중학생의 도박성게임의 접근성이 도박중독에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 중학생의 도박성게임의 접근성, 가족건강성, 도박중독의 관계를 알아보고, 도박성게임의 접근성이 도박중독에 미치는 영향에서 가족건강성의 매개효과를 검증하는 것이다. 이를 위해 설정한 다음과 같이 연구문제를 설정하였다. 연구문제 1. 중학생의 도박성게임의 접근성이 도박중독에 미치는 영향에서 가족 건강성은 매개효과가 있는가? 이와 같은 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 제주특별자치도내 중학교에 재학 중인 중학생 742명을 대상으로 실시하였다. 제주도내 10개의 중학교를 임의 표집하여, 각 학년 당 1학급씩 선정하여 직접 찾아가서 설문 조사, 표집 한 기간은 2007년 3월 7일 예비조사 1회 실시 후, 2017년 3월 14일부터 3월 29일까지 실시하였다. 연구의 측정도구는 도박성게임의 경험 실태를 측정하기 위해서 권준근(2011)의 '도박 및 도박행동 경험'을 재구성(12문항)하고, 도박성게임의 접근성 척도는 Focal Youth Gambling Risk Screen(2008)중 장정연(2011)이 접근성을 묻는 문항을 번안하여 구성한 사행성 게임의 접근성 척도(총 7문항, 4점 Likert), 도박중독 척도는 Ferris와 Wynne(2001)이 개발한 CPGI를 사행산업통합감독위원회(2009)에서 청소년의 도박중독 수준을 파악하기 위해 번안한 K-CPGI(총 9문항, 4점 Likert), 그리고 가족건강성 척도는 어은주와 유영주(1995)가 제작한 가족의 건강성 척도(총 34문항, 5점 Likert)를 사용하였다. 본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위한 자료 분석은 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 사용하였으며, 빈도분석, 상관분석, 매개효과 분석을 실시한 후 Sobel 검증을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 분석결과를 바탕으로 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 청소년 도박성게임의 실태를 살펴 본 결과, 제주도내 중학생 도박성게임의 경험률이 84.2%, 경험이 높은 도박성게임은 '뽑기'가 67.3%로 가장 많았으며, '게임머니를 사용한 인터넷온라인게임'이 38.4%, '컨텐츠이용요금이 부과된 모바일 게임'이 23.9% 순이고, 또한 도박성게임유형별 경험빈도에서는 반복적인 도박행동에서는 '게임머니를 사용한 인터넷온라인게임'과 ' 컨텐츠이용요금이 부과된 모바일게임'의 대체로 높고, 도박성게임을 처음 경험한 시기가 초등학교 4-6학년이 56.4%로 가장 높으며, 도박성게임을 지속하게 되는 이유로는 즐거움을 얻기 위해서가 68.5%로 가장 높았다. 둘째, 인구사회학적 통계에 따른 도박중독 수준의 분포를 살펴 본 결과, '비문제성 도박자'가 48.4%로 가장 많았으며, '중위험 도박자' 26.4%, '저위험 도박자' 21.3%, '문제성 도박자' 3.9% 순으로 나타났으며, 도박중독 수준은 성별만이 유의미한 상관관계가 있었다. 셋째, 도박성게임, 도박중독, 가족건강성 간의 상관을 분석 해 본 결과, 도박성게임의 접근성과 도박중독은 정적인 상관을 보였으며, 도박성게임의 접근성과 가족건강성 전체 및 하위요인 인 가족원간의 유대, 가족원간의 의사소통, 가족의 문제해결 수행능력, 가족원 간의 가치체계 공유에 관계를 살펴보면, 모두 부적 상관이 나타났다. 도박성게임의 접근성이 높을수록 가족건강성 전체 및 하위변인들은 낮아진다는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 가족건강성과 도박중독의 관계를 살펴보면, 가족건강성 전체 및 하위요인은 도박중독의 관계에서 모두 부적상관이 나타났다. 넷째, 도박성 게임의 접근성이 가족건강성 전체 및 하위요인 인 가족원 간의 유대, 가족원 간의 의사소통, 가족의 문제해결 수행능력, 가족원 간의 가치체계 공유의 매개로 도박중독에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 모두 부분매개 하는 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 연구 결과에서 중학생의 도박성게임의 접근성이 도박중독에 정적인 방향으로 직접적인 영향을 끼치는 경로에서 '가족건강성'이 부분매개하여 도박중독을 줄이는 간접효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 따라 본 연구의 결과가 중학생 대상 도박문제 개입에 있어서 통합적인 관점으로 효과성을 높이는 예방 및 치유를 위한 전략, 관련 서비스 및 프로그램 개발하는 근거자료로 활용되기를 기대한다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between gambling accessibility, family strength, gambling addiction, middle school students' gambling addiction, gambling addiction and gambling addiction. We set up research problems as follows. Research Problem 1. The effect of accessibility of gambling in middle school students on gambling addiction,, does family strength have a mediating effect? In order to solve this research problem, 742 junior high school students in middle school in Jeju Special Self - governing Province were enrolled. I selected 10 middle schools in Jeju Island and selected one class for each grade and go to the questionnaire. The sampling period was from March 14, 2013 to March 29, 2017, after one preliminary survey on March 7, 2007. In order to measure the experience of gambling researchers reconstructed 'gambling and gambling behavior experience' of Kwon, Jun-geun (2011), and the accessibility scale of gambling was Focal Youth Gambling Risk Screen (2008). The gambling addiction scale was developed by Ferris and Wynne (2001) as the accessibility measure of gambling (total 7 items, 4 points Likert 2009), K-CPGI (9 items, 4-point Likert) and Family strength Scale (K-CPGI) were used to assess the level of gambling addiction among adolescents. (tota l34 items, 5 points Likert) were used. In order to achieve the purpose of this study, SPSS 18.0 program was used for data analysis, and frequency analysis, correlation analysis, mediation effect analysis and Sobel verification were performed. The results of this study are summarized as follows. First, as a result of examining the actual situation of youth gambling, experience rate of gambling in middle school students in Jeju Island was 84.2% and 'gambling' in 'gambling' were the most with 67.3% , 'Mobile games with content fees' (23.4%), 'game' (38.4%) and 'mobile game with charged content fees' (23.9%). The highest level of gambling experience was in the first 4 ~ 6th grades of elementary school (56.4%) and 68.5% was the most enjoyable gambling. Second, the distribution of the level of gambling addiction according to the demographic statistics was 48.4%, 26.4%, 21.3% And 'problematic gamblers' (3.9%). The level of gambling addiction was positively correlated only with gender. Third, the analysis of gambling, gambling addiction, and family strength showed that gambling addiction had a statistically significant relationship with gambling accessibility. The relationships among family members, communication between family members, ability to perform family problem solving, and sharing value system among family members were all negatively correlated. The higher the accessibility of the gambling , the lower the total and sub-variables of family strength. In addition, the relationship between family strength and gambling addiction showed negative correlation between gambling addiction and total family strength. Fourth, we examined the effect of gambling accessibility on gambling addiction as a mediator between the whole family strength and family members' family members, communication between family members, performance of family problem solving ability, sharing of value system among family members As a result, all of them were partially mediated. The results of this study showed that the accessibility of gambling directly influenced the gambling addiction in middle school students. As a result, the results of this study are expected to be used as a basis for the development of strategies and related services and programs for prevention and healing that enhance the effectiveness of the gambling problem among middle school students