일반청소년과 학업중단 청소년의 스트레스와 대처방식 비교

Abstract

매년 5-6만 명의 청소년들이 학교를 그만두고 있으며, 2016년 교육통계연보를 보면 고등학생의 수가 2015년에 총 22,554명이었다. 청소년들에게 학업을 중단하는 것은 개인적으로는 사회와의 단절을 느끼고 낙오를 경험하며 사회적으로는 비행과 범죄 환경에 자주 노출되는 등 심각한 문제를 안고 있다. 본 연구는 일반청소년과 학업중단 청소년이 서로 다른 환경에서 받는 스트레스와 대처방식이 서로 차이가 있다는 문제의식에서 출발한다. 연구의 목적은 일반청소년과 학업중단 청소년의 스트레스와 대처방식을 비교해 보고, 일반청소년과 학업중단 청소년의 스트레스와 대처방식에 차이가 있는지 밝히고자 하였으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다. 연구문제 1 : 일반청소년과 학업중단 청소년의 스트레스는 차이가 있는가? 연구문제 2 : 일반청소년과 학업중단 청소년의 스트레스 대처방식의 차이가 있는가? 연구문제 3 : 일반청소년의 스트레스와 스트레스 대처방식에 미치는 영향은 어떠한가? 연구문제 4 : 학업중단청소년의 스트레스와 스트레스 대처방식에 미치는 영향은 어떠한가? 이와 같은 연구문제를 해결하기위해 연구대상은 제주도내에 재학 중인 고1 ∼ 고2 일반청소년 284명과 학교밖청소년지원센터, 청소년야간학교, 검정고시학원, 청소년쉼터, 소년원 등에 있는 학업중단 청소년 95명을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다.

연구도구는 김준호와 이동원(1996)의 스트레스 측정도구를 박민호(2009)가 청소년의 수준에 맞게 어휘 및 문항들을 재구성 한 것으로, '부모관련', '성적 및 학교 관련', '친구 관련', '외모 관련', '경제적 문제 관련'의 5개 영역(26개 문항, 5점 Likert)을 스트레스 대처방식을 측정하기 위해서는 Endler와 Rarker가 개발한 도구를 박용천, 김광일, Noh(2000)가 한국 고등학생을 대상으로 번안한 후, 박민호(2009)가 재구성한 것으로 '과업중심', '정서중심', '회피중심' 3가지 영역(30개 문항, 5점 Likert)를 구성하여 사용 하였다. 본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위한 자료 분석은 SPSS for Windows 18,0에 의해 t검정과 Pearson 상관분석, 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 본연구의 분석결과를 바탕으로 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 일반청소년과 학업중단 청소년의 스트레스를 분석한 결과, 부모 관련, 성적 및 학교 관련 스트레스에서 일반청소년이 학업중단 청소년보다 스트레스를 높게 받고 있었다. 둘째, 일반청소년과 학업중단 청소년의 스트레스 대처방식을 분석한 결과 일반청소년이 학업중단 청소년보다 과업중심, 정서중심 대처방식을 더 많이 사용하였고, 학업중단 청소년은 정서중심 대처방식을 주로 사용하였다. 셋째, 일반청소년의 스트레스가 대처방식에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과, 일반청소년의 전체 스트레스는 정서중심과 과업중심 대처방식에 영향을 미쳤다. 하위요인 별로는 부모 관련, 성적 및 학교 관련, 외모 관련 스트레스가 정서중심 대처방식에 영향을 미쳤고, 과업중심 대처방식에는 외모관련 스트레스가 부적으로 영향을 미쳤다. 넷째, 학업중단 청소년의 경우 전체 스트레스는 정서중심 대처방식에 영향을 미쳤다. 하위요인 별로 성적 및 학교 스트레스가 정서중심 대처방식에 영향을 미쳤고, 회피중심 대처방식에서 성적 및 학교 관련 스트레스가 영향을 미쳤다. 이상의 연구 결과에서 일반청소년과 학업중단 청소년 모두 다양한 스트레스를 받고 있으며, 대처방식 또한 다르다는 것으로 나타났다. 스트레스는 환경적인 요인이기 때문에 피할 수는 없는 것이 현실이다. 하지만 스트레스원인과 대처방식을 바르게 이해한다면 청소년들이 스트레스로부터 건강한 사회구성원으로 자라날 수 있도록 안내, 지도가 가능할 것이다. 따라서 청소년들이 자신의 스트레스 상황에서 스트레스를 잘 다룰 수 있도록 상담 및 교육 프로그램에 활용될 수 있는 근거 자료로 활용되기를 기대한다.

Every year the number of dropout adolescents has amounted to from fifty thousand to sixty thousand in South Korea. According to the education statistical year book of 2016, the number recorded 22,554 dropouts from high school in 2015 only. The situation of dropping-out from school may lead to feeling of isolation and falling-behind within the society they belong to, from the viewpoint of the individuals concerned, and, further from the overall social context, the increase of their possibility of being more often exposed to delinquencies or crime-causing circumstances, which all could be related to serious social problems. This study starts from this awareness that there may be different elements of stress derived from different circumstances and therefore different types of coping method between general and most students who pursue their studies at school and dropout adolescents. The purpose of this study is to compare stress-causing elements and stress-coping method between in-school adolescents and dropouts, and, furthermore, to identify the differences and correlations more closely. In oder to fulfill this purpose, the following research problems are proposed. Research problem 1: Are there any differences in stress-causing elements between in-school and dropout adolescents? Research problem 2: Are there any differences in coping method of the stress they suffer from between in-school and dropout adolescents? Research problem 3: What kinds of elements do exist affecting the stress of in-school adolescents and their coping method of the stress? Research problem 4: What kinds of elements do exist affecting the stress of dropout adolescents and their coping method of the stress? In an effort to find the solutions of these problems, the subject group is divided into two divisions: 284 high school students currently enrolled into high schools located in Jeju province at the grade of 1st or 2nd, and 95 dropouts who currently belong to Youth Supporting Center for Dropouts, Youth Night School, Private Educational Institute, Shelter for Youth, and Youth Detention Center. The research tool of the questionnaire for the purpose of measuring stress scale was based on Stress Scales proposed by Kim, Joon-ho and Lee, Dong-won(1996), and revised by Park, Min-ho(2009) with partial adjustment on vocabulary and some questions. This questionnaire has five subclasses of 'Parents', 'School and Grade', 'Friends', 'Looks' and 'Financial'. It is composed of total 26 questions of five points for each, with the Likert Scale method applied. The tool of questionnaire for measuring the stress coping method was based on the Coping Inventory for Stressful Situations (CISS) developed by Endler and Rarker and translated into Korean by Park, Yong-chun, Kim, Kwang-il, Noh(2000). The Korean version was once again revised by Park, Min-ho(2009) with 30 questions of five points for each. This final questionnaire has three subclasses of 'Task-orientated', 'Emotion-orientated' and 'Avoidance-orientated'. In order to complete the purpose of this study, various analysis methods including t-test, Pearson correlation analysis and regression analysis are applied using SPSS for windows 18. Based on the analysis results the research results are summarized as follows. First, according to the analysis results on the amount of stress, in the categories of 'Parents', 'School and Grade', in-school adolescents were under more stress than the dropouts. Second, according to the analysis results on the coping method of stress, in-school adolescents tends to use Task-oriented and Emotion-oriented method more than the dropouts while the dropouts overall using Emotion-oriented method. Third, according to the analysis results on the influence of stress on the coping method, the total stress has an effect on Emotion-oriented and Task-oriented method. By sub-category, the elements of 'Parents', 'school and Grade', 'Looks' had an effect on Emotion-oriented method, while those of 'Looks' having a negative effect on Task-oriented method. Fourth, in case of dropouts, the total stress had an effect on Emotion-oriented method. By sub-category, the elements of 'School and grade' have an effect on Emotion-oriented method while having an effect on Avoidance method In conclusion, in-school and dropout adolescents are exposed to various types of stress with different coping method from each other. In reality, stress cannot be avoidable due to its environmental properties. However, in case that the cause of stress and coping method thereof are well understood and identified, right direction and guide for them all can be proposed leading them to desirable components of this society. Therefore, I hope this study will be practically used as basis of materials for the counselling and education program targeting adolescents who suffer from stressful situations.