대장암 환자의 예후 인자로서 Aurora kinase A의 유용성

Abstract

Background: Aurora kinase A (AURKA), or STK15/BTAK, is a member of the serine/threonine kinase family and plays important roles in mitosis and chromosome stability. This study investigated the clinical significance of AURKA expression in colorectal cancer patients in Korea. Methods: We evaluated copy number variations by array comparative genomic hybridization and AURKA gene amplification using fluorescence in situ hybridization in colorectal carcinoma tissues. AURKA protein expression was evaluated by immunohistochemistry in 151 patients with colorectal adenocarcinoma using tissue microarray blocks. We analyzed the relationship between clinicopathological characteristics and AURKA expression. In addition, the prognostic significance of various clinicopathological data for progression-free survival (PFS) was assessed. Results: AURKA gene amplification was found more frequently in the 20q13.2–13.33 gain-positive group than the group with no significant gain on the AURKA-containing locus. AURKA protein expression was detected in 45% of the cases (68/151). Positive staining for AURKA was observed more often in male patients (p = .035) and distally located tumors (p = .021). PFS was shorter in patients with AURKA expression compared to those with low-level AURKA expression (p < .001). Univariate analysis revealed that AURKA expression (p= .001), age (p = .034), lymphatic invasion (p = .001), perineural invasion (p = .002), and TNM stage (p = .013) significantly affected PFS. In a multivariate analysis of PFS, a Cox proportional hazard model confirmed that AURKA expression was an independent and significant prognostic factor in colorectal adenocarcinoma (hazard ratio, 3.944; p < .001). Conclusions: AURKA could serve as an independent factor to predict a poor prognosis in Korean colorectal adenocarcinoma patients.

Serine/threonine kinase family의 일원인 Aurora kinase A (AURKA)는 염색체 안정성과 세포분열에 중요핚 역핛을 하는 단백질로서, 주로 세포분열의 개시, 양극성 방추사 형성, 중심체 성숙 및 분리에 관여핚다. AURKA 유전자가 위치하는 염색체의 위치인 20q13.2는 다양핚 악성 종양에서 증폭되는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 종양 형성 및 공격적인 임상양상, 종양의 짂행과 관련이 있는 것으로도 보고된 바 있다. 본 연구에서는 24명의 대장암 신선동결조직을 대상으로 배열 비교 게놈 교잡법(array comparative genomic hybridization)을 시행하여 그 중 13 증례 (54%)에서 20q13.2–13.33 부위의 복제 수 증가가 있음을 확인하였다. 또핚 해당 부위에 위치하는 주요 암 관련 유전자 중 AURKA를 대상으로 제자리형광교잡법 (fluorescence in situ hybridization)을 실시하여 암 조직 내에서 해당 유전자의

증폭을 확인하였다. 151명의 대장암 홖자의 수술 검체는 Tissue microarray blocks(TMAs)로 제작핚 후 면역화학염색을 시행하였고 AURKA 단백의 발현양상과 임상 및 병리학적 인자와의 관련성을 분석하였다 AURKA 유전자의 증폭은 20q13.2–13.33 부위의 복제 수 증가가 있는 군에서 그렇지 않은 군 보다 더 빈번하게 관찰되었다. AURKA 단백질 발현은 151명의

홖자 중 68명에서 관찰되어 전체 홖자의 45%에 해당되었는데, 여자보다는 남자에서 (p = .035), 대장 귺위부에 위치핚 암 보다는 원위부에 위치핚 암 (p= .021) 에서 더 흔히 관찰되었다. AURKA 단백질 발현 군은 단백질 음성 군 보다 무짂행생존 (progression-free survival) 기간이 더 짧은 것으로 확인되었다 (p< .001). 단변량 분석 (univariate analysis)을 시행핚 결과 무짂행생존 기간에 영향을 주는 요인으로는 AURKA 단백질 발현 (p = .001), 홖자의 나이 (p = .034), 림프관 침윤 여부 (p = .001), 신경 침윤 여부 (p = .002) 및 TNM 병기 (p = .013)로 나타났다. 다변량 Cox 회귀분석에서는 AURKA 단백질의 발현이 대장암 홖자에서 독립적인 예후인자임을 확인핛 수 있었다 (hazard ratio, 3.944; p < .001).