제주지역 성인문제성 도박자들의 심리적 경험에 관한 현상학적 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 도박을 장기간 경험한 제주지역의 성인을 대상으로 분석함으로써, 제주지역 성인문제성 도박자들의 심리적 경험에 관한 현상학적 연구를 통해 심층적 이해와 더불어 치료 전략을 세우는데 근거자료로 제공하고자하는 것이다. 이러한 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위한 중심질문은 '성인 문제성 도박자가 경험하는 심리적 현상은 무엇인가?'이다. 이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 현상학적 연구방법을 사용하였고, 현상학적 연구방법 중에서 Colaizzi의 방법으로 분석하였다. 본 연구의 참여자는 총 6명으로 24세 이상의 성인 중 10년 이상의 도박경험이 있는 자로 선정하였다. 자료의 수집은 2016년 12월부터 2017년 2월까지 약 3개월 동안 진행되었다. Colaizzi의 현상학적 연구절차에 따라 세 단계의 분류 작업을 통해 69개의 의미단위와 18개의 주제모음, 그리고 6개의 범주로 분류하였다. 이를 통해 나타난 문제성 도박자들의 도박을 통해 겪게 되는 심리적 경험 의미는 '도박에 빠지다', '왜곡된 사고를 삶에 의례화 함', '신뢰감 상실', '현실로 부터의 도피', '나락에 떨어지다', '삶의 전환에 대한 갈망'의 6개의 범주로 분류되었다. 본 연구의 내용을 정리해 보면 다음과 같다. 첫 번째 범주인 '도박에 빠지다'에서는 연구 참여자들은 어릴 적부터 놀이와 도박의 경계가 모호하고, 성인들의 도박행동을 보면서 도박을 놀이로 여긴 경향이 강하였다. 성장과정에서도 친구들과의 여가활동으로, 친밀한 관계를 형성하기 위한 수단으로 도박행동을 지속하였고 성인기에 이르러 이미 내면 깊숙이 자리한 도박에 대한 긍정적인 인식과 태도는 언제든 문제성 도박자로 유인하는 핵심요인으로 작용하였다. 두 번째 범주인 '왜곡된 사고를 삶에 의례화 함'에서는 연구 참여자들은 자신의 도박 행동으로 심리적으로는 불안, 초조함. 사회적으로는 대인관계에서의 불신과 갈등, 재정적으로는 가처분소득의 감소로 인한 문제가 발생함에도 불구하고 도박이란 사회생활을 하려면 술과, 담배, 도박이 필요악이라는 사고를 가지고 있었다. 또한 도박이 주는 재미와 도박에 대한 환상을 가짐으로써 자신에게 다가오는 문제를 회피하거나 부정하기도 하였다.

세 번째 범주인 '신뢰감 상실'에서는 오랜 시간 반복되는 도박행동으로 인하여 발생한 문제를 도박을 그만두고 건설적인 방향으로 해결하려하지 않고 모든 문제의 원인을 도박에서의 승리로 해결하고자 하는 병리적인 사고를 하게 된다. 그럼으로써 문제의 악순환이 반복되게 되고, 그런 도박자의 가족들은 우려와 실망, 신뢰의 상실을 경험하게 되었다. 네 번째 범주인 '현실로부터의 회피'에서는 연구 참여자들은 도박으로 그들의 처한 현실에서 잠시나마 회피하여 현실의 고통에서 벗어나려고 하였다. 그러나 다시 찾아오는 현실의 고통은 그들을 다시 도박판으로 안내를 하는 악순환이 반복되었다. 그런 삶에서 벗어나고 싶지만 자신의 힘으로는 벗어날 수 없다는 좌절감에 누군가 자신의 모든 문제를 해결해 주기만을 바라는 마음만 간절할 뿐이다. 다섯째 범주인 '나락을 경험하다'의 범주에서는 연구 참여자들은 도박을 하는 동안만큼은 스트레스와 우울 감을 잊을 수 있었지만 초반에 느꼈던 재미와 스릴은 사라져 버리고 극도의 두려움과 불안만이 남겨졌다. 그동안 잃어왔던 손실을 만회하기 위해 도박행동을 지속하지만 계속되는 도박에 자신을 바라보는 가족과 지인들의 시선을 항상 의식해야 하는 부담과 도박자의 바람과는 반대로 회복 가망이 보이지 않는 현실에 도박자는 위축되고 점점 나락에 빠지는 경험을 하게 된다. 이러한 상황에 처하자 도박자는 자신의 모든 것을 가져가 버린 누군가에게 과도한 피해의식과 분노와 적대감을 갖게 되고 눈앞에 놓인 당사자에게 자신의 감정을 드러내고 싶은 충동에 휩싸이기도 한다. 여섯째 범주인 '삶의 전환을 희망함'의 범주에서는 도박자들은 비록 자신의 처한 현실이 주는 시련과 고통으로 괴로워하고 절망하고 있지만 그 동안 보지 못했던 자신이 사랑하는 가족들로부터 삶의 전환에 대한 희망의 꿈을 키우고 있었다. 그러면서 도박을 그만 두고 싶어도 너무나도 쉽게 도박을 접할 수 있는 사회 환경에 대해 비판적인 시각을 나타냈고, 최근 심각해지는 청소년 도박에 대한 우려와 걱정의 목소리를 들려주었다. 본 연구는 문제성 도박자들의 도박행동에 대한 심리적 경험을 살펴봄으로써 선행 연구에서 밝혀진 도박자들이 겪는 심리적 경험을 확인하였고, 이에 문제성 도박자들에게 상담 참여과정으로 안내하는 데 있어서 도박자들에 대한 이해를 돕는 근거를 제시하였다. 또한 도박에서 벗어나고자 할 때 필요한 요인들이 무엇인지를 시사하는데 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the psychological experiences of adult problem gamblers in Jeju area and to provide them as a basis for the development of therapeutic strategy with deep understanding through analyzing the adults who have experienced gambling for a long time . The central question to accomplish the purpose of this study is 'What is the psychological phenomenon experienced by an adult problem gambler?' In order to achieve this purpose, phenomenological research methods were used and analyzed by Colaizzi method among phenomenological research methods. The participants of this study were 6 persons who were over 24 years old and had gambling experience of more than 10 years. Data collection was conducted for three months from December 2016 to February 2017. According to Colaizzi 's phenomenological study procedure, we divided into 69 meaning units, 18 theme groups, and 6 categories through three stages of classification. The meaning of psychological experience that gamblers encounter through problematic gamblers is' falling into gambling ',' rationalizing distorted thinking into life ',' loss of confidence ',' escape from reality ',' Falling ', and' craving for the conversion of life '. The contents of this study are summarized as follows. In the first category 'fall into gambling', researchers tended to regard gambling as play when viewing the gambling behaviors of adults, while the boundaries between play and gambling were ambiguous from the early age. In the process of growth, gambling behaviors persisted as a means of forming intimate relationships with leisure activities with friends. Positive perceptions and attitudes toward gambling, which are already deep inside, have always been a key factor in attracting problem gamblers to adulthood. In the second category, "Rationalizing Distorted Thinking into Life," the study participants were psychologically anxious, irritable due to their gambling behavior. In spite of social distrust and conflict in interpersonal relationship and financially a problem caused by decrease of disposable income, there was thought that alcohol, cigarette, gambling is a necessary evil for social life of gambling. Also, by having fun with gambling and fantasizing about gambling, I avoided or denied the problem that I was approaching myself. In the third category of 'loss of trust', the problem is caused by gambling behavior that is repeated over a long period of time. . As a result, the vicious cycle of the problem was repeated, and the gamblers' families experienced a loss of apprehension, disappointment, and trust. In the fourth category, "Avoidance from reality," research participants tried to escape the pain of reality by temporarily avoiding their actual situation with gambling. However, the pain of the reality that came back was repeated a vicious cycle of guiding them back to the gambling board. I want to get out of that life, but I am only eager to hope that someone can solve all their problems in frustration that I can not escape from my own strength. In the fifth category of 'experiencing hell', research participants were able to forget stress and depression as much as they did while gambling, but the fun and thrill that they had felt in the early days disappeared, leaving only extreme fear and anxiety. Gamblers continue to act to make up for lost losses, but the burden of always being conscious of the eyes of family and friends looking at themselves continuously, You will experience falling into hell. In this situation, the gambler is overwhelmed with the sense of excessive damage, anger and hostility to someone who has taken away all of his or her own, and is surrounded by urge to reveal his feelings to the party in front of him. In the sixth category of 'hoping for a change of life', gamblers are frightened by the trials and sufferings of their own reality, hopelessly hoping for a transition of life from their loved ones I was dreaming. In the meantime, I expressed a critical view of the social environment in which I could easily get gambling even if I wanted to stop gambling, and expressed my voice of worry and anxiety about serious gambling recently. The purpose of this study was to examine the psychological experiences of gamblers who were identified in previous studies by examining the psychological experiences of gambling behaviors of problem gamblers and to understand gamblers' In the United States. It is also worth pointing out what factors are needed to get out of gambling.