제주지역 어린이집 보육교사의 안전사고에 대한 인식과 안전교육 실태에 관한 연구

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 영유아를 담당하고 있는 제주지역 어린이집에서 일어나는 안전사고의 실태와 제주지역 어린이집 보육교사들의 안전사고에 대한 인식과 안전교육의 현황, 안전교육에 대한 교사의 인식, 어린이집 내 안전사고 대처 방안에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 이 연구를 위해 제주지역 어린이집에 근무 중인 교사 300명을 대상으로 한 설문지를 사용하였으며 수집된 자료는 SPSS for Windows 20.0를 통해서 자료를 입력한 후 기술 통계분석, 빈도분석, 카이제곱 검정(x^(2)-test)을 실시하였다. 이 연구에서 나타난 결과들을 종합해 보면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 제주지역 어린이집에서 일어나는 교사들의 안전사고 경험 여부는 204명(71.8%)이 '안전사고 경험이 있다' 고 응답하였으며 이는 어린이집 교사들 대부분이 안전사고 경험이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 어린이집 안전사고 유형에 대해 복수 응답의 형태로 살펴본 결과 가장 높은 빈도는 할퀴거나 물리는 경우로 전체의 63.0%로 나타났으며 안전사고의 가장 큰 원인에 대해서도 '영유아의 공격성이나 산만함 등의 개인적인 특성'이 가장 높은 빈도를 보였다. 어린이집의 98.6% 가 정기적으로 안전교육을 실시하고 있었으며 안전교육 실시횟수는 주 1회가 가장 많았고 어린이집 유형에 따라, 담당반 연령에 따라 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며 대부분의 어린이집이 주 1회 이상의 안전교육을 실시하는 것으로 나타났다. 안전교육 자료는 교재교구를 이용한 안전교육을 가장 많이 실시하고 있는 것으로 나타났으며 시설·설비 전반에 대한 안전점검 실시 횟수는 주 1회 이상을 하는 것에 대체적으로 교사들이 만족하고 있음을 알 수 있었으며 교사 경력에 따라 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 안전사고 예방을 위한 개선 장소에 대해 복수 응답한 결과를 보면 현관문, 실내·외 계단 순으로 개선되기를 바라고 있었다. 이를 위하여 어린이집 안전점검 체크리스트와 매뉴얼을 중심으로 지속적 관리를 통해 더욱 안전한 환경을 마련하기 위해 노력해야 할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 어린이집 안전교육 내용을 살펴보면 영아반, 유아반 교사 모두 안전교육 지도 항목 중 '안전한 장소에서 놀이하도록 지도한다.'가 모두 가장 높게 나왔으며 교사들은 영유아들이 또래들과 활동하는 익숙한 공간에서 스스로 안전한 생활습관을 가질 수 있도록 지도하는 것을 중요시하고 있으며 아동학대와 성폭력 예방교육과 유괴·실종 시 적절히 대처할 수 있는 방법을 영유아기의 발달 수준에 적합한 내용과 방법으로 반복적으로 지도하며 그 중요성을 충분히 인식하고 있었다. 셋째, 이 연구에서 대부분의 교사들은 영유아에게 안전교육은 반드시 필요하다고 인식하면서 교사의 안전의식 태도가 영유아의 안전생활에 많은 영향을 미친다고 인식하고 있었다. 영유아에게 안전교육을 실시하는 목적에 대한 중요도 인식 정도를 살펴보면 1순위는 '자신과 타인의 생명을 존중하는 태도 형성' 으로 응답하였다. 어린이집에서의 안전교육 실시는 '안전교육을 보육과정과 연계하여 수시로' 실시하는 것이 좋다는 인식이 가장 높게 나타났으며 어린이집에서 가장 중요하다고 인식하는 안전교육의 내용은 '놀이안전'에 대한 안전교육으로 가장 높은 빈도를 나타냈다. 어린이집 교사들은 영유아 안전교육이 필요한 이유로 '영유아기는 안전사고의 위험성이 높은 시기이므로'를 가장 높게 인식하고 있었으며 어린이집 교사들이 원하는 교사 대상 안전교육의 연수 주기는 연 2회가 가장 많았으며 교사 안전교육 연수 기회 시에 '꼭 받겠다' 194명(68.3%)로 높은 참여 의사를 나타내고 있다. 이는 과중한 업무 부담이 있음에도 안전교육의 중요성을 인지하고 있음이 투영된 결과라고 할 수 있겠다. 넷째, 어린이집 내 안전사고 대처방안에 관한 인식을 살펴 본 결과 안전사고 대처방안 만족도와 안전교육 실시횟수 적절성에서 대부분 높은 만족도를 보였으며 교사 경력에 따라 안전사고 대처방안에 대한 인지도에 유의미한 차이가 있었으며 민간어린이집에 종사하고 있는 교사의 안전사고 대처방안 교육에 대한 만족도가 높게 나왔다. 안전사고 예방을 위한 필요방안은 교실 내 위해 물품 관리 철저, 안전용품 사용 의무화 순으로 중요도를 나타내고 있다.

The purpose of this study was to discuss the safety accidents occurring at the daycare centers for infants and young children in Jeju, the daycare teachers' awareness of safety accidents and safety training, their awareness of safety training, and their responses to safety accidents at daycare centers. For this purpose, 300 teachers working for daycare centers in Jeju were surveyed and the data were entered using the SPSS for Windows 20.0 for technical statistics, frequency analysis, and Chi-square test(x^(2)-test). The following summarizes the findings of this study: First, 204 (71.8%) of the daycare teachers in Jeju responded that they 'have experience with safety accidents,' so most of the teachers have experienced safety accidents. As a result of analyzing multiple responses to the types of safety accidents at daycare centers, the most frequent accidents involved scratching or biting and took 63.0%. The biggest cause of safety accidents was 'the children's personal characteristics such as aggressiveness or distraction.' Also, 98.6% of daycare centers provided safety training regularly and the frequency was once a week most of the time. There was a significant difference according to the type of daycare center and the age group of classes. Most daycare centers were offering safety training at least once a week. The materials for safety training mostly used learning materials and the teachers were mostly satisfied with safety inspection of facilities at least once a week. However, this varied according to the experience of teachers. Considering the multiple responses on the areas of improvement for the prevention of safety accidents, they wanted improvement with the entrance and indoor/outdoor stairs. Therefore, it is necessary to make efforts to manage the safety inspection checklist and manuals to create a safer environment. Second, considering the contents of safety training at daycare centers, the most frequent way of safety training was 'having the children play at safe places' for both the infant and young children teachers. The teachers considered that it is important to instruct the children to develop safe habits in familiar places that they share with peers and understood the importance of instructing them how to respond to child abuse, sexual violation, abduction, and loss. Therefore, they were repeatedly instructing the children using the contents and methods right for the children's stage of development. Third, most teachers understood that safety training for young children is absolutely necessary and their safety awareness has a great impact on the children's safety. Considering the awareness of importance of purpose of safety training for the young children, the most important purpose was 'developing the attitude to respect the lives of their own and others.' Safety training at daycare centers should be offered 'occasionally in relation to the daycare programs' and the most important content of safety training at daycare centers was safety training about 'safety while playing.' Daycare teachers believed that safety training for young children is necessary because 'they are at high risk of safety accidents' and the preferred frequency of safety training of teachers was twice a year with 194 teachers (68.3%) strongly motivated to participate in the safety training. This reflects their understanding of the importance of safety training despite the excess workload. Fourth, as a result of discussing the children's awareness of response to safety accidents at daycare centers, most teachers were satisfied with the response to safety accidents and the frequency of safety training and there was a significant difference in the response to safety accidents according to the length of experience. The teachers working for private daycare centers were more satisfied with the teachers' training for the response to safety accidents. The necessary measures for the prevention of safety accidents included strict management of harmful supplies in classrooms and mandatory use of safety equipment.