Construction of a Genetic Linkage Map Based on RAPD, AFLP, and SSR Markers in China Type Tea Plants

Abstract

According to the double pseudo-testcross theory, a set of 79 F1 seedlings crossed from two China type tea plants (Camellia sinensis var. sinensis), with a Japanese tea plant cultivar 'Fushun' as female parent and a Korean tea plant cultivar 'Kemsull' as male parent, were used to construct the preliminary genetic linkage maps with RAPD and SSR markers for two tea plant cultivars. Firstly, a total of 660 Operon decamer random primers and 60 public SSR primer pairs were screened against two parents and six F1 offspring, and 41 decamer random primers and 11 SSR loci were selected for next genotyping analysis, respectively. Two preliminary genetic linkage maps for tea cultivars 'Fushun' and 'Kemsull' were constructed based on these markers. The map of 'Fushun' included 37 loci evenly spread into eight linkage groups (LGs), covered a total length of 255.7 cM and with an average distance of 6.9 cM between two adjacent markers. The map of 'Kemsull' located 30 loci that evenly distributed into five LGs, spanned a length of 196.1 cM and with a map density of 6.5 cM. The collinearities of LGs of two maps were unambiguously identified by shared markers between two parents, such as f1 to k2, f3 to k3, f4 to k1, f5 to k4, and f8 to k5. Using same mapping population, two genetic linkage maps for 'Fushun' and 'Kemsull' were separately developed with AFLP markers on the basis of double pseudo-testcross theory. For the AFLP study, 2,439 bands were obtained from 27 primer combinations and with an average number of 90.3 per each. For 495 AFLP markers, 400 (80.8%) with Mendelian segregation ratios (p < 0.01) were found, of which 136 (34.0%) were 3:1 segregation ratio and 264 (66.0%) were 1:1 segregation ratio. The map of 'Fushun' consisted of 92 loci that distributed into eight LGs, covered a total length of 470.8 cM and with an average distance of 5.2 cM between two adjacent markers; the map for 'Kemsull' included 17 LGs and totally located 152 loci, owned a map length of 1,053.1 cM with a mean interval of 6.9 cM among two neighbouring markers. Clear collinearities of six LGs of two maps were clearly identified by shared markers which were heterozygous at both parents, such as f1 to k1, f2 to k3, f3 to k6, f4 to k5, f6 to k2, and f7 to k14. After combining 143 RAPD markers and 11 SSR loci with 495 AFLP markers as one data set, an integrated genetic map was constructed using this strategy of 'One-step method' for tea plant by JoinMap 4.0. This developed genetic map contained 295 loci (76 RAPD, 5 public SSR, and 214 AFLP markers) which evenly distributed into 15 LGs, covered a total length of 1,376.9 cM with an average interval between two adjacent markers of 4.7 cM, in which eight candidate segregation distorted regions were identified which may contain couple genes causing segregation distortion. Using high throughput RNA sequence technique, more informative markers were also developed and then attempted to incorporate into the moderately saturated map previously developed. We analyzed and compared the transcriptome sequences of flowers and leaves between 'Fushun' and 'Kemsull'. Afterwards, 1,800 potential polymorphic SSR markers were successfully mined and 296 of them were selected and experimentally validated with a subset of tea plants (including two parents and six F1 offspring), in which 75 (25.3%) could repeatably produce anticipated bands and also be polymorphic between two parents. Finally, 29 (38.7%) newly mined SSR markers that were heterozygous in 'Fushun' and /or 'Kemsull' and showed segregated genotypes in F1 seedlings and adoptable by JoinMap, were attempted to incorporate into the existing combined genetic linkage map. Finally, 11 of them were successfully merged into this map. The new genetic map included 79 RAPDs, 5 public SSRs and 11 newly developed SSRs, and 214 AFLPs, covered 1,441.6 cM and with the average distance of 4.7 cM between two adjacent markers, which will lay a foundation for qualitative or quantitative trait loci (QTLs) analysis of important agronomic traits for tea plant in the future study.

소엽종(Camellia sinensis var. sinensis)의 일본 차 품종 '후슌'(종자친)과 한국 차 품종 '금설'(화분친)을 교배한 후 얻어진 79 개의 F1 교배실생을 이용하여 double pseudo-testcross 이론에 따라 두 품종에 대한 RAPD, AFLP 및 SSR 마커에 기반한 기초 유전적 연관지도를 작성하였다. 처음에 양친과 6 개의 F1 실생에 대하여 총 660 개의 10-염기 임의 RAPD 프라이머와 60 개의 공개 SSR 프라이머를 탐색하여, F1 실생 유전자형의 분석을 위한 41 개의 10-염기 임의 프라이머와 11 개의 공개 SSR 프라이머를 선발하였다. 이들 분자표지를 기반으로 차 재배 품종 인 '후슌'과 '금설'에 대한 기초 유전적 연관지도가 작성되었다. '후슌' 연관지도는 8 개의 연관 그룹에 고르게 분포하는 37 개의 유전자좌를 포함하는 총길이 255.7cM 으로 인접한 두 분자표지 사이의 평균 거리는 6.9 cM 이다. 금설의 유전자지도는 5 개의 연관 그룹에 30 개의 유전자좌가 포함된 총길이 196.1cM 으로 두 분자표지 사이의 평균거리는 6.5cM 이다. 두 연관지도의 연관 그룹간 비교에서 양친에 공유되는 분자표지에 의해 f1 과 k2, f3 과 k3, f4 와 k1, f5 와 k4 및 f8 과 k5 간 명확한 동등성이 확인되었다. 동일한 유전적 지도작성 집단을 사용하여 double pseudo-testcross 이론에 따른 AFLP 분자표지를 기반으로 하여 '후슌'과 '금설'에 대한 유전적 연관지도가 별도로 분석되었다. AFLP 기반 연구에서는 27 개의 프라이머 조합으로 2,439 개의 표지가 나타났고, 각각 평균 90.3 개의 표지가 얻어졌다. 이들 중 다형성을 나타내는 495 개 AFLP 표지로부터 400 개(80.8 %)의 표지가 멘델의 분리비(p < 0.01)에 적합한 것으로 확인되었는데, 그 중 136 개(34.0 %)는 3:1 의 분리비율을, 그리고 264 개(66.0 %)는 1:1 의 분리비율을 나타내었다. '후슌'의 연관지도는 8 개의 연관그룹에 분포하는 92 개의 유전자좌로 구성되었으며, 총 길이는 470.8cM 이고 인접한 두 분자표지 사이의 평균 거리는 5.2 cM 이었다. '금설'의 연관지도는 17개의 연관그룹으로 구성되어 152 개의 유전자좌가 위치하고 있으며 총길이는 1,053.1 cM 이고 인접한 두 분자표지 사이의 평균 거리는 6.9 cM 이었다. 두 연관 지도 간의 동등성이 이형의 공유 분자표지에 의해 f1 과 k1, f2 와 k3, f3 과 k6, f4와 k5, f6 과 k2, f7 과 k14 간 각각에 대해 분명하게 확인되었다. 이들 495 개의 AFLP 표지를 143 개의 RAPD 표지와 11 개의 SSR 유전자좌를 단일 data 세트로 통합하여, JoinMap 4.0 에 의해 'One-step method'을 사용하여 차나무에 대한 단일 유전적 연관지도를 작성하였다. 이 연관지도는 총 길이 1,376.9 cM 이며, 인접 분자표지 간 평균 거리는 4.7 cM 으로 15 개의 연관그룹에 대해 균등하게 분포된 295 개의 유전자좌(76 RAPD, 5 SSR 및 214 AFLP 마커)를 포함하고 있으며, 두개의 분자 표지가 결합 되어 segregation distortion 을 나타 낼 수 있는 8 개의 segregation distorted 영역이 존재함을 확인하였다. 또한 high throughput RNA 서열 분석기술을 이용하여 보다 유용성이 높은 분자표지를 선발하여 이전의 포화도가 상당한 연관지도에의 통합이 수행되었다. '후슌'과 '금설'의 꽃과 잎의 전사체 염기 서열을 분석하고 비교한 결과, 1,800 개의 다형성 SSR 표지가 성공적으로 탐색되었고, 그 중 296 개가 임의 선택되어 차나무 표본집단(두 부모와 6 개의 F1 실생을 포함)에 대해 다형성을 검증한 후 양친에서 재현성 증폭을 나타내는 75 개(25.3%)를 선별하였다. '후슌' 또는 '금설'의 이형 접합 형태를 나타내는 29 개 SSR 표지(38.7%)가 최종 선발되었고, 이전의 유전적 연관지도에의 통합이 수행되었는데, 이 중 11 개의 표지가 성공적으로 유전적 연관지도에 통합되었다. 새로운 통합 유전적 연관지도는 79 개의 RAPDs, 5개의 공개 SSRs, 214 개의 AFLPs, 새로 선발된 11 개의 SSRs 을 포함하고 있으며, 총 길이는 1,441.6 cM 이고, 두 인접 표지 사이의 평균 거리는 4.7 cM 이었다. 본 연구는 향후 차나무에 있어서 중요한 농업적 특성에 대한 질적 또는 양적 형질의 유전자좌 (QTLs) 분석을 위한 토대를 제공할 것이다.