자아성장 집단미술치료가 장애아동 어머니의 사회적 지지와 자아탄력성에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 자아성장 집단미술치료 프로그램이 장애아동 어머니의 사회적 지지와 자아탄력성에 어떠한 효과가 있는지 검증하는데 목적이 있으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다. 연구문제1. 자아성장 집단미술치료 프로그램은 장애아동어머니의 사회적 지지에 어떠한 효과를 미치는가? 연구문제2. 자아성장 집단미술치료 프로그램은 장애아동 어머니의 자아탄력성에 어떠한 효과를 미치는가? 본 연구에서 연구대상은 A시에 B센터를 이용하고 있는 장애아동 어머니를 대상으로 수요조사를 하고 신청을 받아 16명을 모집하여 실험집단과 통제집단에 각각 8명씩 배정하였다. 위의 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 연구대상 선정, 실험집단과 통제집단의 구성, 사전검사, 자아성장 집단미술치료의 적용, 사후검사, 통계 처리 및 자료 분석의 순으로 진행하였다. 프로그램의 효과를 측정하는 도구로는 박지원(1985)의 사회적 지지 척도와 박현진(1996)의 자아탄력성 척도를 사용하였다. 그림 투사 검사로는 K-HTP를 사전, 사후로 실시하여 해석기준에 따라 분석하였다. 본 연구의 자아성장 미술치료 프로그램은 관련문헌과 선행연구들을 기초로 지도교수 및 관련 슈퍼바이저와 박사재학생의 자문을 받아 본 연구자가 연구대상의 특성에 맞게 구완하여 구성하였고, 프로그램 실시는 주2회 120분씩 오리테이션과 사전검사 그리고 사후검사와 종결파티 제외한 12회기에 걸쳐 실시하였다. 본 연구에서의 자료처리 분석은 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 이루어 졌으며 실험 전 실험집단과 통제집단의 동질성을 분석하기 위해서 독립표본 t-검증을 실시하였고, 사전 사후 독립표본 t-검증을 실시하였다. 양적연구의 한계와 통계 분석의 타당도를 보완하기 위해서 투사검사와 연구자가 관찰한 매 회기별 작품 활동에 대한 내용과 집단구성원의 피드백 내용 및 개인의 심리적 변화과정을 분석하였다. 이상과 같은 과정을 통하여 얻어진 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 자아성장 미술치료 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단의 사회적 지지가 참여하지 않은 통제집단에 비해 통계적으로 유의미하게 향상되었다.(p<.0.5) 둘째, 자아성장 미술치료 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단의 자아탄력성이 참여하지 않는 통제집단에 비해 통계적으로 유의미하게 향상되었다.(p<.0.01) 셋째, 양적분석이 갖는 한계를 보완하기 위하여 실시한 K-HTP 사전 사후 검사와 살펴본 회기에 따른 개인별 변화과정과 작품 활동을 분석해 본 결과, 본 프로그램이 장애아동 어머니의 자아탄력성과 사회적 지지에 있어서 긍정적인 영향을 준 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같이 자아성장미술치료 프로그램은 장애아동 어머니의 사회적 지지와 자아탄력성에 효과적인 것으로 검증되었다. 또한 장애아동 어머니의 자신의 삶을 이해하고 수용하며 개방하는 작업을 통해 의식적 무의식적 감정을 표현 배출함으로써 장애아동 어머니의 정서적 안정에 도움을 주었을 것이라 볼 수 있다 따라서 장애아동 어머니들에게 자아성장 미술치료프로그램을 접할 수 있는 기회를 많이 제공하여 장애아동 어머니의 정서적 안정감과 자아탄력성을 향상하여 심리적 부적응을 긍정적인 방향으로 탐색하여 심리적 강점을 재발견 할 수 있도록 도와주는데 본 연구의 목적이 있다.

The purpose of this study is to verify the effects of self-growth group art therapy program on ego-resilience and social support of disabled children's mother. To achieve this, following study inquiries were set up. Study inquiry 1. What effect does self-growth group art therapy program have on social support of disabled children's mother? Study inquiry 2. What effect does self-growth group art therapy program have on ego-resilience of disabled children's mother? The study conducted demand survey targeting disabled children's mother who go to B center in city A, and recruited 16 mothers who applied to study and divided them into experiment group and control group. To solve the above study inquiry, the study was proceeded in order of selecting study subject, compose experiment group and control group, preliminary examination, application of self-growth group art therapy program, post examination, statistics processing and data analysis. As for the program effect measuring tool, the study used social support scale developed by Ji-Won Park(1985) and ego-resilience scale developed by Hyeon-Jin Park(1996). As for the image projection examination, the study conducted pre and post K-HTP examination and analyzed based on interpretation standard. The self-growth group art therapy program in this study was composed based on relevant literatures and previous studies with consultation from advisers, relevant supervisors and doctoral students which later the researcher supplemented by the characteristics of study subject. The program was conducted twice a week, 120 minutes per sessions and total 12 sessions excluding orientation, preliminary, post examination and the completion party. The study utilized SPSS 18.0 program for data processing analysis, conducted t-test to analyze the homogeneity of experiment group and control group before experiment, and pre and post matching to sample t-test. To supplement the limitation of quantitative research and validity of statistics analysis, the study analyzed projection examination result, contents about the art works per each session observed by researcher, feedbacks from group members and process of individual psychological changes. The study results are as follows. First, the experiment group who participated in self-growth art therapy program had statistically significant positive increase of social support compared to control group who did not participate in the program. (p<.0.1) Second, the experiment group who participated in self-growth art therapy program had statistically significant positive increase of ego-resilience compared to control group who did not participate in the program. (p<.0.1) Third, as for the analysis result of process of individual changes and art works for each session conducted to supplement the limits of quantitative analysis, this program have positive effect to ego-resilience and social support of disabled children's mother. Likewise, the self-growth group art therapy program confirmed its effectiveness on ego-resilience and social support of disabled children's mother. Also, it is presumed that by letting the mothers understand, accept and open their lives to express their conscious, unconscious emotions, it will help the emotional stability of disabled children's mother. Thus, there is a need to provide disabled children's mother with more chances to participate in self-growth group act therapy program to improve their emotional stability and ego-resilience, explore the psychological maladjustment toward positive direction to rediscover psychological strong point.