2-3차시에서는 기본적인 작도법을 바탕으로 건축물에 대한 평면도를 작성해보는 활동을 진행하였으며, 4-6차시에는 실제로 레고를 활용하여 단순화된 건축물을 만들어 보는 활동을 하고 발표를 진행하였다. 본 연구에서 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 개발한 수업 자료가 자유학기제의 공통과정 수학 수업으로 적합한가? 둘째, 개발한 수업 자료를 활용한 수업에 따라 수학의 정의적 특성에 대한 학생들의 인식은 어떠한가? 개발한 수업 자료가 자유학기제의 공통과정 수학 수업으로 적합한지 알아보기 위해 학생과의 면담 자료, 산출물, 동료 평가지 및 자기 평가지를 바탕으로 자유학기제의 목적과 기본방향을 근거로 분석 하였다. 연구에 대해 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 역할 분담 및 토론 학습 등에 대해 학생 주도적 학습이 이루어지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 블록(BLOCK) 타임제를 적용하여 수업을 진행하고, 동료평가, 자기평가 등 다양한 평가 방법을 사용함으로써 자유학기제에서 추구하는 교수·학습 방법 및 평가 방법에 부합 한다는 것을 확인하였다. 이와 같은 부분들을 통해 개발한 수업 자료가 자유학기제의 목적과 기본방향에 부합한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 둘째, 개발한 수업 자료를 활용한 수업에 따라 학생들의 수학의 정의적 특성에 대한 인식에 대해 알아보기 위해 실제 수업에서 학생들을 관찰하고, 설문지와 면담자료를 활용하였다. 그 결과 학생들은 개발한 수업자료를 활용하여 수업을 진행한 이후의 학생들은 3가지 정의적 특성(수학에 대한 자신감, 수학에 대한 믿음, 수학에 대한 흥미)에 대해 전반적으로 긍정적인 반응을 보였다. 위와 같은 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 결론을 내릴 수 있다. 첫째, 자유학기제의 추진목적과 기본방향에 부합하는 다양한 형태의 수업자료가 필요하다. 따라서 수업자료 개발에 대한 더 많은 연구가 필요하며, 교사들의 관심이 필요하다. 둘째, 일반적인 강의식 수업으로 익숙해져 있는 학생들에게 이번과 같은 학생 주도적 수업 방식을 통해서 학생들에게서 수학의 정의적 특성에 대해 긍정적인 반응을 확인 할 수 있었다. 다양한 수업 방법에 따라 학생들의 수학에 대한 인식 개선에 도움이 되므로 자유학기제의 기본 방향에 부합하는 다양한 형태의 수업 방법을 활용하기 위한 자료 개발이 필요하다.

The purpose of this study is to develop mathematical materials for the purpose and the basic direction of the liberal school system and analyzing the changes in the defining characteristics of mathematics that students can observe by applying to the common course math class. The purpose of the free semester system is to shift from knowledge and competitive education to self-directed creative learning and education capable of fostering future-oriented competence. It also provides students with a happier school life through the change of public education and the restoration of trust. The basic goal of the free semester system is to strengthen student participation and activity-oriented education according to the characteristics of each subject. Additionally it will develop various teaching methods so that self-directed learning can be achieved, based on a large expansion of autonomy in the curriculum of the school. Also this is to confirm the basic achievement level of the student through various evaluation methods without administering midterm and final exams conducted in a specific period. The class materials developed in this study were prepared by selecting basic diagrams, construction plans, planar diagrams and cubic diagrams for the second semester of 1st grade in a middle school where the free semester is being implemented. In this paper, we describe the design and implementation process of the data developed in this study, and show that the developed teaching materials are suitable for the common course mathematics class of the liberal semester system and emphasize the change of the students' perception about the free mathematics class. In the development of the program, we reviewed the related literature and previous research and analyzed curriculum of the basic figure, the plan and the solid figure of the second semester of 1st grade in middle school in which the liberal semester is being implemented. The subjects of the study were 2 classes, one for each of the 1st grade male and female students of N middle school in Jeju, which adopted the 1st semester free semester system. The material for the class was 'The Beautiful Architecture of Jeju Island', which was composed of 6 activity classes in which we made a concrete example of the teaching and learning process. In the process of applying the developed class materials to the actual class, we looked at the various buildings on Jeju Island and selected the buildings by group to make plans. In the second and third class, activities were performed to create a floor plan of the building based on the basic drawing method. In the 4-6 period, physical models were made using Lego bricks to make simplified buildings. The research problems set in this study are as follows: First, is the developed course material suitable as a common core of mathematics for free semester? Second, what are the students' perception of the defining characteristics of mathematics according to the lessons using the developed classroom materials? In order to find out if the developed class materials are appropriate for the liberal arts curriculum, we analyzed the purpose and the basic direction of the liberal semester system based on the students' interview data, artifacts, peer evaluation and self-evaluation. The results of the study are as follows: First, student-led learning such as role-sharing and discussion learning were performed. In addition, by applying the block time system and using various evaluation methods such as peer evaluation and self-evaluation, we confirmed that it is in conformity with the teaching and learning methods and evaluation methods pursued in the free semester system. It was found that the materials developed through these parts corresponded to the purpose and the basic direction of the free semester system. Second, in order to understand the students' perceptions of the mathematical characteristics of the students using the developed classroom materials, students were observed in the actual class and questionnaires and interview materials were used. As a result, the students showed positive responses to the three positive characteristics (Confidence in math, Belief in math, Interest in math) of the students after the class using the developed teaching materials. Based on the above results, the following conclusions can be drawn: First, various types of teaching materials are needed in accordance with the purpose and the basic direction of the free school system. Therefore more research on the development of teaching materials and teachers'interest are needed. Second, students who are accustomed to general lecture classes were able to identify positive responses to the students' positive characteristics of mathematics through this student-led approach.