청소년이 지각하는 부모양육태도가 비행에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 청소년이 지각하는 부모양육태도가 비행에 미치는 영향에서 자아탄력성이 매개효과가 있는지 여부를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 KCYPS 2010년 1차년도 시, 중학교 1학년 청소년들을 패널집단으로 선정하고, 층화다단계집락표집 과정을 통해 전국 27개 지역 중 78개 중학교를 표본집단을 추출하였다. 각 학교별 1개 학급의 청소년과 보호자를 대상으로 조사하였으며 이중 설문지에 응답한 대상은 2013년 고등학교 1학년에 재학 중인 남녀학생 2,108중, 남자 1,075명, 여자 1,033명이 연구 대상이며 이 중 1,941명에 대하여 자료 분석에 사용하였다. 측정도구는 한국아동·청소년패널조사 설문지, 부모양육태도, 자아탄력성 검사를 사용하였다. 자료의 처리는 SPSS 18.0을 사용하여 통계적 자료처리를 실시하였다. 부모양육태도(긍정적, 부정적), 자아탄력성, 비행의 관계를 알아보기 위하여 상관관계 검증을 실시하였고, 위계적 회귀분석을 사용하였다. 분석 결과에 따르면, 첫째, 본 연구 대상자의 일반적인 특성에 관한 분석 결과는 인구사회학적 요인 중 성별과 성적 만족, 비행친구유무에 대하여 유의미한 결과를 얻었다. 둘째, 부모양육태도 중 긍정적양육태도, 부정적 양육태도, 자아탄력성은 비행에 유의미한 영향을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 즉 긍정적 양육태도와 자아탄력성은 비행과 부적 영향을, 부정적 양육태도는 비행과 정적 영향을 미친다. 셋째, 부모의 양육태도 중 긍정적, 부정적 양육태도와 비행과의 관계에서 긍정적 양육태도가 비행에 영향을 미칠 때 자아탄력성에 대해 매개효과가 나타나지 않는다. 부정적 양육태도가 비행에 영향을 미칠 때 자아탄력성은 부분매개를 하는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구에서는 부모의 양육태도, 자아탄력성, 비행에 대한 선행연구와 이론적 배경을 바탕으로 부모의 부정적 양육태도가 비행에 영향이 있는 변인이 자아탄력성임을 알게 되었다. 이에 청소년의 비행 예방을 위하여 부모교육을 통하여 부모의 양육태도 유형을 파악하고, 긍정적인 양육태도가 자아탄력성을 영향을 줄 수 있기 때문에 부모의 양육태도 인식을 개선할 수 있는 프로그램과 교육을 적극적으로 활용하고 참여할 수 있는데 그 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to validate whether parent's rearing attitude perceived by adolescents would have any mediating effect on self-resilience. For that, we selected as samples 78 middle school students in 27 regions nationwide and adolescent panel of KCYPS(Korean Children & Youth Panel Survey) conducted in 2010. Data used in this study were obtained from 1,941 male and female students out of 1,075 male students and 1,033 female students among 2,108 male and female students who were currently first graders of high school in 2013

The measuring instrument was following: the korean children & youth panel survey questionnaire, parent's rearing attitude, and ego-resilience. The data were processed statistically by using SPSS 18.0, a statistical program. We performed correlation analysis to examine the relationship among parent's rearing attitude(positive, negative), ego-resilience, delinquency and conducted hierarchical regression analysis to look into the influence of independent variables and mediating variables. The results of analysis were as follows: First, the critical factors related to sociology of population for the difference of delinquency were gender, grade satisfaction, juvenile delinquent friend. Second, positive rearing attitude, negative rearing attitude, and ego-resilience were found to have a significant influence on delinquency in connection with parent's rearing attitude. In other words, positive rearing attitude and ego-resilience had a negative influence on delinquency while negative rearing attitude had a positive influence on delinquency. Third, no complete mediating effect on ego-resilience was manifested when positive rearing attitude influenced the delinquency in the relationship of positive and negative rearing attitude with delinquency in connection with parents' rearing attitude. In other words, ego-resilience was found to have a partial mediating effect when negative rearing attitude influenced the delinquency. Thus, it would be necessary to actively use the programs conducive to improving the perception towards parents' rearing attitude and provide the education tailored to enhance ego-resilience, ultimately preventing juvenile delinquency, given that positive rearing attitude and ego-resilience may affect the delinquency.