대학생이 인식하는 진로장벽이 진로적응성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 대학생이 인식하는 진로장벽이 진로적응성에 미치는 영향에서 낙관성이 매개하는지를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 제주도에 있는 대학생 500명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였고, 회수된 500부 중 무성의하게 답하거나 누락된 문항이 많은 설문지 20부를 제외한 480부를 분석에 사용하였다. 측정도구는 진로적응성을 측정하기 위해 장계영(2009)이 개발한 대학생 진로적응성 검사, 이기학(2001)이 개발한 한국대학생 진로결정 장애검사 척도, Scheier, Carver와 Bridges (1994)의 생활지향검사 개정판(Revised Life Orientation Test; LOT-R)을 조하나(2002)가 번안한 낙관성 척도를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 18.0을 사용하여 요인분석, 상관분석, 매개효과 분석 후 유의성 검증을 위해 Sobel test를 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대학생이 인식하는 진로장벽과 진로적응성간에 유의미한 부적상관이 나타났으며, 진로장벽과 낙관성간에도 유의미한 부적상관이 나타났다. 낙관성과 진로적응성간에는 유의미한 정적상관이 나타났다. 둘째, 대학생이 인식하는 진로장벽이 진로적응성에 미치는 영향에서 낙관성은 부분매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 진로장벽의 하위요인 중 직업정보 부족, 자기명확성 부족, 우유부단한 성격, 필요성 인식 부족이 진로적응성에 미치는 영향에서 낙관성은 부분매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 외적장애가 진로적응성에 미치는 영향에서 낙관성은 완전매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이를 통하여 대학생이 인식하는 진로장벽이 진로적응성에 직접적으로 영향을 미치기도 하지만, 낙관성을 통하여 간접적으로도 영향을 미칠 수 있음이 나타났다. 이에 따라, 본 연구결과가 진로적응에 어려움을 느끼는 대학생 내담자를 위한 상담에 근거 자료로 사용되기를 기대한다.

This study aimed to examine if optimism mediates the effect of university students' career barriers on career adaptability. For this purpose, survey was conducted on 500 university students in Jeju-do. 480 copies of the 500 copies were used, except for 20 questionnaires with missing questions. Study measurement tools are the followings: the measure of career adaptability of university students developed by Jang Kye Young (2009), the Korean university student career barriers scale developed by Lee Kee Hak (2001), Scheire, Carver and Bridges(1994) Revised Life Orientation Test (LOT-R) was used by Jo Ha Na (2002). After SPSS 18.0 for Windows was utilized for analyses of factor analysis, correlation, and mediation effects, Sobel Test was implemented to attain the object of the research. To sum up, the results of the analysis are the followings. First, there was a negative correlation between career barriers and career adaptability perceived by university students, and negative correlations between career barriers and optimism. There was a positive correlation between optimism and career adaptability.

Second, in the effects that career barriers has on career adaptability, optimism was proven to have a partially mediation effect. Third, the findings of the study indicate that in the effects sub-factors of career barriers(the lack of job information, the lack of self clarification , the lack of personality, lack of awareness of necessity) on career adaptability, optimism was proven to have a partially mediating effect. in the effects that career barriers(external barriers) has on career adaptability, optimism was proven to have a complete mediation effect. This indicates that career barriers perceived by university students directly affect career adaptability, but indirectly through optimism. As a result, this study is expected to be used as a basis for counseling for college students who have difficulty adapting to the career.