중학생이 지각한 아버지의 양육태도와 외현적 공격성의 관계에서 정서지능의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구에서는 중학생이 지각한 아버지의 양육태도와 외현적 공격성, 정서지능간의 관계를 살펴보고 중학생이 지각한 아버지의 양육태도가 외현적 공격성에 미치는 영향과 정서지능의 매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다. 연구문제 1. 중학생이 지각하는 아버지의 양육태도, 정서지능, 외현적 공격성 간에는 어떠한 관계가 있는가? 연구문제 2. 중학생이 지각하는 아버지의 양육태도와 외현적 공격성의 관계에서 정서지능은 매개효과가 있는가? 이와 같은 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 제주시 소재 2개 중학교 1-3학년 학생 372명을 대상으로 2017년 3월27일부터 4월3일까지 설문을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 측정도구는 첫째, 아버지의 자녀가 중학생이 지각한 아버지의 양육 태도를 알아보기 위하여 '부모-자녀 양육태도 지각검사' 척도(총 40문항, 5점 Likert)를 사용하였다. 둘째, 정서지능의 측정을 위해 임은혜(2002)의 검사도구(총 32문항, 3점 Likert)를 사용하였다. 셋째, 외현적 공격성을 측정하기 위하여 한영경(2008)이 번안한 Marsee, Kimonis와 Frick(2004)의 자기 보고형 또래 갈등 척도(총 20문항, 3점 Likert)를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS for Windows 18.0에 의해 빈도분석, 상관분석, Baron과 Kenny(1986)가 제안한 절차에 따라 3단계 매개회기분석(Three-step mediated regression analysis)을 실시한 후 Sobel 검증을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 분석결과를 바탕으로 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중학생이 지각하는 아버지의 양육태도, 정서지능, 외현적 공격성은 서로 유의미한 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 아버지의 양육태도는 정서지능과 통계적으로 유의미한 정적 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 아버지의 양육태도의 4가지 하위요인들 모두 정서지능과 유의미한 상관관계가 있음을 나타냈다. 또한 아버지의 양육태도와 외현적 공격성간의 상관관계를 분석한 결과 부적으로 유의미한 상관관계를 나타냈다. 둘째, 아버지의 양육태도와 외현적 공격성의 관계에서 정서지능은 매개효과가 있는지를 분석한 결과. 정서지능은 아버지의 양육태도와 외현적 공격성의 관계에서 부분매개 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이 연구는 정서지능이 중학생이 지각하는 아버지의 양육태도와 외현적 공격성의 관계에서 매개효과가 있다는 것을 밝혔다는 점에 의의가 있다. 이는 아버지의 양육 태도에 따라 정서지능에 영향을 주고 정서지능은 외현적 공격성을 낮추는 작용을 밝힘으로써 정서지능의 중요성을 시사한다. 이 연구는 아버지의 양육태도의 방향성을 제시하며 정서지능이 중학생 자녀의 외현적 공격성을 낮추어 주는 하나의 요소가 될 수 있음을 밝힘으로써 정서지능의 향상을 위한 교육 및 상담적 개입의 근거 자료로 사용되기를 기대한다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between father 's parenting attitude, external aggression and emotional intelligence perceived by junior high school students, and to examine the influence of father's parenting attitude perceived by middle school students on external aggression and the mediating effect of emotional intelligence. For this purpose, this study set up the following research problems. Research questions 1. What is the relationship between parenting attitude, emotional intelligence, and external aggression perceived by middle school students? Research Problem 2. Does emotional intelligence have a mediating effect on the relationship between father's rearing attitude and external aggression perceived by middle school students? In order to solve this research problem, 372 students from two junior high schools in junior high school were interviewed from March 27, to April 3, 2017. First, the 'parent - child rearing attitude perception test' scale (total 40 items, 5 point Likert) was used to measure father 's child rearing attitudes perceived by middle school students. Second, I used the test items of Lim Eun Hye (2002) (total 32 items, 3 points Likert) to measure emotional intelligence. Third, to measure extrinsic aggression, self - reported peer conflict scale (20 items, 3 - point Likert) of Marsee, Kimonis and Frick (2004)

The collected data were subjected to three-step mediated regression analysis according to the procedures proposed by Baron and Kenny (1986), followed by frequency analysis, correlation analysis and SPECT for Windows 18.0. The results of this study are summarized as follows. First, there was a significant correlation between parenting attitude, emotional intelligence, and external aggressiveness of middle school students. other words, father 's parenting attitude showed a statistically significant positive correlation with emotional intelligence, and all four sub - factors of father' s parenting attitude showed a significant correlation with emotional intelligence. The correlation between father 's rearing attitude and external aggression showed a positive correlation with amulet. Second, emotional intelligence showed partial mediation effect on the relationship between father 's rearing attitude and external aggression. This study is significant in that the emotional intelligence has mediating effects on the relationship between father 's rearing attitude and external aggression perceived by junior high school students. This suggests the importance of emotional intelligence by affecting the emotional intelligence according to the father 's parenting attitude and emotional intelligence showing the effect of lowering the external aggressiveness. This study suggests the direction of father 's parenting attitude and emotional intelligence can be a factor that lowers the external aggressiveness of middle school students' children, so it is used as the basis of education and counseling intervention for improvement of emotional intelligence I expect to be.