제주특별자치도교육청의 학교문화예술교육 활성화 방안

Abstract

본 연구는 제주지역 중․고등학생의 학교문화예술교육 활성화 방안을 제시하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 선행연구와 문헌연구를 통해 문화복지 정책은 삶의 질 향상에 긍정적 영향을 미치고, 중․고등학생 시기의 문화예술 경험은 자아존중감에 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 특히, 중․고등학생의 삶의 질 향상이라는 측면에서 학교의 문화복지 정책은 학생들에게 중요한 역할을 할 수 있다.

본 연구는 제주지역 학교 중 중학교 3개교, 고등학교 3개교에 재학 중인 279명의 학생을 대상으로 문화복지 정책인 학교문화예술교육에 대한 인식을 설문조사하였으며, 조사자료의 분석방법은 빈도분석(Frequency Analysis), 기술통계, T-test, ANOVA, 교차분석(Cross Analysis), 회귀분석(Regression Analysis)을 실시하였다.

연구 분석 결과를 통해 여학생이 남학생에 비하여 학교문화예술교육에 대한 참여율이 높고, 학교문화예술교육의 참여경험은 친구 관계 개선, 자존감 향상, 집중력 향상, 스트레스 해소, 선생님과의 관계 개선, 학습 효과 등 다양한 긍정적인 효과가 나타나는 것으로 조사되었다. 또한 중학생과 고등학생 간 선호하는 프로그램은 차이가 있으며, 특히 미술은 참여경험 집단에서 더욱 선호하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 학교문화예술교육 참여자는 계속적으로 프로그램에 대한 참여의지가 높으며, 학교문화예술교육의 지원방안으로 일과시간 중 운영, 전문강사 지원, 간식제공, 연습공간과 시설장비 지원이 영향을 미치고 있었다.

이러한 연구분석 결과에 따라 제주특별자치도교육청의 학교문화예술교육 활성화 방안을 살펴보면, 남학생과 여학생의 특성을 분석하고 반영할 필요가 있으며, 제주특별자치도교육청에서 학교문화예술교육을 교육복지의 한 분야로 인식하고 그 대상을 확대하려는 노력을 한다. 중․고등학생의 자율적 문화활동 참여를 위하여 부모의 적극적인 관심과 지지가 필요하며, 학교급별 특성에 맞는 프로그램의 개설과 학교문화예술교육에 대한 충분한 정보제공으로 참여 기회를 보장하여야 하며, 학교문화예술교육 프로그램에 대한 다양한 지원방안 모색이 필요하다.

본 연구는 제주지역 중․고등학생의 학교문화예술교육에 대한 인식을 조사하여 활성화 방안을 제시하였다는 점에서 가치가 있으며, 본 연구가 향후 제주특별자치도교육청에서 학생 개개인의 행복과 삶의 질 향상을 위한 문화 복지 정책을 수립하는 데에 기초적 자료로서 활용되었으면 한다.

The purpose of this study was to suggest ways to activate the schools' culture and arts education for middle/high school students in Jeju. It was found through preceding studies and literature review that culture and welfare policies have a positive impact on improving the quality of life and the culture and arts experience in middle and high schools influence the students' self-esteem. In particular, schools' cultural welfare policies can plan an important role to improve the quality of life for middle/high school students.

This study surveyed 279 students attending 3 middle schools and 3 high schools in Jeju for their understanding of the culture and arts education of schools for the cultural welfare policies and the data were analyzed by frequency analysis, technical statistics, t-test, ANOVA, cross analysis, and regression analysis.

The findings of analysis showed that more female students are participating in the culture and arts education and the experience of participating in the culture and arts education has various positive effects on interpersonal relations, self-esteem, concentration, stress relief, relationship with teachers, and learning. Also, preferred programs varied for middle and high school students and it was found that the group with previous experience preferred art programs. Those participating in the culture and arts education are motivated to keep participating in the programs and the factors influencing the culture and arts education include operation during work hours, professional instructors, snacks, practice studios, and facilities and equipment.

Based on these findings, the suggested ways to activate Jeju Special Self-governing Province Office of Education's culture and arts education for schools include analyzing and reflecting the characteristics of male and female students and making efforts to understand the culture and arts education as an area of educational welfare to expand the target students. Parents' active interests and support are needed for middle/high school students' spontaneous participation in cultural activities and it would be necessary to offer programs that are right for each school and guarantee students' opportunities to participate by providing ample information about the culture and arts education. It is also necessary to support the culture and arts education in various ways.

This study is valid as it surveyed the middle/high school students' understanding of the culture and arts education in Jeju to suggest ways to activate the programs and it is hoped that this study can provide fundamental information for Jeju Special Self-governing Province Office of Education to establish cultural welfare policies to improve happiness and quality of life for each individual student.