산악형 국립공원 환경 해설 프로그램 개발

Abstract

본 연구에서는 한라산 국립공원 탐방객들의 환경의식을 높일 수 방안을 제시하기 위하여, 탐방객들의 연령별 특성에 맞는 해설 프로그램의 개발을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 위하여 국립공원 해설 프로그램을 환경교육의 관점에서 바라보고, 해설 프로그램의 교육적 효과를 높이기 위한 방안을 연구하였다. 최근 들어 심각해지고 있는 한라산 국립공원의 여러 가지 문제들을 바라보면서, 환경문제는 단순히 법적 규제와 물리적 보완의 형태로 해결하기에는 한계가 있음을 인식하였다. 보다 근본적으로 환경문제를 해결하기 위해서는 다양한 형태의 교육활동이 필수적으로 선행되어야 하며, 한라산 국립공원의 해설 프로그램은 이와 같은 환경교육을 실천할 수 있는 좋은 대안이 될 수 있다. 우리나라 국립공원에서 실시하는 해설 프로그램을 분석한 결과, 대부분의 해설 프로그램들이 초등학교 저학년을 대상으로 이루어지고 있으며, 주로 자연 생태에 관한 내용이 대부분이다. 한라산 국립공원에서도 이미 여러 가지 해설 프로그램이 운영되고 있지만, 탐방객 인원수에 비해 개설된 프로그램의 수가 매우 적고, 탐방객들의 연령별 특성이 고려된 프로그램이 많지 않아 해설 프로그램의 교육적 효과를 기대하기 어렵다. 해설 프로그램의 내용도 자연환경에 대한 설명에 치우쳐 있어 한라산을 제대로 이해시키는 데에 한계가 있다. 국립공원 해설 프로그램의 교육적 효과를 높이고 탐방객들의 환경의식을 내재화하기 위한 방안으로, 두 가지 요소에 중점을 두어 해설 프로그램을 설계하였다. 첫째, 국립공원이 가지고 있는 해설 자원을 국립공원 가치 자원, 자연 자원, 문화 자원의 세 가지 영역으로 구분한 뒤, 이 모든 자원을 한 눈에 파악할 수 있는 '해설 자원 추출표'를 작성하였다. 둘째, 미국 국립공원청(National Park Service)에서 제시한 연령별 해설 프로그램 개발의 필요성에 따라, 탐방객들을 초등학교 고학년(11~13세), 중·고등학생(14~18세), 일반 탐방객(19세 이상)으로 구분하였고, 각 연령별 권장 학습활동을 정리하였다. 본 연구에서는 위에서 제시한 두 가지 요소를 바탕으로 한라산 영실 탐방로 환경 해설 프로그램을 개발하였다. 영실 탐방로는 구간이 매우 짧고 자연환경 및 문화·역사적 해설 자원이 풍부하여 해설 프로그램 구현에 필요한 내적·외적 요건들을 충분히 갖추고 있다. 영실 탐방로가 지니고 있는 해설 자원을 국립공원 가치 자원, 자연 자원, 문화 자원의 세 가지 영역으로 구분하여 총 60개의 해설 자원을 추출하였고, 이를 근거로 '영실 탐방로 해설 자원 추출표'를 작성하였다. 또한 프로그램 참가자의 연령대별 인지발달에 따른 신체적, 지적, 정의적 특성을 바탕으로 연령별 해설 프로그램을 제작하였다. 초등학교 고학년을 위한 해설 프로그램은 15개 해설 지점에서 국립공원 가치 자원 10개, 자연 자원 19개, 문화 자원 9개 등 총 38개의 해설 자원으로 구성하였다. 중·고등학생을 위한 해설 프로그램은 19개 해설지점에서 국립공원 가치 자원 12개, 자연 자원 22개, 문화 자원 15개 등 총 49개의 해설 자원으로 구성하였다. 또한 일반 탐방객을 위한 해설 프로그램은 19개 해설 지점에서 국립공원 가치 자원 10개, 자연 자원 20개, 문화 자원 20개 등 총 50개의 해설 자원으로 구성하여 연령대별 특성을 반영하였다. 교육은 바람직한 인간을 기르는 의도적인 활동이다. 이에 환경교육은 환경에 대한 바람직한 태도와 환경의식을 갖기 위한 의도적인 활동이라고 할 수 있다. 한라산 국립공원 영실 탐방로 환경 해설 프로그램은 한라산 국립공원 탐방객들에게 한라산에 대한 바람직한 환경의식과 환경윤리를 심어주기 위한 교육적 시도이다. 본 연구를 통하여 한라산 국립공원 해설 프로그램이 보다 적극적인 환경교육 활동으로 거듭나기를 바라며, 한라산이 단순한 이용 대상이 아닌 하나의 주체적인 존재로 인식되어 보호받고 존중받기를 바란다. 이와 더불어 한라산 국립공원이 안고 있는 많은 문제들이 본질적으로 해결되기를 희망한다.

The purpose of this dissertation is to develop an environmental interpretation program for national parks with a case study on Youngsil Trail from Mt. Halla National Park, focusing on how to raise environmental awareness of Mt. Halla National Park's visitors. By the way of the study and viewed from the perspective of environmental education, this will offer an unique way to enhance environmental sensitivity and educational effectiveness of our national parks. Given the ever increasing problems facing Mt. Halla National Parks, it is generally accepted that there are limitations on what we can do to solve current environmental problems with legal regulations or supplemental physical devices at national parks. To create a fundamental solution, various types of environmental education are prerequisite to these problems, and the environmental interpretation program of Mt. Halla National Park can be one of the best fitted educational methods to practice environmental education. Based on the analysis of the nationwide interpretation programs of national parks in Korea, most of the programs are targeted to students in the lower grades of elementary school, and have a strong focus on natural ecology. There are several interpretation programs that are currently being operated at Mt. Halla National Park, but considering the total number of visitors, the number of interpretation programs serving the area is scant. Programs are not offered for other age groups, although there appears to be a strong need for such programming. Therefore, it is difficult to expect total educational effectiveness from the interpretation programs. Furthermore, visitors' understanding of Mt. Halla's cultural and historical aspects is limited due to the biased content--offered by previous programs--which was focused on natural ecology of Mt. Halla. To enhance the educational effectiveness of the national parks' interpretation programs and to allow visitors to internalize environmental consciousness, the research designed herein addresses the environmental interpretation program for national parks, focusing on two main elements. First, the total interpretation resources of the program are divided into three categories which consist of 'National Park Value Resources, VR', 'Natural Resources, NR' and 'Cultural Resources, CR', and all resources of these three categories are collected to make up one resource table called, 'an extraction table of interpretation resources of national parks'. Second, based on age appropriate curriculum building theory related to developing the interpretation programs, this research divides the total visitors to a national park into three age groups, which include the higher grades in elementary school(age 11-13), middle and high students(age 14-18), and general adult visitors(over 19) and suggests acceptable and recommended learning activities depending on different age groups. This research was developed into an environmental interpretation program on Youngsil Trail of Mt. Halla using the two elements mentioned above. Compared to other trails at Mt. Halla, Youngsil Trail is much shorter and it is abundant in interpretation resources including natural, cultural and historical resources. It has sufficient internal and external factors to develop an interpretation program. In this study, to make an extraction table of interpretation resources of Youngsil Trail, all resources are collected from one of three categories. Sixty interpretation resources are extracted from Youngsil Trail and used to make the Youngsil interpretation resources table. Depending on the physical, intellectual and emotional characteristics of visitors in different age groups, the interpretation program has been tailored for three age levels. For the higher grade students in elementary school, 15 designated interpretation points(IP) consist of 10 national park value resources(VR), 19 natural resources(NR) and 9 cultural resources(CR). For the middle and high school students, 19 designated interpretation points consist of 12 national park value resources(VR), 22 natural resources(NR) and 15 cultural resources(CR). For the general adult visitors, 19 designed interpretation programs consist of 10 national park value resources, 20 natural resources and 20 cultural resources. Education is an intentional activity to help in change of attitudes and values towards the desirable ones. Therefore, environmental education is also an intentional activity to build up a desirable attitude and environmental awareness about the natural environment. The development of an environmental interpretation program on Youngsil Trail of Mt. Halla is an educational and intentional trial to internalize the environmental awareness and environmental ethics toward Mt. Halla and its surrounds. The expected outcome of this interpretation program at Mt. Halla National Park will be twofold. There will be an increase in educational activities within the program, and park visitors' will gain more reverence and respect for Mt. Halla and its surrounding environment. They won't consider it a tool for the convenience of human beings, but instead a place that should be respected and protected for generations to come. It appears that most of the serious environment problems facing Mt. Halla National Parks can be solved by using this educational curriculum to build understanding.