대학생의 자기노출이 SNS 중독경향성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 대학생의 자기노출, SNS 중독경향성, 사회불안의 상관관계를 살펴보고, 자기노출이 SNS 중독경향성에 미치는 영향에서 사회불안의 조절효과를 검증하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 다음과 같이 연구문제를 설정하였다. 연구문제 1. 대학생의 자기노출과 SNS 중독경향성 간에 사회불안의 조절효과가 있는가? 이상의 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 서울과 경기, 전라, 경상, 제주지역의 4년제 대학교에 재학 중인 대학생을 대상으로 설문 조사를 실시하였다. 380부의 설문지 중 무응답 또는 불성실하게 응답한 12부를 제외하여 총 368부를 최종분석에 사용하였다.

본 연구에서는 사회불안을 측정하기 위해 Mattick과 Clarke(1998)이 개발하고, 김향숙(2001)이 번안한 상호작용 상황에서의 불안을 측정하는 한국판 사회적 상호작용불안척도와 수행상황에서의 불안을 측정하는 한국판 사회적 공포척도를 통합하여 사용하였고(총 39문항, 5점 Likert 척도), 자기노출을 측정하기 위하여 Joaurard(1964)의 자기노출검사를 한병현(1996)이 우리나라 실정에 맞게 번안하여 수정, 보완한 척도를 사용하였으며(총 24문항, 5점 Likert 척도), SNS 중독경향성을 측정하기 위해서는 오윤경(2012)이 개발하고 조성현, 서경현(2013)이 보완한 척도(총 20문항, 4점 Likert 척도)를 사용하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 사용해 분석하였으며, 연구대상자의 일반적 특성에 대해 빈도분석을 실시하고 척도의 신뢰도를 검증하기 위해 각 척도의 전체와 하위 영역별로 신뢰도 검증을 실시하였다. 그리고 주요 변인들에 대한 기술통계량을 산출하고 각 변인들 간의 상관관계를 확인하기 위해 상관분석을 실시하였다. 마지막으로 자기노출이 SNS 중독경향성에 미치는 영향에서 사회불안이 조절역학을 하는지 알아보기 위해 조절회귀분석을 사용하여 조절변인의 상호작용효과를 분석하였다. 본 연구의 분석 결과를 바탕으로 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 자기노출과 SNS 중독경향성, 사회불안 간의 상관분석을 실시한 결과, 모든 변인에서 유의미한 정적 상관이 나타났다. 둘째, 자기노출과 SNS 중독경향성의 관계에서 사회불안의 조절효과를 검증하기 위해 조절회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 조절효과를 나타내었다. 이상 연구결과를 종합해 보면, 대학생의 자기노출과 사회불안 모두 SNS 중독경향성에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 자기노출과 SNS 중독경향성의 관계에서 사회불안은 조절효과를 보임에 따라, 자기노출을 많이 하는 집단 중, 사회불안이 높은 경우 SNS 중독경향성이 높음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 대학생의 사회불안이 SNS 중독경향성을 높이는 중요한 위험요인으로 작용하고 있기에 SNS 중독을 예방하고 상담 개입 방안을 수립하는데 도움을 줄 수 있는 기초자료를 제공함으로써 사회불안 해소에 도움을 줄 수 있는 근거자료로 활용되길 바란다.

The purpose of this study was the correlation between University students' self-disclosure, SNS addiction tendency, and social anxiety, and to verify the moderating effects of social anxiety on the effects of self-disclosure on the SNS addiction tendency. This study addressed the following research question. Question 1. Does social anxiety have moderating effects on the relationship between self-disclosure and SNS addiction tendency in University students'? In order to solve research question, the researcher targeted 380 students in Universities in Seoul, Gyeonggi province, Choll, Gyong sang, and Jeju. A total of 368 copies of the 380 questionnaires were used for the final analysis except for 12 copies that were nonresponsive or inadequately responded. This study used to assessment scale of Mattick and Clarke(1998) and translated and revised by Kim Hyang Sook(2001) for social interaction anxiety scale and social phobia scale(39 items, a 5-point Likert scale), developed by Joaurard(1964) and revised by Han Byung Hyun(1996) for self-disclosure(24 items, a 5-point Likert scale), developed by Oh Yun Kyong(2012) and revised by Cho Sung Hyeon, Suh kyung Hyun(2013) for SNS addiction tendency(20 items, a 4-point Likert scale). Data analyses were performed using SPSS version 18.0 for Windows. To identify the general characteristics of data, frequencies and percentages were determines. Cronbach`s α was calculated to determine the reliability of each variable. Correlation between variables were analyzed using Pearson` s correlation test. A moderated regression analysis was performed to identify the moderating effects of social anxiety the relationship between self-disclosure and SNS addiction tendency. Based on the analysis results, the main summary of this study is as follows. First, all the variables of self-disclosure, SNS addiction tendency, and social anxiety showed the statistically significant and static correlations. Second, although the moderating effects of social-anxiety was demonstrated in the relationship between self-disclosure and SNS addiction tendency. To sum up the above findings, all the variables of self-disclosure, SNS addiction tendency, and social anxiety showed the statistically significant and static correlations. and although the moderating effects of social-anxiety was demonstrated in the relationship between self-disclosure and SNS addiction tendency. Among the groups with high self-disclosure, high social anxiety showed high SNS addiction tendency. Social anxiety of University students is an important risk factor to increase the tendency to add to SNS. So It is hoped that it will be used as a supporting material to help relieve social anxiety by providing basic data that can help to prevent SNS addiction and establish counseling intervention plan.