준비모수 모형을 이용한 풍속의 확률분포 추정

Abstract

풍력산업은 지속개발 가능한 무공해 천연 에너지원을 개발하는 산업으로서 산업의 결과물이 환경에 미치는 영향이 거의 없으며 제방이나 산간오지 등을 개발하여 국토이용 효율을 높일 수 있는 장점을 지니고 있다. 이에 따라 풍력 발전은 앞으로 더욱 설비가 확충되고 그 비중은 더욱 높아질 것으로 기대된다. 새로운 풍력 발전 단지 건설 시 풍력발전량의 예측은 중요한 고려 대상이다. 풍력 발전량은 풍속에 의하여 결정되므로 풍속의 분포 추정은 풍력 발전과 풍력산업에 있어서 매우 중요하다 할 수 있다. 이에 부응하여 풍속 분포에 대한 많은 연구들이 수행되었다. 주로 포아송 분포, 와이블 분포, 레일리 분포, 감마 분포와 같은 모수적 분포를 이용한 추정 방법 등이 제안되었고 이 중에서 와이블 분포와 레일리 분포 등이 주로 사용 되었다. 하지만 복잡지형 또는 대륙성 기후가 강하게 나타는 지역에서의 풍속은 와이블 분포 등과 같은 모수적 분포로 잘 적합되지 않는 경우들이 보고되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 모수적 분포로 잘 적합되지 않는 풍속 분포를 추정하기 위하여 준비모수적(SNP) 밀도함수를 이용한 추정방법을 제안한다.

SNP 밀도함수는 임의의 확률분포에 대하여 충분히 가깝게 근사시킬 수 있으므로, 풍속 분포가 모수적 분포에 적합하지 않는 경우에 SNP 밀도함수를 이용한 추정방법은 대안이 될 것으로 예상된다. 이를 확인하기 위하여, 본 연구에서는 대륙성기후를 보이는 철원과 보은 지방의 풍속 분포를 SNP 밀도함수와 와이블 분포를 이용하여 추정하여 보았고, 그 결과를 비교하였다. 분석 결과 와이블 분포는 일부 경우에 대하여 적당하지 않은 반면 SNP 밀도함수를 이용한 추정은 대부분의 경우 좋은 적합정도를 보임을 알 수 있었다.

Estimation of wind speed distribution has received a great deal of attention because of its importance in wind energy industry. Accordingly, many studies have been carried out on the estimation, and the parametric distributions such as Poisson, Weibull, Reily and Gamma distributions have been mainly proposed. In particular, Weibull distribution is popularly used in estimating wind speed distributions. However, empirical findings show that the Weibull distribution or other parametric distributions could not be well suited to the wind speed data from complex terrains or the areas with continental climate. To overcome such limitation, we propose to use semi-nonparametric (SNP) density in estimating the distribution of wind speed.

Since SNP density family can provide a good approximation for any probability density, it is anticipated that estimation method using SNP density can be a good alternative in the cases where wind speed distributions are not fitted properly by the parametric distributions. To see this, in this study, we estimate the distribution of the wind speed in Cheol-won and Boeun areas, which have continental climate, using SNP and Weibull densities, and compare the fitting results. As a result, we can see that Weibull distribution is not suitable for some cases, while SNP density better fits most of the wind speed data considered.