제주지역 노인의 자원봉사활동 참여가 생활만족도 및 자아존중감에 미치는 영향

Abstract

노인 인구의 증가로 고령사회가 도래되면서 노년기 사회활동 참여와 여가활동에 대한 개인적인 차원은 물론 사회적인 관심 또한 높아지고 있다. 특히, 노인의 사회 활동 참여 중 노인자원봉사활동은 정책적으로도 활성화를 위한 노력이 이루어지고 있다. 중앙정부와 지방자치단체는 저출산․고령사회기본계획과 자원봉사활동 진흥을 위한 기본계획, 은퇴자 및 자원봉사 활성화를 위한 사업 등 다양한 노인 자원봉사활동 정책을 수립․추진하고 있음에도 불구하고 노인들의 자원봉사활동 참여는 매우 낮은 수준에 머무르고 있는 실정이다. 노인의 자원봉사활동 참여 활성화를 위해서는 자원봉사활동이 실제 노인들의 생활만족도와 자아존중감에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 왜냐하면 노인의 자원봉사활동과 생활만족도 및 자아존중감의 영향요인 연구를 통해 자원봉사활동의 참여를 독려시키는 유인을 분석해낼 수 있기 때문이다. 이에 본 연구는 자원봉사활동에 참여중인 노인들의 자원봉사활동 참여가 생활 만족도와 자아존중감에 어떠한 영향을 미치게 되는지를 규명하고 노인들의 사회 활동 참여를 자원봉사활동으로 유도하여 보다 바람직하고 만족스러운 자원봉사 활동을 지속시키기 위한 대안을 마련하는데 연구의 목적을 두고 있다. 기존의 선행연구를 검토하여 인구사회적 요인, 자원봉사활동 참여실태 요인, 가족태도 요인, 참여동기 요인으로 나누었으며, 연구도구의 신뢰성 확보를 위하여 선행연구에서 신뢰도가 높게 나타난 자원봉사활동 참여동기 척도, 가족태도 척도, 생활만족도 척도, 자아존중감 척도를 사용하였다. 제주지역 노인 250명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 연구에 필요한 자료를 수집하였으며, 각 요인별 빈도분석, 기술 통계 분석, 교차분석, T-test, ANOVA, 다중회귀분석 등을 통해 노인의 자원봉사 활동 참여가 생활만족도 및 자아존중감에 어떠한 영향요인으로 작용하고 있는지를 분석하였다. 분석결과는 각 요인이 각 이론의 논거에 부합되는 영향관계가 부분별로 나타나고 있으며 때로는 기존의 연구와 상반되는 결과가 나타나는 경우도 있었다. 구체적으로 제시하면 인구사회적 요인의 경우 생활만족도 및 자아존중감의 영향요인은 성별, 연령, 종교, 학력, 배우자(유․무), 경제수준이 통계적으로 유의미한 것으로 분석되었고, 자원봉사활동 참여실태 요인의 경우 생활만족도 및 자아존중감의 영향요인은 자원봉사활동 기간, 자원봉사활동 분야, 1회 평균시간이 통계적으로 유의미한 것으로 분석되었다. 희귀분석을 실시한 결과 생활만족도 영향요인으로는 연령이 낮을수록, 경제 수준이 좋을수록, 봉사기간은 오래될수록, 보람추구형 참여동기가 높을수록, 가족 태도는 관심과 지지, 도움이 높을수록, 생활만족도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그 중 참여동기(보람추구형) 변수의 영향력이 가장 크며, 다음으로는 가족태도, 봉사활동기간, 경제수준, 연령 순으로 나타났다. 자아존중감 영향요인으로는 연령이 낮을수록, 봉사기간은 오래될수록, 보람추구형 참여동기가 높을수록, 가족태도는 관심과 지지, 도움이 높을수록, 자아존중감에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그중 참여동기(보람추구형) 변수가 영향력이 가장 크며, 다음으로는 봉사활동기간, 연령, 가족태도 순으로 나타났다. 본 연구 결과가 갖는 함의는 자원봉사활동에 참여하는 노인의 연령, 학력, 건강 상태, 경제수준, 가족태도, 참여동기가 생활만족도 및 자아존중감에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 바, 자원봉사활동 참여는 노인들이 겪는 4고(四苦: 빈고, 고독고, 무위고, 병고) 중 소외감이나 고독감, 무력감, 우울감을 감소시킨다는 것이다. 이러한 연구의 함의에 근거하여 노인자원봉사활동 활성화를 위한 정책 대안으로 첫째, 다각적인 노인자원봉사활동 참여경로 개발과 홍보방안 마련, 둘째 다양한 노인 자원봉사활동 프로그램 개발, 셋째 노인자원봉사활동의 유형별 영역별 대상별 전문 자원봉사활동 교육프로그램 제공, 넷째 노인자원봉사활동에 대한 사회적 인정과 지원체계 수립 등 4가지 측면에서 제시하였다. 본 연구를 통해 노인의 자원봉사활동 참여가 생활만족도 및 자아존중감에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타난 바, 향후 노인자원봉사활동 활성화를 위한 다양한 정책과 프로그램 개발을 통해 노인들이 건강하고 활기찬 노년기를 보낼 수 있도록 제도적인 기반이 마련되어야 할 것이다.

Entering the aged society with an increase in senior population, individuals and the society are interested in social and leisure activities in senescence. In particular, active efforts are being made through policies to activate senior participation in volunteer service activities. Although the central government and local governments are establishing and promoting various senior volunteer activity policies, including the basic plans for low birth rate and aged society, the basic plans for volunteer activities, and the plans to activate retiree volunteer activities, senior participation in volunteer activities is still very low. In order to increase senior participation in volunteer activities, it is necessary to study how it actually affects senior's satisfaction with life and self-esteem. It is because studying how senior participation in volunteer activities affects satisfaction with life and self-esteem can analyze the factors that encourage their participation in volunteer activities. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to clarify how senior participation in volunteer activities affects satisfaction with life and self-esteem and establishing alternative ways to induce participation in volunteer activities as social activities for senior to continue sound and satisfactory volunteer activities. Preceding studies were reviewed to identify the demographical factors, volunteer activity participation factors, family attitude factors, and motivation factors and for the reliability ot study tools, the motivation to participate in volunteer activities scale, family attitude scale, satisfaction with life scale, and self-esteem scale were selected as they were proven to be reliable by preceding studies. For this purpose, 250 senior in Jeju were surveyed to collect the data necessary for the study and it was analyzed how senior participation in volunteer activities affect their satisfaction with life and self-esteem through each factor's frequency analysis, technical statistics analysis, cross analysis, t-test, ANOVA, and multiple regression analysis. Based on the analysis, some factors showed correlation that corresponded with each theory, while other factors were opposite to the preceding studies. Specifically, in terms of the demographical factors, sex, age, religion, education, presence of spouse (yes, no), and financial status had statistically significant influence on satisfaction with life and self-esteem, while in terms of volunteer activity participation factors, satisfaction with life and self-esteem were statistically significantly influenced by the duration of volunteer activities, areas of volunteer activities, and average length of per activity. As a result of regression analysis, younger age, better financial status, longer participation in volunteer activities, higher motivation to pursue something rewarding, and more interests, support, and help of family attitude had a positive influence on the satisfaction with life. Among them, motivation (pursuit of something rewarding) is the strongest variable, followed by family attitude, duration of volunteer activities, financial status, and age. Among the factors that influence self-esteem, younger age, longer participation in volunteer activities, higher motivation to pursue something rewarding, and more interests, support, and help of family attitude had a positive influence on self-esteem. Motivation (pursuit of something rewarding) is the strongest variable, followed by duration of volunteer activities, age, and family attitude. The implication of this study is that the senior population's age, education, health condition, financial status, family attitude, and motivation to participate in volunteer activities have a positive influence on their satisfaction with life and self-esteem, so participation in volunteer activities decreases isolation, solitude, helplessness, and depression among the four agonies of senescence (poverty, solitude, helplessness, and illness). Based on this implication, four suggestions were made to activate senior volunteer activities: first, it is necessary to develop and promote various channels to participate in senior volunteer activities. Second, it is necessary to develop various senior volunteer activity programs. Third, it is necessary to provide volunteer activity training programs specialized in each type, area, and target of senior volunteer activities. Fourth, it is necessary to provide social acknowledgement and support for senior volunteer activities. This study found that senior participation in volunteer activities has a positive influence on their satisfaction with life and self-esteem, so social systems must be established to develop various policies and programs for senior volunteer activities so the senior can enjoy healthy and active senescence.