중학교 자유학기제 수학수업에 대한 교사와 학생의 인식조사

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 중학교 자유학기제 수학 수업이 어떻게 운영되고 있는지 실태를 파악하고, 자유학기제 수학 수업에 대한 교사와 학생들의 인식을 조사하고 분석하여 자유학기제 수업 운영에 시사점을 제시하는데 있다. 또한 자유학기제의 취지를 살려서 자유학기와 일반학기를 연계하여 수학수업을 운영하는데 도움이 되고자한다. 이를 위하여 연구문제를 다음과 같이 설정하였다. 첫째, 자유학기제 수학 수업에 대한 수학 교사의 인식은 어떠한가? 둘째, 자유학기제 수학 수업에 대한 학생들의 인식은 어떠한가? 본 연구는 자유학기제 수학 수업 경험이 있는 수학교사 8명과, 자유학기제를 시행하고 있는 제주시 동지역의 중학교 2학년 학생 총 214명이 연구에 참여하였다. 이 학생들은 A남자 중학교 2학년 4개 반 학생 103명과, B여자중학교 2학년 4개 반 학생 111명으로 무작위로 반을 선정하여 설문조사를 하고 그 결과를 분석하였다. 본 연구를 위한 검사 도구는 경기교육연구원의 자료를 토대로 교사와 학생의 자유학기제 수학수업에 대한 인식과 변화를 묻는 문항으로 재구성하여 제작하였다. 교사의 설문을 분석한 결과 전반적인 운영 만족도가 높고, 자유학기제 수학시간 수업운영방식은 학생의 참여와 활동 중심으로 다양한 수업 방법과 과정중심의 평가가 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 다른 교과와 융합수업이 부족하고, 수학교과와 학생의 진로를 연계한 수업은 잘 이루어지지 않았다. 교사가 근무하는 학교의 풍토 및 지원 면에서 교사 간 협력체가 잘 구성되어 있고 교육과정을 재구성하는 자율성을 보장받고 있었지만 수업 준비에 몰두할 시간적 여유가 없음을 알 수 있었다. 교사는 학생들이 자유학기제로 인해 수업의 참여적 태도형성, 흥미와 즐거움 증대, 협동능력 향상, 평가에 대한 학생의 부담이 감소하였다고 인식하였다. 교사 자신의 변화로는 학생과의 친밀도가 증가, 학생에 대한 긍정적인 시각 형성, 교사로서 보람을 경험하고 있었다. 그리고 교사들 간의 협력적 분위기가 형성되고 자신의 수업 전문성이 신장되었다고 인식하고 있었으나, 학생평가 기록에 대한 부담과 새로운 수업자료 개발에 대한 부담감이 높았다. 자유학기제를 2개 학기 이상으로 확대 시행하는 방안에 대하여는 반대의 의견이 많음을 알 수 있었다. 학생의 설문을 분석한 결과 자유학기제 수학 수업의 전반적인 만족도가 높았다. 학생들은 수학시간에 수학에 즐거움과 흥미를 느꼈고, 수업에 적극적으로 참여하며, 친구관계가 좋아지고, 선생님과도 친근하게 느낌을 알 수 있었다. 학생들은 수학시간에 선생님이 참여와 활동 위주의 다양한 수업방법과 평가를 한다고 인식하고 있었다. 학생들은 자신이 자유학기로 인해 수학수업에 적극참여하게 되었고 학교생활의 만족도가 높아졌다고 응답했다. 그러나 자유학기제에 지필시험이 없고 학습 과정을 평가받게 되어 평가 결과가 잘 안나올까봐 두렵다는 학생들이 많았고, 자신의 수학공부 습관이나 학습태도가 나빠진다고 인식하기도 하였다. 일반학기에 들어와서 학생들은 수학수업이 자유학기에 비해 강의식 수업으로 변화하여 경직된 수업분위기를 느끼고 있었으나 수업의 참여도는 대부분 차이가 없다고 하였고 오히려 스스로 수학공부를 열심히 한다고 대답하였다. 위의 결과를 토대로 교사와 학생들의 성장을 돕고 보다 나은 자유학기제 운영을 위한 여건 조성을 위해서는 교사의 자발적인 의지와 참여를 기본으로, 공정한 업무배분을 하고, 교사 간의 원활한 소통과 협력적인 풍토를 계속 유지하며, 자유학기제 운영의 긍정적인 성과를 확대시행하려는 정부의 방침에도 대응하여 자유학기제와 일반학기를 연계하여 지속적으로 학생 참여 중심의 수학수업을 운영하여야 한다. 또한 교육부와 시도교육청의 충분한 재정적 지원, 학부모와 지역 사회의 지속적인 관심과 지원이 뒷받침 되어 자유학기제로 더 나은 학교가 조성될 수 있도록 모두가 노력해야 할 것이다.

The present study investigated the satisfaction and perception of teachers and students about mathematics class during free learning semester of middle school in order to provide suggestion for the efficient operation of the free-semester system. And I would like to contribute to the efficient mathematics curriculum by integrating the free-semester system and regular semester system. The research topics are as follow: First, what are the satisfaction and perception of mathematics teachers for the mathematics class during free-learning semester?

Second, what are the satisfaction and perception of students for mathematics class during free-learning semester? Eight mathematics teachers who have experience in mathematics class during free learning semester and 214 second grade students in middle school located in eastern part of Jeju city, which has a free-semester system, participated in this survey. A total 103 males and 111 women were randomly selected from 'A' boys' middle school and 'B' girls' middle school, respectively. The questionnaire for this study consisted of questions that asked the satisfaction and perception of teachers and students about mathematics class during free learning semester based on the data of Gyeonggi Educational Research Institute. As a result of the teachers' survey, overall satisfaction with the free-semester system was high. They answered that the curriculum is well organized with various teaching methods and evaluation criteria to maximize participation and activities of students. However, there was a lack of integration with other subjects and the class did not have a good connection with the students' academic career. The cooperative system between teachers in the school was well organized and the autonomy to design curriculum was guaranteed, but there was not enough time to prepare for the class. Teachers recognized that the free-semester system led students to the formation of participative attitude and behavior, increased interest and pleasure, improved cooperative ability, and reduced burden on evaluation. Teachers were rewarded as teachers by increasing familiarity with students and positive perspectives for students. Teachers recognized that their own professionalism was improved due to the free-semester system but they felt a lot of pressure to evaluate students and develop new teaching materials. Therefore, there were a lot of objections to the extension of the free-semester system to more than two semesters. Students were also satisfied with the mathematics class during free-learning semester. Students became more interested in mathematics by actively participating in class, and the relationship with the teachers as well as the friends improved. Students recognized that the teacher developed a variety of teaching and evaluation methods to maximize participation and activities of students. Students were more actively involved in the mathematics class and their satisfaction of the school life was enhanced. However, many students were afraid that they would be evaluated without a paper test, and that their learning habits and attitudes would changed. In the regular semester, the students felt that the mathematics class changed from activity style to lecture style, and the class atmosphere was strict. However, the students answered that there was no difference in the participation of the classes but rather study hard on their own. In order to operate a better free-semester system, it is necessary to allocate work fairly to the teachers and to maintain the environment for good communication and cooperation between the teachers in the school. In response to the government's policy to expand the positive outcomes of the free-semester system, the curriculum should be focused on student participation by linking the free semester system with the regular semester system. In addition, all members of society should put forth the necessary effort to ensure a better school by the free-semester system, supported by sufficient financial support from the Ministry of Education and the Metropolitan and Provincial Offices of Eduction, and by the continued interest and support of parents and the community.