Identifying Sources of Oil Price Shocks 2008-2016

Abstract

Oil price shocks continue to surprise economists, policymakers, and consumers. Recent innovations in the price of oil highlight the necessity of identifying sources of oil price shocks. This paper extends Kilian's (2009) structural VAR and decomposes oil price shocks into aggregate crude oil supply, aggregate demand for industrial commodities, and oil-specific demand shocks for 2008:1-2016:12 period. Positive and negative shocks in this period stem largely from aggregate demand for industrial commodities, with smaller contributions from positive crude shocks (increased US shale production) and decreasing oil-specific demand shocks (precautionary demand for oil). Regressions of US GDP growth rates and CPI inflation exhibit opposite responses to differentiated shock sources. Identifying channels of transmission via structural VAR models has highly pertinent implications for the development of oil-sensitive macroeconomic models.

유가 충격은 경제학자, 정책 입안자 및 소비자를 누차 놀라게 한 것이다. 본 연구는 Kilian 2009의 구조적 벡터 자기회귀(VAR)을 확장하고 유가 충격을 총 원유 공급, 산업재에 대한 총 수요 및 석유 관련 수요 충격으로 2008 년 1월부터 2016년 12월까지 기간으로 분해한다. 이 기간의 긍정적 및 부정적 충격은 총 수요 충격으로 인해 크게 발생했고 긍정적인 공급 충격 (미국 셰일 생산량 증가) 및 오일 특정 수요의 변동(사전 예방적 수요) 모두 유가에 작은 영향을 미쳤다. 구조 VAR 모델을 통한 전달 채널을 확인하는 것은 유가 충격의 거시경제에 미치는 효과를 해석하고 오일에 민감한 거시경제 모델을 개발하는 데 매우 관련된다.