순환운동이 비만 여자대학생의 건강관련체력, 대사증후군 위험요인 및 렙틴에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 비만 여자대학생을 대상으로 12주간 순환운동 프로그램을 실시하여 건강관련체력, 대사증후군 위험요인 및 렙틴에 미치는 영향을 규명하는데 있다. 총 20명의 실험 대상자를 각각 10명씩 통제집단, 운동집단으로 무선배정 하였다. 순환운동 프로그램은 12주간 주 3회 60분간의 운동을 실시하였으며, 통제집단은 일상생활에 임하도록 하였다. 프로그램 참여 전과 후 총 2회 건강관련체력, 대사증후군 위험요인 및 렙틴을 측정하였으며, SASW ver. 18.0을 이용하여 집단의 측정항목에 대한 평균 및 표준편차를 산출하였다. 집단과 측정시기에 따른 차이검증은 이원반복변량분석, 유의한 차이에 대한 집단 내 전·후 차이 검증은 대응표본 t검증, 집단 간 차이검증은 독립표본 t검증을 실시하였다. 모든 가설의 검증을 위한 유의수준은 ɑ=.05로 설정하였다. 본 연구결과, 신체구성은 12주후 통제집단 내에서 체지방량, 체지방률이 유의하게 증가하였으며, 운동집단 내에서는 체중, 체지방량, 체지방률, BMI가 유의하게 감소하였다. 건강관련체력은 근지구력, 유연성, 심폐지구력이 12주후에 집단 간에 유의한 차이가 나타났으며, 통제집단 내에서 심폐지구력이 유의하게 저하되었으나, 운동집단 내에서는 근력, 근지구력, 유연성, 심폐지구력 모두 유의하게 향상되었다. 대사증후군 위험요인은 12주후 허리둘레, TG, TC가 운동집단 내에서 유의하게 감소하였으며, 혈압, 혈당, LDL-C는 유의한 차이는 나타나지 않았으나, 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 렙틴은 12주후 운동집단 내에서 유의하게 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 결과를 종합해 보면 12주간의 순환운동이 비만 여자대학생에게 건강관련체력, 대사증후군 위험요인, 렙틴에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 추후에 대사증후군의 수준이 높은 비만여성을 대상으로 한다면 보다 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 판단된다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of circuit training on health-related physical fitness, metabolic syndrome risk factors and leptin after having obese female college students participate in the circuit training program for 12 weeks. Among the 20 subjects, ten were randomly assigned to the control group and ten to the exercise group. Circuit training program took 12 weeks with three 60-minute sessions per week. The control group did not participate in any program. Health-related Physical Fitness, Metabolic Syndrome risk factors and leptin were measured twice, before and after the program, and the mean and standard deviation of the factors were calculated using SASW ver.18.0. The study conducted two-way repeated ANOVA to verify the difference between the groups and the period of program, paired t-test to verify the significant difference of each groups before and after the program and independent t-test to verify the difference between the groups. The level of significant was set at ɑ=.05 for all hypotheses. As a result of this study, for the body composition, fat mass and percent body fat increased significantly for the control group, whereas body weight, fat mass, percent body fat, and BMI decreased significantly for the exercise group after 12 weeks. Related to health-related physical fitness, the two groups showed significant differences in muscle endurance, flexibility, and cardiovascular endurance after 12 weeks. Cardiovascular endurance decreased significantly for the control group, whereas muscular strength, muscle endurance, flexibility and cardiovascular endurance increased significantly for the exercise group. For the metabolic syndrome risk factors, waist measurement, TG, and TC decreased significantly, and blood pressure, blood glucose, LDL-C did not show any significant difference, but showed the tendency of decreasing for the exercise group after 12 weeks. For the leptin decreased significantly for the exercise group after 12weeks. Considering these findings, the 12 weeks circuit training positively affected obese female college students health-related physical fitness, metabolic syndrome risk factors, and leptin. Afterward, if it is aimed at obese women who have high levels of metabolic syndrome, circuit training will have much more positive impact.