제주도 공동주택 외부감사제도의 문제점과 개선방안

Abstract

땅이 좁고 인구가 많은 우리나라는 공동주택이 양적 질적으로 급속한 발전을 이루어 대표적인 주거형태로 자리매김하게 되었고 아파트 관리에 있어서 부정・부패가 만연되어 있는 것으로 인식되고 있다. 관리비 운영의 투명성 확보와 입주민의 권익보호를 위하여 외부회계감사제도와 지방자치단체의 공동주택에 대한 감독권을 제도화하여 운영하고 있지만 관리비리 적발 건수는 오히려 점점 증가하고 있다. 관리비리가 자행되고 있는 것이 분명하고, 관리비리를 근절하기 위한 제도를 시행하고 있음에도 관리비리가 점증하고 있다. 공동주택 외부회계감사제도와 지방자치단체장의 공동주택관리에 관한 감독 등의 현행제도가 공동주택의 관리비리 근절을 위한 제도로서 필요한 만큼의 효과를 거두기 위해 보완이 필요하다. 공동주택 외부감사인과 지방자치단체의 감사반(관리실태 점검반)이 형식적인 감사를 하고 관리비리 근절을 위한 적절한 감사를 실시하지 않는 경우가 있다. 이 공동주택에서는 지적사항이 되는 사유가 저 공동주택에서는 아무렇지도 않은 경우가 허다하다. 외부감사인과 관리실태 점검반이 지적사항이 없음에도 사실을 왜곡하여 지적하고, 지적사항을 허위로 조작하고, 중대한 지적사항이 있음에도 지적하지 않고 면죄부를 주고 있다. 이러한 일들은 언론을 통해서 보도되는 관리비리 적발 건수를 무의미하게 하고, 오히려 관리비리를 조장하게 될 것이 자명하다. 관계기관의 통계숫자 중에서 어느 것이 사실에 부합한 것인지 알 수 없는 경우가 있고, 그저 숫자에 불과한 것이거나 그렇지는 않더라도 사실과 거리가 있어 보인다. 본 연구는 이 점을 중시하고 공동주택관리정보시스템(K-APT)에 공개된 제주도 공동주택의 감사보고서와 실제 경험적 사례를 중심으로 진행되었고, 이는 그 동안의 다른 연구들과 다른 점이다. 본 연구가 공동주택관리 관련 정책입안자들, 외부회계감사인 그리고 지방자치단체의 공동주택 감사반(관리실태 점검반) 뿐만 아니라 공동주택에 거주하는 입주민들에게도 크게 시사하는 바가 있을 것으로 믿는다.

In Korea, which has a small land with large population, multi-unit dwellings have been rapidly developing in quantity and quality to become the representative type of residence, and corruptions in apartment management are perceived to be widespread. To secure the transparency of management costs and to protect the rights and interests of the residents, external auditing systems and supervisory authority of local autonomous governments for multi-unit dwellings have been institutionalized and operated, but the number of management corruption found is increasing on the contrary. Management corruption is clearly being committed, and the corruption is steadily increasing despite systems to eradicate management corruption are being implemented. For the current systems such as the external audit system and supervision of the management of multi-unit dwellings by chief executives in local governments to be effective as a system to eradicate management corruptions of multi-unit dwellings, they need to be reinforced. There are cases where the external auditors of multi-unit dwellings and the local government audit team (management inspection team) conduct cursory audits, not performing proper audits to eradicate management corruption. There are many cases that an issue for one multi-unit dwelling is not an issue for the other. The external auditors and management inspection team point out issues by distorting facts despite there is no issue, falsely fabricate issues, and give indulgence without pointing serious issues. Such practices make the number of management corruption cases reported in the media meaningless, and clearly encourage management corruption. There are cases that it is not possible to know which number among the statistics of relevant institutions matches facts, and it appears that the numbers are just numbers or, if not, they look far from facts. The present study considered it as important and conducted the study centered on the audit reports of multi-unit dwellings in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province published on apartment management information system(K-apt) and actual empirical cases, which is the difference of the present study from other previous studies. The present study is believed to have great implications not only for policy makers related to the management of multi-unit dwellings, external auditors, and the local government audit teams for multi-unit dwellings (management inspection team) but also residents of multi-unit dwellings.