제주도내 대학생의 외모 만족도가 대인불안에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 대학생의 외모 만족도가 완벽주의 성향을 매개로 어떤 과정을 통해 대인관계 불안에 영향을 미치는지 알아보는 것이다. 외모지상주의의 사회분위기에서 개인의 외모만족도에 따라 대인관계의 하위 요인인 대인불안에 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 하였다. 그리고 완벽주의의 하위차원인 자기지향 완벽주의, 사회부과 완벽주의, 타인지향 완벽주의가 대인불안과 어떤 관계를 보이는지 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 제주특별자치도 소재 4개 대학에 재학 중인 대학생 700명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 회수된 설문지 중 자료로써 유효한 655부를 분석에 사용하였다. 외모만족도 척도는 Mendelson & White(1993)가 개발한 신체 존중감 척도(Body Esteem Scale)를 심경옥(2006)이 재편성 한 것을 사용하였고, 대인불안 척도는 Leary(1983)의 대인관계 불안 척도( Interaction Anxiousness Scale ;IAS)를 김남재(1995)가 번안한 한국 IAS를 사용하였으며, Hewitt와 Flett(1991a)가 대인관계 측면에서의 완벽주의 성향을 고려하여 만든 다차원적 완벽주의 척도(Multidimensional Perfectionism Scale: MPS)를 한기연(1993)이 번안한 것을 사용하였다. 수집한 자료는 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도분석, 평균, 표준편차, 신뢰계수(Cronbach's 𝛂), 상관관계분석, 회귀분석을 실시하였으며, 매개효과의 통계적 유의성을 검증하기 위해 Sobel test를 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대학생의 외모 만족도와 대인불안의 관계에서 완벽주의 성향은 부분매개 하였다. 외모 만족도는 완벽주의 성향과 대인불안에서 부적상관관계를 보였으며, 완벽주의 성향은 대인불안과 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 대학생의 외모만족도와 대인불안의 관계에서 자기지향 완벽주의는 상관관계 값이 유의하지 않아 매개효과를 예측하지 못하였다. 셋째, 대학생의 외모만족도가 대인불안의 관계에서 타인지향 완벽주의는 부분매개 하였다. 넷째, 대학생의 외모 만족도와 대인불안의 관계에서 사회부과 완벽주의는 부분매개 하였다. 위의 결과는 외모 만족도와 대인불안의 관계에서 부적상관을 나타냄으로써 외모만족도가 낮을수록 대인불안 관계가 높아진다는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 매개변인인 완벽주의 성향이 외모만족도와 대인불안과의 관계에서 부분 매개하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 또한 완벽주의 성향과 대인불안의 관계는 정적인 상관이 나타났다. 즉, 완벽주의 성향이 높을수록 대인불안이 높아진다는 것을 알 수 있다. 대인불안을 낮추기 위해서 자신의 외모를 긍정적으로 인식하는 것도 중요하다. 또한 연구결과에서처럼 완벽주의 성향도 대인불안에 영향을 미치므로 완벽주의 성향을 낮춤으로써 대인불안을 감소시키는 중요한 요인이 된다. 완벽주의 성향을 낮추기 위해 상담 장면과 연계하였을 때 완벽주의 성향이 높은 학생들에게 완벽주의 성향을 낮춤으로서 대인불안을 낮출 수 있다는 점을 시사한다. 대인불안은 다양한 문제와 갈등을 일으키고 생활전반에 영향을 미친다. 이러한 연구결과는 대학생들이 완벽주의 성향이 생활전반에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지 이해함으로써 적응 및 사회성·생활지도에 또 다른 접근 방법을 제시해 줄 수 있다.

This study aims to identify how the appearance satisfaction of undergraduates has an influence on interpersonal anxiety by the mediating effect of perfectionism inclination. In other words, under the current social setting where one's physical attractiveness has a strong influence on his or her competence, this study has tried to clarify how an individual appearance satisfaction affects interpersonal anxiety, sub-factor of personal relationship. Furthermore, another objective of this study is to assess how three sub-dimensions of perfectionism, namely, self-oriented perfectionism, socially prescribed perfectionism, and other-oriented perfectionism, do correlate with interpersonal anxiety. In order to conduct this study, the research tool of questionnaire was employed targeting 700 undergraduates of Juju-located four universities. Among the collected questionnaires the total of 655 copies were analyzed as valid raw data. The Korean version of the Body Esteem Scale reconstructed by Sim, Kyung-ok(2006) was applied to measure appearance satisfaction level. The scale was originally developed by Mendelson & White(1993). The Korean-translated version of IAS(Interaction Anxiousness Scale) by Kim, Nam-jae(1995) was used for the purpose of the measurement of interpersonal anxiety while the authentic developer of the scale being Leary(1983). The Korean-translated version of MPS(Multidimensional Perfectionism Scale) by Han, Ki-yeon(1993), an model designed by Hewitt and Flett(1991a), was used to measure perfectionism inclination. In order to complete the purpose of this study, various analysis methods including frequency analysis, mean, standard deviation, Cronbach's 𝛂, correlation analysis and regression analysis are used through a statistical software of SPSS for windows 18. With a view to verify statistical significance Sobel test was also conducted. The research results are summarized as follows. First, in the relationship between appearance satisfaction and interpersonal anxiety, perfectionism inclination function as partial mediator. Appearance satisfaction correlates negatively with perfectionism inclination and interpersonal anxiety while perfectionism correlates positively with interpersonal anxiety. Second, in the relationship between appearance satisfaction and interpersonal anxiety, self-oriented perfectionism is not proven to have mediating effect as the correlation measure doesn't lie within significant range.

Third, in the relationship between appearance satisfaction and interpersonal anxiety, other-oriented perfectionism functions as partial mediator. Fourth, in the relationship between appearance satisfaction and interpersonal anxiety, socially prescribed perfectionism functions as partial mediator. The above results show that as appearance satisfaction has negative correlation with interpersonal anxiety, the lower level of appearance satisfaction one has, the higher level of interpersonal anxiety he or she shows. Another fact is implied that in the relationship where appearance satisfaction affects interpersonal anxiety perfectionism inclination functions as partial mediator. Additionally, there exists a positive correlation between perfectionism inclination and interpersonal anxiety, which indicates that the higher level of perfectionism inclination one has, the higher level of anxiety he or she shows. One's positive recognition of his or her appearance is necessary in lowering his or her interpersonal anxiety level. Moreover, as the fact that perfectionism inclination affect interpersonal anxiety is indicated in the study results, lowering perfectionism inclination can lead to significantly lowering interpersonal anxiety. When these results are applied to the scene of counselling, it is suggested that an approach of lowering perfectionism inclination of undergraduates succeeds in lessen their interpersonal anxiety level. Interpersonal anxiety can cause various kind of problems and affect overall aspects of our daily lives. With the understanding that perfectionism inclination influence daily lives of undergraduates, this study can be used as another approach to guidance counselling of undergraduates' adaptation and sociality.