서킷웨이트트레이닝이 비만 남자대학생의 건강관련체력, 혈중지질 및 아디포넥틴에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 비만 남자대학생을 대상으로 12주간 서킷웨이트트레이닝 프로그램을 실시하여 건강관련체력, 혈중지질 및 아디포넥틴에 미치는 영향을 규명하는데 있다. 총 20명의 실험 대상자를 각각 통제집단 10명, 운동집단 10명으로 무선배정 하였다. 서킷웨이트트레이닝 프로그램은 12주간 주 3회 60분간의 운동을 실시하였으며, 통제집단은 평소대로 일상생활에 임하도록 하였다. 프로그램 참여 전과 후 총 2회 건강관련체력, 혈중지질 및 아디포넥틴을 측정하였고, SPSS ver. 18.0을 이용하여 집단의 측정항목에 대한 평균 및 표준편차를 산출하였다. 집단과 처치기간에 따른 차이검증은 반복측정분산분석을 실시하였으며, 실험 전·후 측정항목에 대한 집단 내 차이검증은 대응표본 t-검증, 집단 간 차이검증은 독립표본 t-검증을 실시하였다. 모든 가설의 검증을 위한 유의수준은 ɑ=.05로 설정하였다. 본 연구결과, 운동 처치 12주 후 신체구성은 운동집단 내에서 체중, 체지방량, 체지방률, BMI가 유의하게 감소하였다. 건강관련체력은 근력, 유연성, 심폐지구력이 집단 간에 유의한 차이가 나타났으며, 운동집단 내에서 근력, 근지구력, 유연성, 심폐지구력 모두 유의하게 향상되었다. 혈중지질은 TC, HDL-C, LDL-C, TG 모두 집단 간에 유의한 차이가 나타났으며, 운동집단 내에서 TC, LDL-C, TG는 유의하게 감소하였고, HDL-C는 유의하게 증가하였다. 아디포넥틴은 유의한 차이는 나타나지 않았으나, 농도의 수준은 유지하는 경향을 보였다. 이상의 결과를 종합해 보면, 12주간의 서킷웨이트트레이닝이 비만 남자대학생의 건강관련체력, 혈중지질에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 향후 아디포넥틴의 수준 개선에도 보다 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 생각된다.

The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of circuit weight training on health-related physical fitness, blood lipid and adiponectin after having obese male college student participate in the circuit weight training program for 12 weeks. Twenty study participants were randomly assigned to either the exercise group(n=10) or the control group(n=10). The exercise group underwent the circuit weight training program for 60 minutes three times a week for 12 weeks, while the control group performed activities of daily living as usual. The levels of blood lipid and adiponectin and health-related fitness were measured twice before and after the exercise program, and collected data were analyzed using SPSS ver. 18.0 to compute the mean and standard deviation. A repeated measure ANOVA was used to determine the changes in the groups over the training period. A paired t-test was used to verify the difference within each group, and an independent t-test was used to verify the difference between the groups. The significance level was set as ɑ=.05 to verify hypotheses developed in this study. As a results of this study, for the body composition, weight, body fat mass, percent body fat, BMI decreased signficantly for the exercise group after 12 weeks. The health-related fitness showed a significant difference between the two groups in terms of muscle strength, flexibility and cardiovascular endurance. muscle strength, muscle endurance, flexibility and cardiovascular endurance increased significantly for the exercise group. Blood lipid level showed significant differcences between the groups in terms of TC, HDL-C, LDL-C and TG. In the exercise group, TC, LDL-C and TG significantly decreased whereas serum HDL-C significantly increased. For the serum adiponectin level did not show any significant difference, but showed the remained constantly. In conclusion, the 12 week circuit weight training program yielded positive effects on health-related fitness and blood lipid level in male college students who were obese. Although its effect on serum adiponectin level was not significant, keeping up with the exercise is likely to increase serum adiponectin as well.