전설의 지리적 요소를 활용한 스토리텔링 지리 학습 자료 개발 및 적용

Abstract

본 연구는 '전설의 지리적 요소를 활용한 스토리텔링 수업 기법'을 지리 교육에 활용할 수 있는 방안과 자료를 개발해 제시하고 실제 지리수업에 활용해 봄으로써 지리교육에서 '전설'과 '스토리텔링' 활용 교육의 효과를 알아보는데 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 수업 과정을 3단계로 구분하여 진행하였다. 첫 번째 단계는 '전설과 지리교과는 연관성이 없다는 인식 전환하기' 단계로 지리적 요소를 포함하고 있는 전설은 단순 스토리가 아니라 실제로 증명할 수 있음을 밝혀 학습 자료로 재구성하였다. 이 자료를 토대로 두 번째 단계인 '지리적 요소를 찾는 도구로 전설 활용하기'의 주제 수업을 진행하였다. 세 번째 단계는 '지형을 활용해 스토리 창작하기' 단계로 지리적 요소를 포함한 스토리를 학생이 스스로 창작하게 하였다. 세 단계의 수업을 진행한 후 수업에 참여한 100명의 학생을 대상으로 심층 면담 및 설문조사를 통해 수업의 효과에 대해 알아보았다. 그 결과 '전설의 지리적 요소를 활용한 스토리텔링' 지리 수업은 학생들로 하여금 '창의성'을 발휘하게 하며 과정이 '참신하다'는 인식을 심어주고, 과제 완성을 통하여 '성취감'을 주는 수업임을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 '전설의 지리적 요소를 활용한 스토리텔링' 지리 수업은 학생의 지리 과목에 대한 흥미를 유발함과 동시에 사고를 확장하는 데 긍정적인 수업이라는 결론을 얻었다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effectiveness of storytelling techniques and geographical contents found in legends in geography education by developing ways to utilize such techniques and related teaching/learning materials and implementing them in actual classes. To this end, class procedures were divided in three stages in this study. The first stage was for changing the recognition that legends have nothing to do with geography. Students were shown that geographical contents in legends, often regarded as mere imaginary stories, could be verified as facts, which were reconstructed as teaching-learning materials. In the second stage, the focus of class activities fell on utilizing legends as tools for finding geographical contents. In the following stage, namely 'Story Creating Stage Using Geographical Features', students were encouraged to make their own stories containing geographical contents.

After the three-staged classes, an in-depth interview and survey was conducted with one hundred students who took part in the project as to the effectiveness of the process.

The results showed that the storytelling classes were effective in stimulating students' creativity, making them feel sense of task-accomplishment as well as becoming interested in the class process itself. Therefore, it can be said that storytelling lessons using geographical contents found in legends are positive in arousing students' interest in geography and enlarging their thinking.