제주도에 이입된 황소개구리 (Rana catesbeiana)의 분포 현황과 모계 계통 분석

Abstract

This study was performed to provide the biological characteristics, and to estimate the origin of maternal lineage of American bullfrog in Jeju Island ecosystem. Firstly, the distribution and type of inhabitation, the number of individuals, and the morphological feature of adult bullfrog and tadpole of the American bullfrog were investigated. Then, the origin of maternal lineage was estimated by the analysing the ND1 and CTYB haplotypes in American bullfrog populations. American bullfrog and tadpole were founded at 110 investigated Jeju inland wetlands (including 109 sites and previously reported 1 site) out of 320 wetlands, indicating that it has been gradually spreading. Although 107 sites were limited in western part of the Jeju Island, bullfrog's inhabitation were founded in Namwon-eup and Bonggae-dong as well. The average number of adult bullfrog was 7.8 individuals/site, ranged from 7.0 to 7.9 individuals/site, but no adult was found in Bonggae-dong. The number of adult-finding site was greater than that of tadpole-finding site, which is same with previous studies documented that the habitat dispersal of American bullfrog was resulted by geographical dispersal of adult frogs. Average body weight and average body length of adult frog is 321.3±129.40 g and 337.8±33.59 mm, respectively which is also similar with previous reports. A positive correlation (R^2=0.6997) was found between snout-vent length and body weight of adult American bullfrogs. Hindfoot length of male is longer than that of female (p<0.05). Tadpole of American bullfrog showed significant differences in every measurement for external characters (BW, TBL, HL, HFL, and FFL) according to their habitats, suggesting that environmental factors of habitats may strongly affect the growth rate of tadpole. From the results of haplotype analysis for mtDNA ND1 gene, two different haplotype (BNH01 and BNH02) were found in 85.7% and 14.3% frequencies. BNH01 was founded predominantly in Daejeong-eup and Hankyeong-myeon, but BNH02 was just founded in north and northeast parts of Hankyeong-myeon and southeast part of Daejeong-eup. These results represent that American bullfrog introduced in Jeju Island has more than two maternal lineages or they have been introduced more than at least twice. Natural dispersal by adult frog can be estimated based on the result that frequencies of ND1 haplotypes of adult frog and tadpole were different by habitats. In addition, the imbalance of genotype distribution between close distance groups may be supposed the artificial translocation for dispersal. Even though the a few sample was used for ND1 haplotype analysis, the Korean Peninsula population has not only much more number of ND1 haplotypes than those of the Jeju Island population but it also includes all haplotypes found in the Jeju Island population. The similar results from the haplotype analysis of CYTB gene were found between these two populations and can be supported by the results of phylogenetic analysis. These findings can be considered as molecular evidence that the Jeju Island population of American bullfrog were introduced through the Korean Peninsula. In addition, there is the possibility that multiple maternal lineages have been introduced via Korean Peninsula at the same time or several times. Moreover, maternal lineages of South Korea and Japan has close relationship from the perspective of genetic structure and also Chinese maternal lineages is very much similar with them. Previous reports described that the European populations of the American bullfrog have both eastern-lineage and western-lineage, the maternal lineages in East Asian Counties (Japan, China and South Korea) are almost based on the origin of western-lineage that came from southwest part of USA. The findings of this study concluded that haplotype currently founded were introduced after sequence differentiation in North America. However, more researches should be carried out to figure out accurate phylogenetic position of BCH03 that was not clearly defined yet. In addition, most of American bullfrogs in the Jeju Island and the Korean Peninsula are determined as population undergoing genetic bottleneck event or founder effect because they has low levels of genetic diversities of haplotype diversity as well as nucleotide diversity. This study will provide important biological information for management program for this invasive alien species American bullfrog in not only Jeju Island but also entire ecosystem of South Korea.

본 연구는 제주도에 유입된 황소개구리의 서식 현황, 서식지의 분포와 유형, 개체수, 성체와 올챙이의 외부 형태학적 특성을 파악하고, 또한 분자 수준에서의 유전적 구조와 모계선조의 기원, 계통 유연관계를 구명하고자 하였다. 조사된 제주도 내륙습지 320 개 지점 중 총 109 개 지점과 사전 보고된 1 개 지점까지 총 110 개 지점에서 황소개구리 성체나 올챙이가 확인되었고, 점차적으로 확산되고 있었다. 이 중 107 개 지점은 제주도 서부권에 한정되어 있으나, 남원읍과 봉개동에서도 발견되었다. 서식지별 황소개구리 성체의 평균 개체수는 7.8 개체/site, 많은 곳은 7.9 개체/site(한경면), 적은 곳은 7.0 개체/site(남원읍)이었고, 봉개동에서는 성체가 관찰되지는 않았다. 성체 발견지점의 수가 올챙이의 발견지점에 비해 많았고, 이는 황소개구리의 서식지 확산이 성체에 의해 진행된다는 기존의 연구결과와 동일한 결과라 하겠다. 성체의 체중은 평균 321.3±129.40 g, 몸 전체의 길이는 평균 337.8±33.59 mm로, 기존의 연구결과와 유사하였다. 황소개구리 성체의 SVL과 체중 사이에는 정의 상관(R^2=0.6997)을 나타내었고, 수컷은 암컷에 비해 뒷발의 길이가 더 길었다(p<0.05). 황소개구리 올챙이는 서식지별로 측정된 모든 외부 형태(BW, TBL, HL, HFL, FFL)에서 유의적인 차이를 나타내어, 서식지 환경요인이 올챙이의 생장속도에 밀접한 영향을 주는 것으로 보인다. 황소개구리 ND1 유전자의 haplotype을 분석한 결과, 2 가지 ND1 haplotype (BNH01, BNH02)들이 발견되었고, 각각 85.7%, 14.3%를 나타내었다. BNH01은 대정읍과 한경면의 서식지 대부분에서 발견되었고, BNH02는 한경면 북부, 북동부와 대정읍의 동남부에서 발견되었다. 이 결과들은 제주도 내로 유입된 황소개구리의 모계선조는 둘 이상이거나 최소 2 회 이상 유입된 것으로 추정되었다. 성체와 올챙이의 ND1 haplotype의 빈도가 서식지별로 다른 분포를 보여 성체에 의한 자연적인 확장을 생각할 수 있었고, 근거리 집단에서 발견된 유전자형의 불균형은 인위적인 이동에 의한 확산 가능성도 제기하였다. ND1 haplotype 분석결과에서 한반도 집단은 시료 수가 적음에도 불구하고 제주도 집단보다 더 많은 수의 haplotype을 가지면서, 제주도 집단의 haplotype들을 모두 포함하고 있었다. 두 집단에 대한 CYTB 유전자의 haplotype 분석과 계통 유연관계 분석결과들도 모두 유사한 결과를 나타내었다. 이러한 결과들은 제주도 황소개구리 집단이 한반도를 거쳐 유입되었음을 보여주는 분자적 증거라 할 수 있으며, 다수의 모계혈통이 한반도를 경유하여 동시에 유입되었거나, 여러 차례에 걸쳐 유입된 것으로 추정된다. 우리나라와 일본의 모계혈통 역시 분자적으로 밀접한 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 중국 역시 모계선조의 혈통이 유사한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 eastern-lineage와 western-lineage가 모두 출현하는 유럽 황소개구리 집단과는 달리, 동아시아 황소개구리의 모계혈통들은 대부분 미국의 서남부지역을 기원으로 하는 western-lineage의 후손이며, 현재 발견되고 있는 haplotype들은 이미 미국 내에서 분화된 이후 유입된 것으로 추정되었다. 반면, 아직까지 명확하게 규정되지 않은 BCH03의 계통유전학적 위치를 규명하기 위해서는 추후 연구자료가 보완되어 뒷받침되어야 할 것이다. 또한, 현재 제주도와 한반도에 서식하고 있는 황소개구리 집단 대부분은 haplotype 다양성과 염기서열 다양성이 낮아, 유전적인 병목현상이나 창시자 효과를 나타내는 수준의 집단으로 보인다. 본 연구결과는 제주도뿐만 아니라 우리나라 자연 생태계에서 생태계교란생물종으로 지정된 황소개구리 집단의 관리프로그램 마련에 핵심적인 생물학적 정보가 될 것이다.